Richard Long


Actor
Richard Long

About

Also Known As
Dick Long
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
December 17, 1927
Died
December 21, 1974
Cause of Death
Heart Condition

Biography

Throughout his entertainment career as an accomplished actor, Richard Long graced the silver screen many times. Long began his acting career with roles in such films as the Claudette Colbert drama "Tomorrow Is Forever" (1946), the thriller "The Stranger" (1946) with Edward G Robinson and the Olivia de Havilland mystery "The Dark Mirror" (1946). He also appeared in the comedy "The Egg ...

Family & Companions

Suzan Ball
Wife
Actor. Married until her death of cancer in 1955.
Mara Corday
Wife
Actor. Married 1957 until his death.

Biography

Throughout his entertainment career as an accomplished actor, Richard Long graced the silver screen many times. Long began his acting career with roles in such films as the Claudette Colbert drama "Tomorrow Is Forever" (1946), the thriller "The Stranger" (1946) with Edward G Robinson and the Olivia de Havilland mystery "The Dark Mirror" (1946). He also appeared in the comedy "The Egg and I" (1947) with Claudette Colbert, "Criss Cross" (1949) with Burt Lancaster and "The Life of Riley" (1949). His film career continued throughout the fifties in productions like "The All American" (1953) with Tony Curtis, "Playgirl" (1954) and the Alan Ladd action picture "Saskatchewan" (1954). He also appeared in "Cult of the Cobra" (1955). Long more recently appeared in "Death Cruise" (ABC, 1974-75). Long was married to Mara Corday. Long passed away in December 1974 at the age of 47.

Life Events

Photo Collections

Saskatchewan - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Saskatchewan - Behind-the-Scenes Photos

Videos

Movie Clip

Stranger, The (1946) - Marx Was A Jew Under-cover Nazi hunter Wilson (Edward G. Robinson), dining with Mary (Loretta Young) and her brothers (Philip Merivale, Richard Long), is just about convinced that her professor husband (writer-director Orson Welles) is no war criminal, in The Stranger, 1946.
Ma And Pa Kettle (1949) - Albert Isn't Very Talkative Reporter Kim (Meg Randall) gets seated on the dining car with pixillated Emily (Ida Moore) then meets college man Tom (Richard Long), son of the title characters, in the first film in the series, Ma and Pa Kettle, 1949.
House On Haunted Hill (1958) - Food And Drink And Ghosts Leave it to horror impresario William Castle to start with nothing, then screams, then Elisha Cook and Vincent Price introducing the scenario, in House On Haunted Hill, 1958, shot at the Frank Lloyd Wright Ennis House in L-A and featuring Castle's low-rent "Emergo" in-theater gimmick.
House On Haunted Hill (1958) - Just Leaves The Bones Pritchard (Elisha Cook) leads the tour of his haunted family home where spooky millionaire Loren (Vincent Price) is paying guests (Alan Marshal, Julie Mitchum, Richard Long, Carolyn Craig) $10,000 each to spend the night, in horror entrepreneur William Castle's House On Haunted Hill, 1958.
All I Desire (1953) - Old Friends Like Us Riding with her daughter (Marcia Henderson) and beau (Richard Long), Barbara Stanwyck as Naomi, the Vaudeville actress just returned to the Wisconsin town she scandalized by leaving ten years earlier, is finally approached by Dutch (Lyle Bettger), her almost-lover from back then, in Douglas Sirk’s All I Desire,1953.
All I Desire (1953) - You're Not Anna Held Yet Just after Barbara Stanwyck’s opening narration, director Douglas Sirk introduces parts of the Wisconsin family she abandoned, for the stage, ten years earlier, Marcia Henderson as daughter Joyce, Richard Long her escort, Lori Nelson as younger Lily, Lotte Stein the loyal maid, in Douglas Sirk’s All I Desire, 1953.
All I Desire (1953) - How Do I Love Thee? Barbara Stanwyck as low-rent actress Naomi, maintaining the fiction she’s a big star for the family she’s just rejoined ten years after she ran away, is persuaded by daughter Lily (Lori Nelson), on the night of her own stage debut, to read Elizabeth Barrett Browning, nice moment for director Douglas Sirk, in All I Desire, 1953.
Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm - Miss Quimby Clash of mothers-in-law as Ma (Marjorie Main) tries to support Mrs. Parker (Barbara Brown) and the hired nurse (Anne O'Neal) in their hygiene regimen when the baby comes home in Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm, 1951.

Companions

Suzan Ball
Wife
Actor. Married until her death of cancer in 1955.
Mara Corday
Wife
Actor. Married 1957 until his death.

Bibliography