Pinky Lee


Actor, Tv Host

About

Also Known As
Pincus Leff
Birth Place
St Paul, Minnesota, USA
Born
May 03, 1911
Died
April 03, 1993
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Pinky Lee was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. Pinky Lee found his beginnings in film with roles in the crime picture "Lady of Burlesque" (1943) with Barbara Stanwyck and the musical "Earl Carroll Vanities" (1945) with Dennis O'Keefe. He then acted in the Roy Rogers western "South of Caliente" (1951) and "20th Century Follies" (ABC, 1971-72). Later in his c...

Biography

Pinky Lee was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. Pinky Lee found his beginnings in film with roles in the crime picture "Lady of Burlesque" (1943) with Barbara Stanwyck and the musical "Earl Carroll Vanities" (1945) with Dennis O'Keefe. He then acted in the Roy Rogers western "South of Caliente" (1951) and "20th Century Follies" (ABC, 1971-72). Later in his career, Pinky Lee appeared on "Here It Is, Burlesque!" (HBO, 1979-1980). Pinky Lee passed away in April 1993 at the age of 82.

Life Events

Bibliography