William Lubtchansky


Director Of Photography

About

Also Known As
William Lubtschansky, William Lubtchanski
Birth Place
Paris, FR
Born
October 26, 1937
Died
May 04, 2010
Cause of Death
Heart Disease

Biography

Prolific French cinematographer who has collaborated with Jean-Luc Godard ("Every Man for Himself" 1980), Jacques Rivette ("La Belle noiseuse" 1991), Straub/Huillet, Jacques Doillon and Jean-Pierre Mocky. Regarded as one of the greatest practitioners of his art, Lubtchansky was also a pioneer of video photography, as witnessed by his collaborations with Godard in that medium in the 70s a...

Biography

Prolific French cinematographer who has collaborated with Jean-Luc Godard ("Every Man for Himself" 1980), Jacques Rivette ("La Belle noiseuse" 1991), Straub/Huillet, Jacques Doillon and Jean-Pierre Mocky. Regarded as one of the greatest practitioners of his art, Lubtchansky was also a pioneer of video photography, as witnessed by his collaborations with Godard in that medium in the 70s and 80s.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Otar Iosseliani, Le Merle Siffleur (2007)

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Frontier of Dawn (2008)
Director Of Photography
Itineraire de Jean Bricard (2008)
Cinematographer
The Duchess of Langeais (2007)
Director Of Photography
Jardins En Automne (2006)
Director Of Photography
Genesis (2005)
Director Of Photography
Regular Lovers (2005)
Director Of Photography
Lundi Matin (2002)
Director Of Photography
Who Knows? (2001)
Director Of Photography
Who Knows? (2001)
Cinematographer
Tout va bien, on s'en va (2000)
Director Of Photography
La Debandade (2000)
Director Of Photography
A Mort la mort! (1999)
Director Of Photography
Adieu, Plancher des Vaches! (1999)
Director Of Photography
Sicilia! (1999)
Director Of Photography
Secret Defense (1998)
Director Of Photography
Mooncalf (1998)
Director Of Photography
Von Heute auf Morgen (1997)
Director Of Photography
A Visitor From the Living (1997)
Cinematographer
La Buena Vida (1996)
Director Of Photography
La Cri de la Soie (1996)
Director Of Photography
Brigands: Chapter VII (1996)
Director Of Photography
The New World (1995)
Director Of Photography
Germaine and Benjamin (1994)
Director Of Photography
Jeanne la Pucelle (1994)
Director Of Photography
Delit Mineur (1994)
Camera Operator
Delit Mineur (1994)
Director Of Photography
Coitado do Jorge (1993)
Director Of Photography
Chasing Butterflies (1993)
Director Of Photography
Les Equilibristes (1992)
Director Of Photography
Les Enfants du Naufrageur (1992)
Director Of Photography
Le Petit Criminel (1991)
Director Of Photography
La Belle Noiseuse (1991)
Director Of Photography
Noroit (1991)
Director Of Photography
Every Other Weekend (1990)
Director Of Photography
Nouvelle Vague (1990)
Director Of Photography
The Mahabharata (1989)
Director Of Photography
Schwarze S√ľnde (1989)
Director Of Photography
La Maison de Jade (1989)
Director Of Photography
Frequence meurtre (1989)
Director Of Photography
Les Saisons du plaisir (1988)
Director Of Photography
Agent Trouble (1988)
Director Of Photography
Comedie! (1987)
Director Of Photography
Ou que tu sois (1987)
Director Of Photography
I Love You (1986)
Director Of Photography
La Puritaine (1986)
Director Of Photography
Havre (1986)
Director Of Photography
L' Ete Prochain (1986)
Director Of Photography
After Darkness (1985)
Director Of Photography
La Tentation d'Isabelle (1985)
Director Of Photography
Shoah (1985)
Cinematographer
Love on the Ground (1984)
Director Of Photography
Klassenverhaltnisse (1984)
Director Of Photography
Frankenstein 90 (1984)
Director Of Photography
Cap Canaille (1983)
Director Of Photography
Merry Go Round (1983)
Director Of Photography
Balles Perdues (1983)
Director Of Photography
The Indiscretion (1982)
Director Of Photography
Neige (1981)
Director Of Photography
The Woman Next Door (1981)
Director Of Photography
Les Jeux de la Comtesse Dolingen de Gratz (1981)
Director Of Photography
L' Ombre Rouge (1981)
Director Of Photography
Le Pont du Nord (1981)
Director Of Photography
Every Man For Himself (1980)
Cinematographer
Premier Voyage (1979)
Director Of Photography
La Memoire courte (1979)
Director Of Photography
Derniere sortie avant Roissy (1977)
Director Of Photography
Toute revolution est un coup de des (1977)
Director Of Photography
Duelle (1976)
Director Of Photography
Parlez-moi d'amour (1975)
Director Of Photography
Numero Deux (1975)
Director Of Photography
La Boucher, la Star et l'Orpheline (1974)
Director Of Photography
Thomas (1974)
Director Of Photography
Defense de savoir (1973)
Director Of Photography
Pourquoi Israel? (1973)
Director Of Photography
Les Violons du Bal (1973)
Director Of Photography
Beau Masque (1972)
Director Of Photography
Une Journee bleu remplie (1972)
Director Of Photography
Le Sauveur (1971)
Director Of Photography
Ca n'arrive qu'aux autres (1971)
Director Of Photography

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Frontier of Dawn (2008)
Dp/Cinematographer
Itineraire de Jean Bricard (2008)
Dp/Cinematographer
Jeanne la Pucelle (1994)
Dp/Cinematographer
Every Man For Himself (1980)
Other

Life Events

1968

Completed first three films as full-fledged director of photography, including Jean-Luc Godard's "Un film comme les autres"

1976

First collaboration with Jacques Rivette, "Duelle" (the first of Rivette's abandoned four-film series "Les filles du feu"), completed Rivette's second and final installment of series, "Noroit"

Bibliography