Florence Bates


Actor
Florence Bates

About

Also Known As
Florence Rabe
Birth Place
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Born
April 15, 1888
Died
January 01, 1954
Cause of Death
Heart Ailment

Biography

Florence Bates didn't set out to become an actress; from her degree in mathematics to her career as an attorney, performing seemed to be the farthest thing from her mind. But after moving to Los Angeles to open a bakery, she auditioned on a whim for the role of Miss Bates in a theatrical adaptation of Jane Austen's "Emma," nabbed the part, and found a second home on the stage during the ...

Biography

Florence Bates didn't set out to become an actress; from her degree in mathematics to her career as an attorney, performing seemed to be the farthest thing from her mind. But after moving to Los Angeles to open a bakery, she auditioned on a whim for the role of Miss Bates in a theatrical adaptation of Jane Austen's "Emma," nabbed the part, and found a second home on the stage during the 1930s. Alfred Hitchcock cast Bates as Mrs. Van Hopper in his moody 1939 drama "Rebecca," establishing her as a go-to actress for eccentric, high-society characters in dozens of films throughout the 1940s and early '50s.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Main Street to Broadway (1953)
Mrs. Bessmer, fantasy seq
Paris Model (1953)
Nora Sullivan
The San Francisco Story (1952)
Sadie
Les Miserables (1952)
Madame Bonnet
Lullaby of Broadway (1951)
Mrs. Hubbell
Father Takes the Air (1951)
Minerva Bobbin
Havana Rose (1951)
Mrs. Fillmore
The Tall Target (1951)
Mrs. Charlotte Alsop
County Fair (1950)
Nora "Ma" Ryan
The Second Woman (1950)
Amelia Foster
Belle of Old Mexico (1950)
Nellie Chatfield
Portrait of Jennie (1949)
Mrs. Jekes, the landlady
A Letter to Three Wives (1949)
Mrs. Manleigh
On the Town (1949)
Mme. Dilyovska
The Girl from Jones Beach (1949)
Emma Shoemaker
The Judge Steps Out (1949)
Chita
I Remember Mama (1948)
Florence Dana Moorhead
The Inside Story (1948)
Geraldine Atherton
My Dear Secretary (1948)
Mrs. Reeves
River Lady (1948)
Ma Dunnigan
Winter Meeting (1948)
Mrs. Castle
Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven (1948)
Mandy
Love and Learn (1947)
Mrs. Davis
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)
Mrs. Griswald
The Brasher Doubloon (1947)
Elizabeth Murdock
The Man I Love (1947)
Mrs. Thorpe
Cluny Brown (1946)
Dowager
The Time, the Place and the Girl (1946)
Madame Lucia Cassel
Claudia and David (1946)
Nancy Riddle
Whistle Stop (1946)
Molly Veech
The Diary of a Chambermaid (1946)
Rose
Saratoga Trunk (1946)
Mrs. Coventry Bellop
Tonight and Every Night (1945)
May "Tolly" Tolliver
Out of This World (1945)
Harriet Pringle
San Antonio (1945)
Henrietta
Since You Went Away (1944)
Hungry woman
Belle of the Yukon (1944)
Viola
The Mask of Dimitrios (1944)
Mme. Chavez
Kismet (1944)
Karsha
Tahiti Nights (1944)
Queen Liliha
His Butler's Sister (1943)
Lady Sloughberry
Mister Big (1943)
Mrs. Mary Davis
Mr. Lucky (1943)
Mrs. Van Every
Slightly Dangerous (1943)
Mrs. Roanoke-Brooke
They Got Me Covered (1943)
Gypsy woman
Heaven Can Wait (1943)
Edna Craig
We Were Dancing (1942)
Mrs. Vanderlip
The Moon and Sixpence (1942)
Tiare Johnson
The Tuttles of Tahiti (1942)
Emily
Mexican Spitfire at Sea (1942)
Mrs. Baldwin
My Heart Belongs to Daddy (1942)
Mrs. Saunders
Kathleen (1942)
Woman at Schoner's shop
Hudson's Bay (1941)
Duchess
Road Show (1941)
Mrs. Newton
The Son of Monte Cristo (1941)
Mathilde
The Chocolate Soldier (1941)
Madame Helene [Pugsy]
Love Crazy (1941)
Mrs. Cooper
Strange Alibi (1941)
Katie
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)
Customer
Rebecca (1940)
Mrs. [Edythe] Van Hopper
Calling All Husbands (1940)
Emmie Trippe
Kitty Foyle (1940)
Customer
The Man in Blue (1937)
Housekeeper

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Chocolate Soldier, The (1941) - Song Of The Flea Aiming to test her loyalty, Viennese opera star Karl (Nelson Eddy) appears at the club where his wife Maria (Rise Stevens) and best pal Bernard (Nigel Bruce) are in the audience, disguised as a romantic Russian, in MGM’s The Chocolate Soldier, 1941.
Chocolate Soldier, The (1941) - My Hero Right from the start, MGM offers their new star, Rise Stevens from The Metropolitan Opera in her first movie scene, paired with leading man Nelson Eddy, as Viennese light-opera singers Maria and Karl, with a song from the Ferenc Molnar-based operetta Testor, using only the title from the George Bernard Shaw play, The Chocolate Soldier, 1941.
Mrs. Parkington (1944) - Great American Family Introducing Greer Garson, title character, with schmoozing son-in-law Amory (Edward Arnold), his wife (Helen Stillman), Alice (Florence Bates) and Madeleine (Lee Patrick) her daughters, Rod Cameron a new husband, grandson Dan Duryea, Byron Foulger a hired author, in Mrs. Parkington, 1944.
Rebecca (1940) - Why Do You Choose Me? Wealthy widower Maxim (Laurence Olivier) and shy paid companion Joan Fontaine (whose first name is never mentioned) have grown closer during their Monte Carlo holiday, unbeknownst to her employer Mrs. Van Hopper (Florence Bates), early in Alfred Hitchcock's Rebecca, 1940.
Tonight And Every Night (1945) - I Often Dance To Him Terrific opening for Marc Platt in his first credited movie role, as Englishman "Tommy," auditioning pre-war at a London theater for "Tolly" (Florence Bates), Rita Hayworth and Janet Blair among the dancers watching, choreography by Jack Cole, in Tonight And Every Night, 1945.

Bibliography