Gary Lockwood


Actor
Gary Lockwood

About

Also Known As
John Gary Yusolfsky, Gary Yurosek
Birth Place
Van Nuys, California, USA

Biography

American actor Gary Lockwood has forged a lengthy film and television career distinguished by his work with legendary talents like Stanley Kubrick, Elia Kazan, and even Elvis Presley. The ruggedly handsome Van Nuys native, a former UCLA footballer and stunt double for Anthony Perkins, was fresh off a notable appearance in the Presley-starring juvenile delinquent drama "Wild in the Countr...

Family & Companions

Stephanie Powers
Wife
Actor. Born 1942.

Biography

American actor Gary Lockwood has forged a lengthy film and television career distinguished by his work with legendary talents like Stanley Kubrick, Elia Kazan, and even Elvis Presley. The ruggedly handsome Van Nuys native, a former UCLA footballer and stunt double for Anthony Perkins, was fresh off a notable appearance in the Presley-starring juvenile delinquent drama "Wild in the Country" (1961) when he landed a supporting role in Kazan's Oscar-winning romance "Splendor in the Grass." Lockwood followed up with several high-profile TV roles, then teamed with Presley again in the 1963 musical caper "It Happened at the World's Fair." Within a year, Lockwood was starring in his own series on NBC, as Lt. Bill Tiberius Rice on "The Lieutenant"; the Marine corps drama was created by Norman Felton ("The Man from U.N.C.L.E.") and Gene Roddenberry, the visionary producer behind the landmark sci-fi series "Star Trek." "The Lieutenant" lasted only a season, but one indelible appearance on "Star Trek," portraying a Star Fleet commander driven mad by mysteriously endowed mental powers, earned Lockwood a place in science fiction history; that legacy was extended further by his role as the doomed Dr. Frank Poole in Kubrick's classic "2001: A Space Odyssey." Through the '70s and '80s, Lockwood continued to bring a sly, sturdy presence to a variety of TV roles on shows from "The Six Million Dollar Man" to "Hart to Hart" (opposite then-ex-wife Stefanie Powers), carving out a niche playing gruff men of authority.

Life Events

Photo Collections

The Magic Sword - Lobby Card Set
The Magic Sword - Lobby Card Set

Videos

Movie Clip

2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - HAL 9000 Introduction of the HAL 9000 computer (voice by Douglas Rain) and the two not-hibernating members of the Jupiter mission on the spaceship Discovery One, Dave (Keir Dullea) and Frank (Gary Lockwood), in Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey, 1968.
Model Shop (1969) - Opening, Who Were You Dreaming Of? Opening title sequence for Jacques Demy's Model Shop, 1969, features music by Spirit, a long camera move by Michael Hugo, and Gary Lockwood in his big post 2001: A Space Odyssey" role, Alexandra Hay his girlfriend.
Warlock (1959) -- A Little Complaint Johnny (Richard Widmark) and Morgan (Anthony Quinn) are supporting spectators as Blaisdell (Henry Fonda), the new private marshal, faces down witty gunman Curley (DeForest Kelley), in Edward Dmytryk's Warlock, 1959.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Famous Last Words Dave (Keir Dullea) and Frank (Gary Lockwood) instruct their mission-control computer "Hal" to leave them where the computer cannot listen-in, as they discuss a disturbing system-error, in Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey, 1968.
They Came To Rob Las Vegas (1969) - Damn Lucky Broad Jumping into a Las Vegas montage after the failed armored car robbery in San Francisco, we find out Gary Lockwood (whose elder brother was killed on the job) is a croupier, and Elke Sommer his customer, and co-hort, in They Came To Rob Las Vegas, 1969, directed by Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi.
They Came To Rob Las Vegas (1969) - Supporting Cast In A George Raft Picture Summoning I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang, Spanish director Antonio Isasi has Jean Servais (rather than Paul Muni) escaping prison through a swamp, then taken by his crew to psychedelic San Francisco to see his younger brother (Gary Lockwood), opening the improbable crime caper They Came To Rob Las Vegas, 1969.
They Came To Rob Las Vegas (1969) - No Survivors Expected High-tech action, from Spanish director Antonio Isasi, shooting on the Bay Bridge in San Francisco, with cool but inexplicable movie posters, as Jean Servais and his gang try to rob an armored car, and his younger brother (Gary Lockwood), who argued against the attempt, observes, in They Came To Rob Las Vegas, 1969.
Model Shop (1969) - The White Mercury George (Gary Lockwood) visiting L-A parking lot attendant buddy Rob (Craig Littler) then follows a girl in a white Mercury (Anouk Aimee) to Sunset Boulevard and beyond, in Jacques Demy's Model Shop, 1969.
Model Shop (1969) - Spirit, Jay Ferguson Unemployed George (Gary Lockwood) drops in on L-A pal Jay Ferguson (still active today, an acclaimed film and TV composer, playing himself, but also a friend from architecture school) and his real, up and coming band "Spirit" (John Locke, Ed Cassidy, Randy “California” Craig Wolfe and Mark Andes) in director Jacques Demy's Model Shop, 1969.
Model Shop (1969) - The Bed Or The Armchair? George (Gary Lockwood) rents a Brownie and photographs Lola (Anouk Aimee) whom he's been following all day in Jacques Demy's Model Shop, 1969, the trans-Atlantic sequel to Demy's Lola, 1962.
Firecreek (1968) - An Honorary Position Part-time sheriff Cobb (James Stewart) confronts visiting thug Earl (Gary Lockwood) and meets the injured gang-leader Larkin (Henry Fonda), hoping to avoid trouble in Firecreek, 1968.
Firecreek (1968) - Lost Our Bearings Outlaws Norman (Jack Elam) and Earl (Gary Lockwood) are closing in on innocent Leah (Brooke Bundy) when their boss Larkin (Henry Fonda) rides up, early in Firecreek, 1968.

Trailer

Companions

Stephanie Powers
Wife
Actor. Born 1942.

Bibliography