Rob Huebel


About

Also Known As
Human Giant
Birth Place
Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Born
June 04, 1969

Biography

Like many comedians of his generation, Rob Huebel counts "The Daily Show" and the Upright Citizens Brigade among his early credits, but it was VH1's pop-culture snarkfest "Best Week Ever" that established his name. From 2006 to 2008, Huebel teamed with Paul Scheer and Aziz Ansari in the comedy trio Human Giant, whose self-titled sketch series ran for two seasons on MTV. After guest spots...

Biography

Like many comedians of his generation, Rob Huebel counts "The Daily Show" and the Upright Citizens Brigade among his early credits, but it was VH1's pop-culture snarkfest "Best Week Ever" that established his name. From 2006 to 2008, Huebel teamed with Paul Scheer and Aziz Ansari in the comedy trio Human Giant, whose self-titled sketch series ran for two seasons on MTV. After guest spots on various sitcoms and supporting roles in films such as "The Descendants" and "Despicable Me," Huebel began his co-starring gig opposite Rob Corddry on the cult comedy show "Childrens Hospital," which started out as a web series, but later expanded to television.

Life Events

Bibliography