Alfie Bass


Actor

About

Also Known As
Alfred Bass
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
April 08, 1921
Died
July 15, 1987
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Durable, diminutive, immensely endearing character player of British and international films. Bass made his film debut in 1945's "Johnny Frenchman" and soon became a valuable fixture in often comical supporting roles, typically as feisty, working-class, often Cockney blokes. He was very fine as one of a group of soldiers keeping the news of imminent death from a hospitalized comrade in t...

Biography

Durable, diminutive, immensely endearing character player of British and international films. Bass made his film debut in 1945's "Johnny Frenchman" and soon became a valuable fixture in often comical supporting roles, typically as feisty, working-class, often Cockney blokes. He was very fine as one of a group of soldiers keeping the news of imminent death from a hospitalized comrade in the touching "The Hasty Heart" (1949), but Bass is perhaps most fondly remembered as Shorty, a delightfully larcenous member of "The Lavender Hill Mob" (1951). He was busiest in films in the 1950s and 60s in films ranging from "Svengali" (1954) to "Help!" (1965, as the doorman), from an entry in the endless knockabout "carry on" series, "Carry on Admiral" (1957) to "Alfie" (1968, not in the title role), but his feature credits extend into the early 80s with the likes of "Moonraker" (1979).

Life Events

1945

Film debut in "Johnny Frenchman"

Photo Collections

The Fearless Vampire Killers - Roman Polanski Sketches
Here are a few sketches by Roman Polanski, drawn for his film The Fearless Vampire Killers or: Pardon Me, but Your Teeth are in my Neck (1967), released by MGM.

Videos

Movie Clip

Fearless Vampire Killers, The (1967) - Garlic, My Boy, Garlic! Professor Abronsius (Jack MacGowran) is frozen solid on arrival at a Transylvanian Inn, but is aroused along with aide Alfred (Director Roman Polanski) when they see tell-tale signs, in The Fearless Vampire Killers, 1967.
Bespoke Overcoat, The (1956) - An Old Man Is An Old Man London tailor Morrie (David Kossoff) with the ghost of friend Fender (Alfie Bass), whom he just buried with the overcoat he’d made for him before he was taken ill, who explains his contempt for Ranking (Alan Tilvern), for whom he worked as a clerk, Jack Clayton directing, in The Bespoke Overcoat, 1956.
Bespoke Overcoat, The (1956) - You're A Good Tailor Opening director Jack Clayton’s adaptation of the play by Wolf Mankowitz, suggested by a Gogol story, the 1956 Academy Award winner for Best Short Subject, David Kossoff as underpaid London jewish tailor Morrie, from The Bespoke Overcoat, co-starring Alfie Bass.
Fearless Vampire Killers, The (1967) - A Quick One... Timid Alfred (Director Roman Polanski) is sorting through his tools when Sarah (Sharon Tate) sets his mind reeling with what he believes must be a proposition, in The Fearless Vampire Killers, 1967.
Fearless Vampire Killers, The (1967) - Give Her Back To Me! Famous sequence in which Sarah (Sharon Tate) is abducted in spectacular fashion by von Krolock (Ferdy Mayne) while Alfred (director Roman Polanski) and Professor Abronsius (Jack MacGowran) panic in The Fearless Vampire Killers, 1967.
Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - Someone Far Bigger Holland (Alec Guinness) and Pendlebury (Stanley Holloway) are not so much lying-in-wait as recruiting, enticing thieves Shorty (Alfie Bass) and Lackery (Sidney James) into their band in The Lavender Hill Mob, 1951.

Trailer

Bibliography