Priscilla Lane


Actor, Singer
Priscilla Lane

About

Also Known As
Priscilla Mullican, Pricilla Lane
Birth Place
Indianola, Iowa, USA
Born
June 12, 1917
Died
April 04, 1995

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Orin W Haglund
Husband
Assistant director. Marriage lasted one day.
Joseph A Howard
Husband
Deceased.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

Arsenic and Old Lace - Scene Stills
Here are some scene stills from Frank Capra's Arsenic and Old Lace (1944), starring Cary Grant, Priscilla Lane, and Raymond Massey.
The Roaring Twenties - Lobby Cards
Here are a few Lobby Cards from Warner Bros' The Roaring Twenties (1939), starring James Cagney, Priscilla Lane, and Humphrey Bogart. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Brother Rat (1938) - How Do You Keep From Getting Caught? Girl-crazy VMI cadet Billy (Wayne Morris), with distracted roommate Bing (Eddie Albert), awaits his slightly stand-offish girlfriend, local belle Joyce (Priscilla Lane) and her college roommate Claire (Jane Wyman), in town for the big baseball weekend before graduation, early in Warner Bros.’ Brother Rat, 1938.
Brother Rat (1938) - We Want To Be Alone Out for an evening in dress-whites, VMI cadet Dan (Wayne Morris) has roped roommate Dan (Ronald Reagan) to get visiting Claire (Jane Wyman, whom we’re supposed to consider plain, because of her glasses) away from his gal Joyce (Priscilla Lane), in the picture that led, eventually, to the Reagan-Wyman marriage, Brother Rat, 1938.
Four Daughters (1938) - Right On The Nose Michael Curtiz directing, father (Claude Rains) conducting, Kay (Lane sister Rosemary) singing, Thea (Lola) fretting, Jane (Priscilla) cooking and Emma (Gale Page) assisting, preparing for eligible dinner guest Ben Crowley (Frank McHugh), in Four Daughters, 1938.
Blues In The Night (1941) - Hang On To Your Lids! Travel montage to jazz band in a freight car, Priscilla Lane (as "Character"), Elia Kazan (the future famous director) on clarinet, Jack Carson on trumpet, Richard Whorf (also later a prominent director) on guitar, with Harold Arlen and Johnny Mercer's "Hang On To Your Lids," from Blues In The Night, 1941.
Daughters Courageous (1939) - Not Enough Enthusiasm Happy mayhem at the Carmel, Ca home of the the Masters sisters, Lola Lane as Linda, Gale Page as Cora, Rosemary Lane as Tinka, greeting Jeffrey Lynn as playwright Johnny, who’s really there to see Buff (Priscilla Lane), May Robson as Penny, early in the non-sequel to Four Daughters(1938), Daughters Courageous, 1939.
Daughters Courageous (1939) - A Well Brought-Up Mother Fay Bainter is mom to the Masters sisters (Lola Lane, Priscilla Lane, Rosemary Lane and Gale Page) of Carmel, Ca, indirectly informing them that Sam, the landlord, has proposed, early in Warner Bros.’ same-cast but not-sequel to the hit Four Daughters from the previous year, Daughters Courageous, 1939.
Daughters Courageous (1939) - Who's Head Of The Family Landlord Sam (Donald Crisp), his proposal accepted by Mrs. Masters (Fay Bainter) is joining the girls (Priscilla Lane, Lola Lane, Rosemary Lane and Gale Page) for a first meal when maid Penny (May Robson) announces dad Jim (Claude Rains), appearing for the first time in 20 years, in Daughters Courageous, 1939.
Daughters Courageous (1939) - Moby Dick's Teeth Introduction of John Garfield as rogue-ish Gabriel Lopez, in trouble with the judge (Berton Churchill) for a seaside scam, his dad (George Humbert) arriving with his employer Mrs. Masters (Fay Bainter) and spunky daughter Buff (Priscilla Lane), in Warner Bros. Daughters Courageous, 1939.
Saboteur (1942) - You're Being Followed Barry (Robert Cummings), wrongly wanted and now on his own seeking the culprit in an act of wartime industrial sabotage, rides with a trucker (Murray Alper) and sees co-star Priscilla Lane, for the first time, on a billboard, early in Alfred Hitchcock’s Saboteur 1942.
Blues In The Night (1941) - Here's Your Butt Opening scene from Anatole Litvak's nutty Blues In The Night, 1941, with future major directors Elia Kazan (as "Nickie") and Richard Whorf (as "Jigger") and Bowery Boy Billy Halop (as "Peppi").
Blues In The Night (1941) - The Dream's On Me Priscilla Lane (as "Character") performing the Harold Arlen-Johnny Mercer standard "The Dream's On Me" leading into drama featuring Richard Whorf, Howard Da Silva and Wallace Ford, in Blues In The Night, 1941.
Blues In The Night (1941) - Jimmie Lunceford Jigger (Richard Whorf) and the gang exhort Leo (Jack Carson) to show off his chops in a dinner club being blown down by the real Jimmie Lunceford and his band in Anatole Litvak's Blues In The Night, 1941.

Trailer

Family

Rosemary Lane
Sister
Actor. Deceased.
Lola Lane
Sister
Actor. Deceased.
Leota Lane
Sister
Actor. Deceased.
Martha Lane
Sister
Deceased.

Companions

Orin W Haglund
Husband
Assistant director. Marriage lasted one day.
Joseph A Howard
Husband
Deceased.

Bibliography