Philippe Leotard


Actor

About

Also Known As
Ange-Phillipe Leotard-Tomasi
Birth Place
France
Born
August 28, 1940
Died
August 25, 2001

Biography

Versatile performer who has appeared in films by directors including Francois Truffaut, Claude Sautet, Alain Tanner and Claude Goretta. Probably best known to American audiences for his role in "French Connection II" (1975)....

Family & Companions

Nathalie Baye
Companion
Actor. Had ten-year relationship; acted together in "La Balance" (1982).

Biography

Versatile performer who has appeared in films by directors including Francois Truffaut, Claude Sautet, Alain Tanner and Claude Goretta. Probably best known to American audiences for his role in "French Connection II" (1975).

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

La Momie a Mi-Mots (1998)
Black Dju (1996)
Alcoholic Cop
Les Miserables (1995)
Elisa (1995)
Le Voleur et la menteuse (1994)
Ville a Vendre (1992)
Boulard
Le Grand Ruban (1991)
La Carne (1991)
There Were Days and Moons (1990)
Gavre Princip Himmel Unter Steinen (1990)
Le Denomme (1990)
In the Eye of the Snake (1990)
Phil Anzer
South (1988)
Roberto
La Couleur du vent (1988)
Serge
L' Oeuvre au noir (1988)
Jane B. par Agnes V. (1988)
Himself
Ada dans la Jungle (1988)
Snack Bar Budapest (1988)
Partner
Si le soleil ne revenait pas (1987)
Arlettaz
Testament d'un poete juif assassine (1987)
Bernard Hauptmann
L' Aube (1986)
God
Le Paltoquet (1986)
Honorable Tradesman
Femmes de personne (1986)
Antoine
Exit-Exil (1986)
L' Etat de grace (1986)
Pierre-Julien
Rouge Gorge (1985)
Adieu Blaireau (1985)
Ni avec toi, ni sans toi (1985)
Pierre
Tangos - L'exil de Gardel (1985)
Beasts (1984)
Leandro
La Pirate (1984)
No 5
La Petite Sirene (1984)
Georges
Tchao Pantin (1983)
Hiver '60 (1983)
Le Choc (1982)
Felix
Paradis pour tous (1982)
Marc
La Balance (1982)
A Week's Vacation (1980)
Sabouret
L' Empreinte des geants (1979)
Lucien
La Memoire courte (1979)
Androsz; Frank Barila; Jaeder; Mr Mann
Judith Therpauve (1978)
Maurier
Va Voir Maman, Papa Travaille (1978)
Vincent
Le Chat et la Souris (1978)
La Communion Solennelle (1977)
Jacques
Le Juge Fayard dit le "sheriff" (1977)
La Comedie du train des pignes (1977)
L' Ombre des Chateaux (1976)
Luigi
La Traque (1975)
French Connection II (1975)
Jacques--Charnier'S Bag Man
That Wonderful Crook (1974)
Julien
Le Milieu du Monde (1974)
Paul
La Gueule ouverte (1974)
Philippe
Kamouraska (1973)
Antoine
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
To Be 20 in the Army (1972)
Officer
Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me (1972)
Le Franc tireur (1972)
Perrat
Rak (1971)
Lucien
Two English Girls (1971)
Diurka

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Jane B. par Agnes V. (1988)
Other

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

The French Atlantic Affair (1979)

Life Events

Family

Francois Leotard
Brother
Diplomat. Younger.

Companions

Nathalie Baye
Companion
Actor. Had ten-year relationship; acted together in "La Balance" (1982).

Bibliography