Laura La Plante


Actor
Laura La Plante

About

Also Known As
Laura La Plant, Laura Laplante
Birth Place
St Louis, Missouri, USA
Born
November 01, 1904
Died
October 14, 1996

Biography

A blonde, bob-haired cornflower of the silent screen, Laura La Plante entered films in 1919 and got her first big break a year later supporting Charles Ray in "The Old Swimmin' Hole." The wholesome-looking ingenue was signed by Universal in 1922, staying with that company until 1930. While she never became as big a star as Norma Talmadge or Clara Bow, La Plante starred in scores of succe...

Family & Companions

William Seiter
Husband
Director. Married 1926, divorced 1932.
Irving Asher
Husband
Producer. Married 1932 until his death in 1985.

Notes

"Had I continued to make picture after picture, I'd never have had time to really live and enjoy my family. My career was wonderful, but then, so were the years that followed. . . . I consider myself to be a very lucky person."--La Plante quoted in LOS ANGELES TIMES Obituary, October 16, 1996

Biography

A blonde, bob-haired cornflower of the silent screen, Laura La Plante entered films in 1919 and got her first big break a year later supporting Charles Ray in "The Old Swimmin' Hole." The wholesome-looking ingenue was signed by Universal in 1922, staying with that company until 1930. While she never became as big a star as Norma Talmadge or Clara Bow, La Plante starred in scores of successful films and was a reliable and agreeable player throughout the 20s. She made a series of Westerns with Hoot Gibson in 1922 and 1923, and by later in the decade was starring in her own vehicles, such as "Smouldering Fires" and "Young Ideas" (both 1924), "The Beautiful Cheat" (1925), "Skinner's Dress Suit" (1926), and the horror/comedy "The Cat and the Canary" (1927).

La Plante's career essentially ended with talking pictures, despite a brilliant debut as Magnolia in the part-talkie "Show Boat" (1929). She went on to make another eight talkies, but none were very good. In 1932, La Plante divorced her first husband, director William Seiter, and married producer Irving Asher, with whom she lived in London until the outbreak of WWII. Moving back to the US, she made brief appearances in "Little Mr. Jim" (1946) and "Spring Reunion" (1957) before retiring to Palm Springs with her husband. She died at the age of 91 in October 1996.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Spring Reunion (1957)
May Brewster
Little Mister Jim (1947)
Mrs. Glenson
The Church Mouse (1934)
Betty [Miller]
God's Gift to Women (1931)
Diane Churchill
Sea Ghost (1931)
Evelyn Inchcape
Arizona (1931)
Evelyn Palmer
Lonely Wives (1931)
Diane O'Dare
Meet the Wife (1931)
Gertrude Lennox
Captain of the Guard (1930)
Marie Marnay
King of Jazz (1930)
Show Boat (1929)
Magnolia
Scandal (1929)
Laura Hunt
Hold Your Man (1929)
Mary
The Love Trap (1929)
Evelyn Todd
The Last Warning (1929)
Doris
Thanks for the Buggy Ride (1928)
Jenny
Home James (1928)
Laura Elliot
Finders Keepers (1928)
Barbara Hastings
The Love Thrill (1927)
Joyce Bragdon
Beware of Widows (1927)
Joyce Bragdon
The Cat and the Canary (1927)
Annabelle West
Butterflies in the Rain (1927)
Tina Carteret
Silk Stockings (1927)
Molly Thornhill
Poker Faces (1926)
Betty Whitmore
The Midnight Sun (1926)
Olga Balashova
Skinner's Dress Suit (1926)
Honey
The Beautiful Cheat (1926)
Mary Callahan/Maritza Chernovska [Callahansky]
Her Big Night (1926)
Frances Norcross/Daphne Dix
The Teaser (1925)
Ann Barton
Smouldering Fires (1925)
Dorothy
Dangerous Innocence (1925)
Ann Church
Sporting Youth (1924)
Betty Rockford
The Fast Worker (1924)
Connie
Ride for Your Life (1924)
Betsy Burke
Young Ideas (1924)
Octavia Lowden
The Dangerous Blonde (1924)
Diana Faraday
Butterfly (1924)
Dora Collier
Excitement (1924)
Nila Lyons
The Fatal Plunge (1924)
Crooked Alley (1923)
Norine Tyrell/Olive Sloan
Burning Words (1923)
Mary Malcolm
Shootin' for Love (1923)
Mary Randolph
Out of Luck (1923)
Mae Day
The Ramblin' Kid (1923)
Carolyn June
Dead Game (1923)
Alice Mason
The Thrill Chaser (1923)
Around the World in 18 Days (1923)
The Wall Flower (1922)
Prue Nickerson
Perils of the Yukon (1922)
Big Town Ideas (1921)
Molly Dorn
The Old Swimmin' Hole (1921)
His Ma
Play Square (1921)
May Laverne
Big Town Round-Up (1921)
Mildred Hart
813 (1920)
Genevieve

Cast (Short)

The 42nd. Street Special (1933)
Herself

Life Events

1919

Began appearing in bit roles in Christie comedies

1922

Signed by Universal

1927

Had one of her best screen roles in the silent film "The Cat and the Canary"

1929

Co-starred as Magnolia in the part-talkie "Show Boat"

1946

Returned to films with "Little Mr. Jim"

1957

Final screen appearance, "Spring Reunion"

Family

Tony Asher
Son
Songwriter. Survived her.
Jill Murray
Daughter
Survived her.

Companions

William Seiter
Husband
Director. Married 1926, divorced 1932.
Irving Asher
Husband
Producer. Married 1932 until his death in 1985.

Bibliography

Notes

"Had I continued to make picture after picture, I'd never have had time to really live and enjoy my family. My career was wonderful, but then, so were the years that followed. . . . I consider myself to be a very lucky person."--La Plante quoted in LOS ANGELES TIMES Obituary, October 16, 1996