Olivia Munn


About

Also Known As
Lisa Olivia Munn
Birth Place
Oklahoma, USA
Born
July 03, 1980

Biography

Life Events

2004

Moved to Los Angeles, CA; worked as a sideline reporter for Fox Sports, covering college football and women┬┐s basketball

2004

Cast a minor role in the straight-to-DVD horror film "Scarecrow Gone Wild"

2006

Played a tough-as-nails teen surfer on the Noggin drama "Beyond the Break"

2006

Co-hosted the G4 Media tech series "Attack of the Show!"

2007

Made feature film debut opposite Rob Schneider in the comedy "Big Stan"

2010

Appeared as an on-air TV correspondent in "Iron Man 2," starring Robert Downey, Jr.

2010

Played a New York restaurant hostess in the comedy "Date Night"

2010

Served as a correspondent for Comedy Central's "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

2011

Acted opposite Sarah Jessica Parker in "I Don't Know How She Does It"

2012

Played a smart but socially awkward financial reporter on Aaron Sorkin's drama series "The Newsroom" (HBO)

2012

Cast in Steven Soderbergh┬┐s "Magic Mike" opposite Channing Tatum and Matthew McConaughey

Bibliography