Zoltan Korda


Director
Zoltan Korda

About

Also Known As
Zoltan Kellner
Birth Place
Hungary
Born
May 03, 1895
Died
October 13, 1961

Biography

Followed his brother Alexander from Hungary to Vienna to England, where he became a British citizen in 1945. Korda made a number of entertaining, exotic adventure movies, first in Great Britain ("Sanders of the River" 1935, "The Four Feathers" 1939), and then in the US. His brother Vincent designed the sets for most of his films, and Alexander produced all of his British efforts....

Family & Companions

Joan Gardner
Wife
Actor. Born c. 1915; married from 1945 until his death; died on September 17, 1999 at age 84.

Biography

Followed his brother Alexander from Hungary to Vienna to England, where he became a British citizen in 1945. Korda made a number of entertaining, exotic adventure movies, first in Great Britain ("Sanders of the River" 1935, "The Four Feathers" 1939), and then in the US. His brother Vincent designed the sets for most of his films, and Alexander produced all of his British efforts.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Things to Come (1936) - Stand to Arms The citizens of "Everytown" are both warned and reassured as they prepare for attack, while Cabal (Raymond Massey) and wife (Sophie Stewart) muse about their future in H.G. Wells Things to Come, 1936.
Things to Come (1936) - Opening, 1940, War The ominous credit and opening sequence from Things to Come, 1936, from H.G. Wells' screenplay and novel, produced by Alexander Korda and directed by famed production designer William Cameron Menzies.
Counter-Attack (1945) - Too Much Courage Paul Muni as Alexei leads the band of Russian military engineers arrived to a key Eastern Front theater, bragging recklessly until the commander Kostyuk (Roman Bohnen) demands their attention, revealing his plans to surprise the Germans, Marguerite Chapman as comrade Lisa, in director Zoltan Korda’s Counter-Attack, 1945.
Counter-Attack (1945) - It's Psychological Trapped with seven Nazi soldiers in the basement of a bombed building behind German lines while on a reconnaissance mission, Soviet commando Alexei (Paul Muni) with comrade Lisa (Margeurite Chapman) suspects one is an officer with crucial information, George MacReady stepping forward, in Columbia’s Counter-Attack, 1945.
Four Feathers, The (1939) - Plenty For Other Men The four young officers introduced as adults, Ralph Richardson as Captain John, John Clements, Jack Allen and Donald Gray as lieutenants Harry, Willoughby and Peter, tension as their mission to Egypt is revealed, in Zoltan Korda's version of the A.E.W. Mason novel, The Four Feathers, 1939.
Four Feathers, The (1939) - If We Were Free London, 1895, Harry (John Clements) discovers his miscalculation, wife Ethne (June Duprez) not welcoming his resignation from the army, her father (C. Aubrey Smith) just returned from seeing off his comrades, who have sent a message, a pivotal moment in Zoltan Korda's The Four Feathers, 1939.
Four Feathers, The (1939) - Captain Durrance British Captain Durrance (Ralph Richardson) on patrol in the Sudan, locates the enemy but fails to make it back to warn his colleagues, director Zoltan Korda shooting in Technicolor on the genuine location, in The Four Feathers, 1939.
Sahara (1943) - Opening: In Your Own Language, Scram! With standard wartime context provided in the credits from Columbia, Zoltan Korda's North Africa tank drama Sahara, 1943, begins with bad news for Jimmy (Dan Duryea), Waco (Bruce Bennett) and Sergeant Joe Gunn (Humphrey Bogart).
Sahara (1943) - We Like Chestnuts American Sgt. Gunn (Humphrey Bogart) is bluffing when he offers water to German Major Von Falken (John Wengraf), whose superior forces have his unit surrounded, in North Africa, 1942, a critical moment in director Zoltan Korda's Sahara, 1943.
Thief Of Bagdad, The (1940) - This Is No Dog Plenty of spectacle in the opening scene, introducing the evil magician Jaffar (Conrad Veidt) arriving in Basra, and the not-much-explained "Blind Man" (John Justin), in Alexander Korda's The Thief Of Bagdad, 1940.
Thief Of Bagdad, The (1940) - Free, Free, After Two Thousand Years Abu (Sabu), shipwrecked by his evil magician enemy, discovers a bottle, the not overly bright Djinn (Rex Ingram) inside, one of the more famous effects from producer Alexander Korda's The Thief Of Bagdad, 1940.
Drum, The (a.k.a. Drums) -- (1938) - Sick Of This Darn Beard An aide advises the governor (Francis L. Sullivan) about the under-cover work of British officer Carruthers (Roger Livesey) in the northwest of what is now Pakistan, whom we meet exchanging info in the field, in Alexander Korda’s film from the A.E.W. Mason novel, The Drum (a.k.a. Drums, 1938.

Trailer

Family

Alexander Korda
Brother
Director, producer, executive.
Vincent Korda
Brother
Production designer.
David Korda
Son
Producer, production supervisor.
Nicholas Vincent Korda
Son
ADR editor.

Companions

Joan Gardner
Wife
Actor. Born c. 1915; married from 1945 until his death; died on September 17, 1999 at age 84.

Bibliography