Joie Lee


Actor

About

Also Known As
Joie Susannah Lee, Joy Lee
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Biography

Joie Lee was born in Brooklyn, New York. She is an actress, screenwriter, producer and director. Her acting credits include such films as Mo? Better Blues (1990) and DO THE RIGHT THING, directed by her brother Spike Lee. She has also been featured in Coffee and Cigarettes (2003), directed by Jim Jarmusch. Joie made her Broadway debut in Mule Bone, written by Zora Neale Hurston and Langst...

Family & Companions

Cliff Booker
Companion
Hairdresser. College classmate of Spike Lee's; met c. 1989.

Biography

Joie Lee was born in Brooklyn, New York. She is an actress, screenwriter, producer and director. Her acting credits include such films as Mo? Better Blues (1990) and DO THE RIGHT THING, directed by her brother Spike Lee. She has also been featured in Coffee and Cigarettes (2003), directed by Jim Jarmusch. Joie made her Broadway debut in Mule Bone, written by Zora Neale Hurston and Langston Hughes. She also appeared off-Broadway in Jessica Goldberg?s The Hologram Theory.
Joie is the original screenwriter of the feature film, Crooklyn (1994), loosely based on her childhood growing up in 1970?s Brooklyn. Recent writing credits include two episodes of Netflix?s She?s Gotta Have It (where she served as Staff Writer in season 1) and Story Editor in season 2).
Recent acting credits include a recurring role on Netflix?s She?s Gotta Have It, as well as a guest appearance on the final season of Broad City.
Joie has written and directed short films, including Subway Vignettes, Pt. l & ll, and ?Snapped? (2001). Her other work as a screenwriter includes Positive, a feature length screenplay, and ?Jesus Children of America,? a UNICEF sponsored short. Producing credits include Crooklyn, Jesus Children of America and Nowhere Fast (1997).
Joie has taught acting, directing and writing at the School of Visual Arts; theater at St. Ann?s School in Brooklyn, NY; and has been a Teaching Artist for Franklin Furnace Archives.
Joie attended Sarah Lawrence College.
Fellowships include: Montalvo/Lucas Arts Program, Artist-in-Residence (2019 and 2018), New York Foundation on the Arts (NYFA), Screenwriting; NY Urban Arts Initiative, Screenwriting, and Yaddo: Artist-in-Residence

Life Events

1986

Appeared in Jim Jarmusch's short, "Coffee and Cigarettes"

1986

Film debut in brother's "She's Gotta Have It"

1989

Acted in Spike's "Do the Right Thing"

1991

Made stage and Broadway debut in "Mule Bone" (as Joy Lee)

1994

Served as an associate producer and co-screenwriter of "Crooklyn", a semi-autobiographical film directed by Spike Lee

1996

Had featured role in "Nowhere Fast", helmed by brother Cinque

1996

Acted in two of Spike's movies "Girl 6" and "Get on the Bus"

1999

Appeared in "Summer of Sam"

2000

Acted in the Off-Broadway drama "The Hologram Theory"; billed as Joie Susannah Lee

Family

Bill Lee
Father
Composer, bassist. Scored all of Spike Lee's films and appeared in several; married Susan Kaplan after Jacquelyn Lee's death; has son, Arnold, born c. 1985; arrested for possession of heroin October 24, 1991.
Jacquelyn Lee
Mother
Teacher. Died 1977; taught art and black literature at St. Ann's School in Brooklyn Heights; died of cancer 1976.
Spike Lee
Brother
Writer; director; actor. Born 1956.
Chris Lee
Brother
Born c. 1958; in charge of merchandising movie memorabilia at Spike's Joint, Spike Lee's Brooklyn store.
David Lee
Brother
Documentary photographer. Born c. 1960; served as still photographer on "She's Gotta Have It", "School Daze", "Do the Right Thing" and "Mo' Better Blues".
Arnold Lee
Half-Brother
Born c. 1985; mother Susan Kaplan.
Cinque Lee
Brother
Actor. Born in Brooklyn c. 1968; videotaped a documentary on the making of "Do the Right Thing", co-wrote "Crooklyn" (1994); started Child Hoods productions with Joie, c. 1992.

Companions

Cliff Booker
Companion
Hairdresser. College classmate of Spike Lee's; met c. 1989.

Bibliography