Raymond J Barry


Actor

About

Also Known As
Raymond Barry, Ray Barry
Birth Place
Hempstead, New York, USA
Born
March 14, 1939

Biography

Raymond Barry was an American stage and screen actor who appeared in over 100 films and TV shows in a wide-ranging career spanning 40-plus years. Born and raised on Long Island, New York, Barry never intended on becoming a professional actor. He was a standout athlete in high school, and entered Brown University as a philosophy major. It was while he was attending Brown, however, that Ba...

Family & Companions

Robyn Mundell
Wife
Actor.

Bibliography

"Mother'Son and Other Plays"
Raymond J Barry (1996)

Biography

Raymond Barry was an American stage and screen actor who appeared in over 100 films and TV shows in a wide-ranging career spanning 40-plus years. Born and raised on Long Island, New York, Barry never intended on becoming a professional actor. He was a standout athlete in high school, and entered Brown University as a philosophy major. It was while he was attending Brown, however, that Barry first took an interest in acting. He was cast as a football player in a school production of "Picnic," and was instantly hooked. After graduating from Brown Barry enrolled in the Yale Drama School, where he learned to hone his craft as an actor. Upon graduating from Yale, Barry moved to New York City to embark on a career as a stage actor. He would go on to appear in over 70 plays in the ensuing years, most notably landing a part in the Broadway play "The Leaf People." By the late 70s, however, Barry began gravitating towards film and TV roles. He nabbed his first film role in 1977 with an appearance in "Sur Faces" (1977), and followed that up with roles in "An Unmarried Woman" (1978), "Year of the Dragon" (1985) and "Out of Bounds" (1986). In 1989 he nabbed a supporting role as Mr. Kovic in Oliver Stone's Oscar-winning war drama "Born on the Fourth of July (1989), which was a major breakthrough in his screen-acting career. Barry continued nabbing supporting roles in films throughout the 90s, most notably in "Dead Man Walking" (1995) and "Sudden Death" (1995). By the 2000s Barry began appearing more regularly on TV. He nabbed a recurring role on the long-running crime procedural "CSI" (CBS, 2000-2015), and also nabbed recurring roles on the popular shows "Justified" (FX, 2010-15) and "Ray Donovan" (Showtime, 2013- ). In 2018 Barry returned to film acting with a role in the dramatic thriller "White Orchid" (2018). That film, which was written and directed by Steve Anderson, also starred Jennifer Beals and Olivia Thirlby.

Life Events

1962

Stage debut, in "The Brig" (New York)

1975

Broadway debut, in "The Leaf People"

1977

Film debut, in "Between the Lines"

1978

TV-movie debut, in "Daddy, I Don't Like It Like This" (CBS)

1983

Playwriting debut "Once in Doubt" (also acted)

1998

Appeared on the short-lived TV series "Four Corners" (CBS)

1998

Played the father of a computer executive in "Hyperion Bay" (The WB)

2001

Acted in "The Deep End"; screened at Sundance

2002

Co-starred in the mystery feature "Interview With The Assassin"

2003

Played Ashton Kutcher's father in the comedy, "Just Married"

2004

Played Senator Reed in Season three of "Alias" (Fox)

2006

Played Bullhorn Bob in Todd Field's "Little Children"

2006

Cast in the indie feature, "Steel City"; earned an Independent Spirit Award Nomination for Best Supporting Male

2010

Was a recurring character on FX's "Justified"

Family

Raymond Barry
Father
Salesman.
Barbara Barry
Mother
Actor.
Oona Barry
Daughter

Companions

Robyn Mundell
Wife
Actor.

Bibliography

"Mother'Son and Other Plays"
Raymond J Barry (1996)