Kurt Luedtke


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Kurt Mamre Luedtke
Birth Place
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Born
September 29, 1938

Biography

Kurt Luedtke became a newspaper reporter immediately after graduation from college, first in Grand Rapids, MI, and then at the DETROIT FREE PRESS, and was executive editor of the latter by the time he was 34. But at age 39, he shifted careers, and in 1981 he had his first effort as a screenwriter produced, "Absence of Malice," which drew on his background in journalism. The film, directe...

Family & Companions

Eleanor Kruglinski
Wife
Executive. Vice president of a symphony; married 1965.

Biography

Kurt Luedtke became a newspaper reporter immediately after graduation from college, first in Grand Rapids, MI, and then at the DETROIT FREE PRESS, and was executive editor of the latter by the time he was 34. But at age 39, he shifted careers, and in 1981 he had his first effort as a screenwriter produced, "Absence of Malice," which drew on his background in journalism. The film, directed by Sydney Pollack, starred Sally Field as a reporter who is duped into writing a story that discredits a businessman (Paul Newman) who, in turn, seeks revenge. While the film met with a mixed critical reception, the script earned Luedtke an Oscar nomination for Best Original Screenplay. The screenwriter had even greater success with his second effort, again for director Pollack, "Out of Africa" (1985). Based on the life and works of Danish author Isak Dinesen (nee Karen Blixen), the film, starring Meryl Streep and Robert Redford, was a lush, old-fashioned romantic biography. "Out of Africa" received eight Oscars including Best Picture, Director (Pollack) and Best Screenplay (Luedtke).

Life Events

1961

Worked as reporter for GRAND RAPIDS PRESS

1981

Wrote first produced screenplay, "Absence of Malice"

1985

Adapted "Out of Africa" as feature film

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Family

Herman Ernst Luedtke
Father
Lumber broker.
Virginia Luedtke
Mother

Companions

Eleanor Kruglinski
Wife
Executive. Vice president of a symphony; married 1965.

Bibliography