Gemma Arterton


Actress

About

Also Known As
Gemma Christina Arterton
Birth Place
Kent, England, GB
Born
February 02, 1986

Biography

Life Events

2007

Made London stage debut in production of Shakespeare┬┐s "Love┬┐s Labour's Lost"

2007

Landed first onscreen role in BBC drama "Capturing Mary," co-starring Maggie Smith

2009

Joined ensemble cast for Richard Curtis' "Pirate Radio"

2010

Made West End debut in "The Little Dog Laughed," a satire about Hollywood alongside Rupert Friend

2010

Played a Persian princess opposite Jake Gyllenhaal in "Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time"

2010

Played a shy girl who reinvents herself as a femme fatale in Stephen Frears' "Tamara Drewe"

2012

Cast in Neil Jordan's fantasy thriller "Byzantium"

2013

Co-starred opposite Justin Timberlake and Ben Affleck in gambling drama "Runner Runner"

2014

Co-starred in Marjane Satrapi's dark comedy "The Voices"

Bibliography