John Phillip Law


Actor
John Phillip Law

About

Also Known As
John P Law, John Law
Birth Place
Hollywood, California, USA
Born
September 07, 1937
Died
May 13, 2008

Biography

Strapping (6' 4"), blond John Phillip Law is perhaps best recalled for his turn as the blind angel in "Barbarella" (1967) and in the title role of a ruthlessly amoral showbiz executive in "The Love Machine" (1971). The Hollywood native, however, actually began his career as a teenaged extra in such films as "The Magnificent Yankee" and "Annie Get Your Gun" (both 1950). After a stint work...

Photos & Videos

Barbarella - Movie Posters
Death Rides a Horse - Movie Poster
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad - Lobby Card Set

Family & Companions

Shawn Ryan
Wife
Divorced.

Notes

Law has a hompage on the World Wide Web located at www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Lot/4602

Biography

Strapping (6' 4"), blond John Phillip Law is perhaps best recalled for his turn as the blind angel in "Barbarella" (1967) and in the title role of a ruthlessly amoral showbiz executive in "The Love Machine" (1971). The Hollywood native, however, actually began his career as a teenaged extra in such films as "The Magnificent Yankee" and "Annie Get Your Gun" (both 1950). After a stint working on stage with Elia Kazan at the Lincoln Center Repertory Theatre in the early 1960s, he broke into films. Law's first notable American feature was the Cold War comedy "The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming!" (1966). He also earned attention co-starring with Rod Steiger in "The Sergeant" (1968), playing an army recruit who catches the attention of a homosexual officer. After the critical drubbing of "The Love Machine," Law divided his time between Europe and the USA, appearing in over 40 films, including "The Golden Voyage of Sinbad" (1973), "Attack Force Z" (1981) and "Alienator" (1990).

Life Events

1963

Broadway acting debut in "Come on Strong"

1965

Film debut, "Alta Infidelta/High Infidelity"

1966

Breakthrough role in "The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming!"

1967

Co-starred in "Barbarella"

1971

Had title role in "The Love Machine"

1973

Played title role in "The Golden Voyag of Sinbad"

1979

Co-starred with Donna Reed in the NBC miniseries "The Best Place To Be"

1989

Appeared briefly on the CBS soap opera "The Young and the Restless"

Photo Collections

Barbarella - Movie Posters
Here is a variety of original-release American Movie posters for Barbarella (1968), directed by Roger Vadim and starring Jane Fonda.
Death Rides a Horse - Movie Poster
Death Rides a Horse - Movie Poster
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from Columbia's The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973), featuring special effects by Ray Harryhausen. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Golden Voyage Of Sinbad, The (1973) - Fight It With Fire! Villain Koura (Tom "Doctor Who" Baker) at work on his following ship, his spell bringing a wooden sculpture to life, the first signature work by effects artist and co-producer Ray Harryhausen, threatening Sinbad (John Phillip Law) and his crew, in The Golden Voyage Of Sinbad, 1973.
Golden Voyage Of Sinbad, The (1973) - Cast It Overboard In the opening sequence, an albatross drops a charm on the ship captained by Sinbad (John Phillip Law), which provides him a vision of things go come, especially slave-girl Caroline Munro, in the Ray Harryhausen co-produced The Golden Voyage Of Sinbad, 1973.
Golden Voyage Of Sinbad, The (1973) - Two Melons With One Hand Ashore dealing with Hakim (Gregoire Aslan), Sinbad (John Phillip Law) is reluctant to bring along indolent Haroun (Kurt Christian) but more interested in Margiana (Caroline Munro), who's appeared to him earlier, in The Golden Voyage Of Sinbad, 1973, co-produced by Ray Harryhausen.
Barbarella - Chamber Barbarella (Jane Fonda) and her angel friend Pygar (John Philip Law) enter the "Chamber of Ultimate Solution" and meet Durand Durand (Milo O'Shea) in Barbarella, 1968.
Skidoo - God Head mobster God (Groucho Marx) and his captain (George Raft) receive Darlene (Alexandra Hay), Angie (Frankie Avalon) and Stash (John Phillip Law) aboard their yacht in Skidoo, 1968.
Skidoo - Mayor The hippies, led by Geronimo (Tom Law) and Stash (John Philip Law) encounter the mayor (Doro Merande) and Flo Banks (Carol Channing) in Skidoo, 1968.

Trailer

Family

Phyllis Sallee
Mother
Actor.
Thomas Agustus Law
Brother
Born in 1940.
Dawn S Law
Daughter
Born in April 1974.

Companions

Shawn Ryan
Wife
Divorced.

Bibliography

Notes

Law has a hompage on the World Wide Web located at www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Lot/4602