Frances Langford


Actor
Frances Langford

About

Also Known As
Miss Frances Langford
Birth Place
Lakeland, Florida, USA
Born
April 04, 1914
Died
July 11, 2005

Biography

Frances Langford found incredible success as an accomplished actress, appearing in a variety of films throughout her Hollywood career. In her early acting career, Langford appeared in such films as "Broadway Melody of 1936" (1936) with Jack Benny, "Born to Dance" (1936) and "Hollywood Hotel" (1938) with Dick Powell. She also appeared in "Dreaming Out Loud" (1940), the musical comedy ...

Family & Companions

Jon Hall
Husband
Actor. Married 1938-55.

Biography

Frances Langford found incredible success as an accomplished actress, appearing in a variety of films throughout her Hollywood career. In her early acting career, Langford appeared in such films as "Broadway Melody of 1936" (1936) with Jack Benny, "Born to Dance" (1936) and "Hollywood Hotel" (1938) with Dick Powell. She also appeared in "Dreaming Out Loud" (1940), the musical comedy "Too Many Girls" (1940) with George Bassman and "Hit Parade of 1941" (1940). Her film career continued throughout the forties in productions like the James Cagney biopic "Yankee Doodle Dandy" (1942), the Irving Berlin musical "This Is the Army" (1943) and "People Are Funny" (1946). She also appeared in "The Bamboo Blonde" (1946). Langford's music was most recently featured in "Hollywood Ending" (2002). Additionally, she could be seen on a variety of television specials like "The Bob Hope Show (01/13/60)" (1959-1960), "The Perry Como Valentine Special" (NBC, 1966-67) and "Bob Hope's "Don't Shoot, It's Only Me"" (NBC, 1990-91). Langford was married to Jon Hall. Langford passed away in July 2005 at the age of 91.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Entertaining the Troops (1989)
Herself
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
Purple Heart Diary (1951)
Herself
Cassino to Korea (1950)
Make Mine Laughs (1949)
Deputy Marshal (1949)
Janet Masters
Melody Time (1948)
Beat the Band (1947)
Ann [Rogers]
People Are Funny (1946)
Herself
The Bamboo Blonde (1946)
Louise Anderson
Radio Stars on Parade (1945)
Sally Baker
Dixie Jamboree (1944)
Susan Jackson
Girl Rush (1944)
Flo Daniels
Career Girl (1944)
Joan Terry
Follow the Band (1943)
This Is the Army (1943)
Café singer
Cowboy in Manhattan (1943)
Babs [Barbara Lee]
Never a Dull Moment (1943)
Julie [Russell]
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
Singer
Mississippi Gambler (1942)
Beth Cornell
Swing It Soldier (1941)
Patricia [Loring/Evelyn Loring Waters] "<I>Lovely Lady of Song</I>"
All-American Co-Ed (1941)
Virginia
Too Many Girls (1940)
Eileen Eilers
Hit Parade of 1941 (1940)
Pat Abbot
Dreaming Out Loud (1940)
Alice
Hollywood Hotel (1938)
Alice
The Hit Parade (1937)
Ruth [Allison]
Born to Dance (1936)
"Peppy" Turner
Palm Springs (1936)
Joan Smith
Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
Herself
Every Night at Eight (1935)
Susan Moore
Collegiate (1935)
Juliet Hay

Music (Feature Film)

Hollywood Ending (2002)
Song Performer
Every Night at Eight (1935)
Music

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Entertaining the Troops (1989)
Other

Cast (Special)

Dick Powell: Thanks a Million (2000)
Don Ameche: Hollywood's Class Act (1999)
Bob Hope: Memories of World War II (1995)
Stars and Stripes: Hollywood and World War II (1991)
Bob Hope's "Don't Shoot, It's Only Me" (1990)
Frances Langford Presents (1959)

Cast (Short)

Sunkist Stars at Palm Springs (1936)
Herself

Life Events

Photo Collections

Too Many Girls - Publicity Stills
Here are a few Publicity Stills from Too Many Girls (1940), starring Lucille Ball and Richard Carlson (and Desi Arnaz in a supporting role). Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.

Companions

Jon Hall
Husband
Actor. Married 1938-55.

Bibliography