Berry Kroeger


Actor
Berry Kroeger

About

Also Known As
Barry Kroeger
Born
October 16, 1912
Died
January 04, 1991
Cause of Death
Kidney Failure

Biography

Veteran character actor, often in villainous roles, who started his career in radio on such programs as "First Nighter," "Lux Radio Theater" and "The Mercury Theater." Spotted by director William Wellman while acting on Broadway in "Joan of Lorraine," Kroeger soon thereafter played a supporting role in Wellman's film "The Iron Curtain" (1948). Over the next three decades he performed in ...

Family & Companions

Mary Agnes Kroeger
Wife
Survived him.

Biography

Veteran character actor, often in villainous roles, who started his career in radio on such programs as "First Nighter," "Lux Radio Theater" and "The Mercury Theater." Spotted by director William Wellman while acting on Broadway in "Joan of Lorraine," Kroeger soon thereafter played a supporting role in Wellman's film "The Iron Curtain" (1948). Over the next three decades he performed in several dozen films as well as on stage and TV. Kroeger's flair for decadent leering and evil scowls often led to his being cast in schlock fare like "Chamber of Horrors" (1966) and "The Incredible Two-Headed Transplant" (1971). He is probably best remembered for his role as the sleazy Packett in Joseph H. Lewis' cult crime classic, "Gun Crazy" (1949).

Life Events

1948

Played first major film role in "The Iron Curtain"

1977

Played last major film role in "The Demon Seed"

Videos

Movie Clip

Gun Crazy (1949) - Do I Hear A Challenge? Newly discharged soldier Bart (John Dall) at the carnival with buddies (Harry Lewis, Nedrick Young), meets sharpshooter Annie (Peggy Cummins) and her boss Packett (Berry Kroeger) in Joseph H. Lewis' Gun Crazy, 1949.
Black Magic (1949) - His Cunning Gypsy Mind We know from narration (by Berry Kroeger as Alexandre Dumas) that gypsy Balsamo (Orson Welles) is a prodigiously gifted hypnotist, seen here just after he’s been discovered and bailed out of a Vienna jail by the professionally interested Dr. Mesmer (Charles Goldner), in Black Magic, 1949.
Black Magic (1949) - He Hypnotized Half The World! Producer Edward Small wringing every drop of historical gravitas from his even-then out-of-copyright literary source, Gregory Ratoff directing Berry Kroeger and Raymond Burr as Dumas père and fils, opening Black Magic, 1949, starring Orson Welles.
Black Magic (1949) - Long Live Cagliostro! Gifted gypsy Balsamo (Orson Welles) has just learned that his powers of hypnotism will have great currency in European society, his crew (Akim Tamiroff, Valentina Cortese) enthralled as Berry Kroeger in the voice of Alexandre Dumas narrates his ascendance, in Black Magic, 1949.
Black Magic (1949) - An Insolent, Devil May Care Vagabond Berry Kroeger narrates as Alexandre Dumas père, introducing Orson Welles as the adult gypsy Balsamo, his mystical powers established in prologue, Akim Tamiroff his sidekick in a Vienna medicine show, the actor-turned-director Gregory Ratoff in charge, in producer Edward Small’s Black Magic, 1949.

Trailer

Companions

Mary Agnes Kroeger
Wife
Survived him.

Bibliography