Rod La Rocque


Actor
Rod La Rocque

About

Also Known As
Roderick La Rocque De La Rour, Rod Larocque, Rod La Rock, Rod La Roque
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
November 29, 1896
Died
October 15, 1969

Biography

Tall, handsome, extremely well-built leading man of the silent and early sound eras, typically cast as devil-may-care heros in adventures and dapper, well-dressed romancers in drawing room comedies and dramas. La Rocque began making films in 1915 and was soon a prominent leading man. Most of his starring roles are in enjoyable if standardized silent film fare, but he did act in Cecil B. ...

Family & Companions

Vilma Banky
Wife
Actor. Born on January 9, 1898 in Nagydorog, Hungary; married from 1927 until his death; died on March 18, 1991 in Los Angeles, California.

Notes

Some sources give 1898 as the year of Mr. La Rocque's birth.

Biography

Tall, handsome, extremely well-built leading man of the silent and early sound eras, typically cast as devil-may-care heros in adventures and dapper, well-dressed romancers in drawing room comedies and dramas. La Rocque began making films in 1915 and was soon a prominent leading man. Most of his starring roles are in enjoyable if standardized silent film fare, but he did act in Cecil B. DeMille's first screen version of "The Ten Commandments" (1923) and worked for Ernst Lubitsch in "Forbidden Paradise" (1924). One of his most enjoyable films lampooned aspects of his screen persona, the hilarious proto-screwball comedy "The Cruise of the Jasper B" (1926), with La Rocque, frequently stripped to the waist, in very suitably dashing, tongue-in-cheek form. He continued playing leads for several years in talkies but a number of his films were lurid, improbable melodramas, and his exotic allure seemed somewhat out of place with the move from the Roaring 20s to the Great Depression. La Rocque later kept busy in character roles, often as villains, into the 1940s. Married actress Vilma Banky in 1927.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Great Chase (1962)
Dark Streets of Cairo (1941)
[Inspector] Joachim
Meet John Doe (1941)
Ted Sheldon
Dr. Christian Meets the Women (1940)
Professor Kenneth Parker
Beyond Tomorrow (1940)
Phil Hubert
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
Phillipo
International Crime (1938)
Lamont Cranston [also known as The Shadow]
The Shadow Strikes (1937)
Lamont Granston, [assumed name of The Shadow]
Till We Meet Again (1936)
Karl Schrottle
Taming the Wild (1936)
Dick Clayton
The Drag-Net (1936)
Lawrence Thomas, Jr.
The Preview Murder Mystery (1936)
Neil Du Beck
Mystery Woman (1935)
Jacques Benoit
Hi, Gaucho! (1935)
Escurra [also known as Captain Garcia]
Frisco Waterfront (1935)
Dan Elliott
Beau Bandit (1930)
Montero
One Romantic Night (1930)
Prince Albert
Let Us Be Gay (1930)
Bob Brown
The Locked Door (1929)
Frank Devereaux
The Delightful Rogue (1929)
Lastro
The One Woman Idea (1929)
Prince Ahmed
The Man and the Moment (1929)
Michel
Our Modern Maidens (1929)
Abbott
Captain Swagger (1928)
Captain Swagger (Hugh Drummond)
Hold 'Em Yale (1928)
Jaime Emmanuel Alvarado Montez
Stand and Deliver (1928)
Roger Norman
Love Over Night (1928)
Richard Hill, a ticket chopper
The Fighting Eagle (1927)
√Čtienne Gerard
Resurrection (1927)
Prince Dimitri Nekhludof
Gigolo (1926)
Gideon Gory
The Cruise of the Jasper B (1926)
J. Clement Cleggett
Bachelor Brides (1926)
Percy Ashfield
Red Dice (1926)
Alan Beckwith
The Golden Bed (1925)
Admah Holtz
Braveheart (1925)
Braveheart
The Coming of Amos (1925)
Amos Burden
Wild, Wild Susan (1925)
Tod Waterbury
Night Life of New York (1925)
Ronald Bentley
Code of the Sea (1924)
Bruce McDow
Phantom Justice (1924)
Kingsley
Feet of Clay (1924)
Kerry Harlan
Forbidden Paradise (1924)
Alexei
A Society Scandal (1924)
Daniel Farr
Triumph (1924)
King Garnet
Don't Call It Love (1924)
Patrick Delaney
The French Doll (1923)
Pedro Carrova
Jazzmania (1923)
Jerry Langdon
The Ten Commandments (1923)
Dan McTavish
Notoriety (1922)
Arthur Beal
What's Wrong With the Women? (1922)
Jack Lee
The Challenge (1922)
Stanley Roberts
Slim Shoulders (1922)
Richard Langden
A Woman's Woman (1922)
Dean Laddbarry
Suspicious Wives (1921)
Bob Standing
Paying the Piper (1921)
Larry Grahame
The Garter Girl (1920)
Arthur Lyle
Easy to Get (1920)
Dick Elliot
The Common Sin (1920)
Hugh Stanton
The Stolen Kiss (1920)
Dudley Hamilt
Life (1920)
Tom Burnett
The Discarded Woman (1920)
Samuel Radburn
The Trap (1919)
Doc Sloan
Miss Crusoe (1919)
Harold Vance
Love and the Woman (1919)
Walter Pemberton
A Perfect Lady (1918)
Bob Griswold
Money Mad (1918)
William Gavin, Jr.
Hidden Fires (1918)
George Landis
The Venus Model (1918)
Paul Braddock
A Perfect 36 (1918)
O. P. Dildock
Let's Get a Divorce (1918)
Chauffeur
Uneasy Money (1918)
Johnny Gates
Ruggles of Red Gap (1918)
Belknap Jackson
The Dream Doll (1917)
Her sweetheart
Sadie Goes to Heaven (1917)
Coal heaver
Filling His Own Shoes (1917)
Dick Downing
Efficiency Edgar's Courtship (1917)
Wimple
The Alster Case (1915)
Allen Longstreet

Life Events

Companions

Vilma Banky
Wife
Actor. Born on January 9, 1898 in Nagydorog, Hungary; married from 1927 until his death; died on March 18, 1991 in Los Angeles, California.

Bibliography

Notes

Some sources give 1898 as the year of Mr. La Rocque's birth.