Patricia Barry


Actor

About

Also Known As
Patricia Allen White
Born
November 16, 1921

Biography

A stunningly prolific actress with over 130 credits to her name, Patricia Barry was born Patricia White in 1921. She developed a taste for acting early on, and first began performing in Summer Theater at Peterborough, New Hampshire. She went on to attend Stephens College in Missouri, and upon graduating, signed a contract with Columbia Pictures almost immediately. The studio wasted no ti...

Family & Companions

William Frawley
Companion
Actor.
Philip Semple Barry
Husband
Producer. Born c. 1924; died of cancer on May 16, 1998 at age 74.

Biography

A stunningly prolific actress with over 130 credits to her name, Patricia Barry was born Patricia White in 1921. She developed a taste for acting early on, and first began performing in Summer Theater at Peterborough, New Hampshire. She went on to attend Stephens College in Missouri, and upon graduating, signed a contract with Columbia Pictures almost immediately. The studio wasted no time getting her used to the filmmaking process with a slew of uncredited roles, before eventually giver her her first speaking part in 1947's "The Man I Love" (1947). From that point on, Barry was off and running, appearing in an ongoing torrent of films and TV shows, in addition to plays, like a 1953 production of "The Pink Elephant," which she starred in on Broadway. She was even nominated for an Emmy for her performance as Jordan Baker in a "Playhouse 90" (CBS, 1956-1961) production of "The Great Gatsby." Countless roles followed over the coming decades, including memorable arcs on "Days of Our Lives" (NBC, 1965-), "All My Children" (ABC, 1970-2011), and "Guiding Light" (CBS, 1952-2009). Barry appeared in the final film, "Delusional" (2014), in 2014. She passed away in 2016 at the age of 93.

Life Events

1947

Made one of her first credited appearances in "The Man I Love."

1953

Co-starred in a production of "The Pink Elephant" on Broadway.

1958

Played Jordan Baker in a "Playhouse 90" production of "The Great Gatsby," earning an Emmy nomination for her performance.

1963

Co-starred in the play "Kind Sir" at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, Massachusetts.

1972

Appeared in an arc on the daytime soap opera "Days of Our Lives."

1975

Made a notable guest appearance on the series "Columbo."

1981

Played Peg English on several episodes of "All My Children."

1985

Appeared on several episodes of "Guiding Light."

1989

Appeared in the drama "Sea of Love."

2001

Made a guest appearance on the dramatic series "Providence."

2014

Made her final film appearance in the film "Delusional."

Family

Philip Barry
Father-In-Law
Playwright.
Ellen Semple
Mother-In-Law
Artist.
Miranda Robbins Barry
Daughter
Executive, screenwriter.
Stephanie Anne Thankful Barry
Daughter

Companions

William Frawley
Companion
Actor.
Philip Semple Barry
Husband
Producer. Born c. 1924; died of cancer on May 16, 1998 at age 74.

Bibliography