Jessie Royce Landis


Actor
Jessie Royce Landis

About

Also Known As
Jessie Royce Medbury
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
November 25, 1896
Died
February 02, 1972
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Mature character actress who specialized in portraying aristocrats and wealthy society matrons. Although Landis appeared in over 45 plays on the Broadway and London stage and made her film debut in 1930, it was not until the 1950s that she gave her most notable film performances. She was twice cast as the mother of Grace Kelly--in Alfred Hitchcock's "To Catch a Thief" (1955), as the caus...

Family & Companions

J F R Seitz
Husband
Military officer. Second husband; Major General; survived Landis.

Biography

Mature character actress who specialized in portraying aristocrats and wealthy society matrons. Although Landis appeared in over 45 plays on the Broadway and London stage and made her film debut in 1930, it was not until the 1950s that she gave her most notable film performances. She was twice cast as the mother of Grace Kelly--in Alfred Hitchcock's "To Catch a Thief" (1955), as the caustic mother who stubs out her cigarette in a soft-boiled egg, and again in "The Swan" (1956). Landis also played Cary Grant's sophisticated mother in "North By Northwest" (1959), although she was ten months younger than him.

Life Events

1926

Broadway debut in "The Honor of the Family"

1930

Acted in first feature, "Derelict"

1970

Last film, "Airport"

Videos

Movie Clip

Gidget Goes To Rome (1963) - Any Reference To My Age Just landed in Rome, James Darren as Jeff, (a.k.a. Moondoggie), with Peter Brooks and Joby Baker, greeting Jessie Royce Landis, his aunt and their chaperone, and the gals (Cindy Carol as Gidget, with Trudi Ames and Noreen Corcoran) playing along, in Gidget Goes To Rome, 1963.
Swan, The (1956) - Open, Send For Caesar! Opening credits and Princess Beatrix (Jessie Royce Landis) in a panic, from Charles Vidor's The Swan, 1956, starring Grace Kelly, Alec Guinness and Louis Jourdan, shot at the Vanderbilt (Biltmore) Estate in North Carolina.
Critic's Choice (1963) - Even By French Standards At a Manhattan restaurant, Broadway critic Parker (Bob Hope) with his mom (Jessie Royce Landis) explaining that his second wife Angie (Lucille Ball) is thinking about becoming a playwright, his son (Rick Kelman), from a previous marriage to an actress, providing sparks, in Critic’s Choice, 1963.
North By Northwest (1959) - Take Me To The United Nations With his mother (Jessie Royce Landis) at the Plaza, Thornhill (Cary Grant), evades the same thugs (Adam Williams, Robert Allenstein) who abducted him, then races to Alfred Hitchcock’s mocked-up U-N, unhappy to learn that Townsend (Philip Ober) isn’t James Mason, in North By Northwest, 1959.
My Man Godfrey (1957) - Next Cage On The Left His first day on the job, the until-now vagrant David Niven (title character) with mother Angelica (Jessie Royce Landis) then daughter Irene (June Allyson), neither immediately recalling the circumstances of his hiring, maid Jeff Donnell swooning between, in the 1957 re-make, My Man Godfrey.
Goodbye Again (1961) - Sheer Brazen Thievery First appearance of breezy young American Philip (Anthony Perkins), greeting Paris designer Paula (Ingrid Bergman), come to see his flighty mother (Jessie Royce Landis), in Anatole Litvak's Goodbye Again, 1961.
Girl He Left Behind, The - Our Secret Kitty Pampered athlete Andy (Tab Hunter) working first his mom (Jessie Royce Landis) then his dad (Vinton Hayworth), in The Girl He Left Behind, 1956, co-starring Natalie Wood.
To Catch A Thief (1955) - Open, My Jewels! Interesting shop-window reflections and comical reactions to jewel theft in the opening credit sequence from Alfred Hitchcock's To Catch A Thief, 1955, starring Cary Grant and Grace Kelly.

Trailer

Companions

J F R Seitz
Husband
Military officer. Second husband; Major General; survived Landis.

Bibliography