Thelma Leeds


About

Also Known As
Thelma Goodman
Died
May 27, 2006

Biography

Thelma Leeds was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Leeds began her career with a role in "New Faces of 1937" (1937) with Joe Penner. Leeds then began to rack up a number of film credits, including roles in the Edward Arnold dramatic biopic "The Toast of New York" (1937). Later in her career, Leeds acted in the comedy "Modern Romance" (1981) with Albert Brooks. Leeds...

Biography

Thelma Leeds was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Leeds began her career with a role in "New Faces of 1937" (1937) with Joe Penner. Leeds then began to rack up a number of film credits, including roles in the Edward Arnold dramatic biopic "The Toast of New York" (1937). Later in her career, Leeds acted in the comedy "Modern Romance" (1981) with Albert Brooks. Leeds had two children. Leeds passed away in May 2006 at the age of 96.

Life Events

Bibliography