Diana Lewis


Actor
Diana Lewis

About

Also Known As
Diana Lewis Powell, Mousie Powell, Maebelle Lewis
Birth Place
Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA
Born
September 18, 1919
Died
January 18, 1997
Cause of Death
Pancreatic Cancer

Biography

Diana Lewis's acting career began when she was a mere 15 years old. In her early acting career, Lewis appeared in such films as "It's a Gift" (1934), "Enter Madame" (1935) with Elissa Landi and "Gold Diggers in Paris" (1938) with Rudy Vallee. She also appeared in the Jeanette MacDonald adaptation "Bitter Sweet" (1940), the musical comedy "Forty Little Mothers" (1940) with Eddie Can...

Family & Companions

William Powell
Husband
Actor. Starred in "Thin Man" films; met in 1939, eloped in Las Vegas in 1940; died in 1984 at the age of 92.

Notes

House in Palm Springs, CA became the first designated historical site. Donor and community worker for several organizations including the Desert Hospital Auxiliary, Children's Discovery Museum, the Living Desert Museum and College of the Desert Foundation.

Biography

Diana Lewis's acting career began when she was a mere 15 years old. In her early acting career, Lewis appeared in such films as "It's a Gift" (1934), "Enter Madame" (1935) with Elissa Landi and "Gold Diggers in Paris" (1938) with Rudy Vallee. She also appeared in the Jeanette MacDonald adaptation "Bitter Sweet" (1940), the musical comedy "Forty Little Mothers" (1940) with Eddie Cantor and the comedy "Go West" (1940) with Groucho Marx. Her passion for acting continued to her roles in projects like "Johnny Eager" (1941), the Red Skelton comedy "Whistling in Dixie" (1942) and "Cry Havoc" (1944). She also appeared in "Fleshpot on 42nd Street" (1972) and the Sylvester Stallone sports drama "Rocky" (1976). She also worked in television during these years, including a part on "Murder, She Wrote" (CBS, 1984-1996). Lewis was most recently credited in "Made" (MTV, 2002-2014). She also had a part in the TV miniseries "Favorite Son" (1988-89). Lewis was married to William Powell. Lewis passed away in January 1997 at the age of 78.

Life Events

1940

Semi-retired after marriage to Powell

1976

Appeared in "Rocky"

Photo Collections

Andy Hardy Meets Debutante Publicity Stills
Here are a few publicity stills from MGM's Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940), starring Mickey Rooney. Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.

Videos

Movie Clip

Johnny Eager (1942) - High And Handsome Opening scene, Robert Taylor (title character), evidently a cabbie, drops in on his parole officer Verne (Henry O'Neill), his aide Miss Mines (Leona Maricle) not interested, but visiting students (Diana Lewis, Lana Turner) are, in Mervyn LeRoy's Johny Eager, 1943.
Johnny Eager (1942) - Things Like Crime Racketeer Robert Taylor (title character) with second-cousins Matilda (Robin Raymond) and Peg (Connie Gilchrist), who are alibis for his parole officer Verne (Henry O'Neill), who drops in unannounced with students Judy (Diana Lewis) and Lisbeth (Lana Turner), early in Johnny Eager, 1943.
Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940) - My Morning Ablutions Opening finds star Mickey Rooney in bed with a magazine featuring Diana Lewis as his faraway crush, the other title character, masking his obsession behind botany, his mom and aunt Milly (Fay Holden, Sara Haden), not yet catching on, in Andy Hardy Meets Debutante, 1940.
Cry Havoc (1944) - I'll Take It Up With General MacArthur Smitty (Margaret Sullavan) brings in the Corregidor evacuees who are the new volunteer medical staff on Bataan, Ann Sothern as Pat, Ella Raines, Gloria Grafton, Diana Lewis, Fely Franquelli, Dorothy Morris, Heather Angel, Frances Gifford and Joan Blondell as Grace, in Cry Havoc, 1944.
Whistling In Dixie - Grape O Mix Crime Hour After an opening murder in Georgia, we meet Marty "The Fox" Benton on his radio show, with girlfriend and co-star Carol (Ann Rutherford), the commissioner (Joseph Crehan), doctor (Pierre Watkin) and producer (Emmett Vogan), in the second film in MGM's series, Whistling In Dixie, 1942.
Whistling In Dixie - Inside Of An Eight-Ball Now at the Georgia home of her sorority sister Ellamae (Diana Lewis), New Yorker Carol (Ann Rutherford) and her boyfriend, radio sleuth Wally "The Fox" Benton (Red Skelton), visit the old fort from which a body disappeared, in MGM's Whistling In Dixie, 1942.

Family

Maxine Lewis
Sister
Survived her.

Companions

William Powell
Husband
Actor. Starred in "Thin Man" films; met in 1939, eloped in Las Vegas in 1940; died in 1984 at the age of 92.

Bibliography

Notes

House in Palm Springs, CA became the first designated historical site. Donor and community worker for several organizations including the Desert Hospital Auxiliary, Children's Discovery Museum, the Living Desert Museum and College of the Desert Foundation.