Rudolf Klein-rogge


Actor
Rudolf Klein-rogge

About

Also Known As
Friedrich Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Birth Place
Germany
Born
November 24, 1885
Died
April 30, 1955

Biography

Prominent performer of the 1920s and 30s who starred in several of Fritz Lang's German masterpieces, most notably as master criminal Dr. Mabuse. Klein-Rogge later became a Nazi sympathizer and married Lang's ex-wife, screenwriter Thea von Harbou....

Family & Companions

Thea Von Harbou
Wife
Screenwriter, director. Previously married to Fritz Lang; later divorced.
Mary Johnson
Wife
Actor.

Biography

Prominent performer of the 1920s and 30s who starred in several of Fritz Lang's German masterpieces, most notably as master criminal Dr. Mabuse. Klein-Rogge later became a Nazi sympathizer and married Lang's ex-wife, screenwriter Thea von Harbou.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Testament Of Dr. Mabuse, The (1933) -- Between Genius And Madness A well known scene from director Fritz Lang, the introduction of a central character, Professor-Doctor Baum (Oscar Beregi Sr.), offering students his startling conclusions about the title character, early in The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse, 1933.
Testament Of Dr. Mabuse, The (1933) -- Give Him A Shot Police commissioner Lohmann (Otto Wernicke, seen in the same role in director Fritz Lang's M, 1931) casing a crime scene, as Professor-Doctor Baum (Oscar Beregi Sr.) has a weird visit with the title character in his cell, in The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse, 1933.
Testament Of Dr. Mabuse, The (1933) -- Catastrophe Of The First Order Thugs Karetzky, Kent, Hardy and Bredow (Theo Lingen, Gustav Diessl, Rudolf Shundler, Oskar Hocker, a.k.a. "Division 2-B"), summoned before their curtained-off boss, who is presumably the title character, who remains institutionalized, in Fritz Lang's The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse, 1933.
Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler (1922) - He And His Day Beginning Act One of Part One, director Fritz Lang’s evil hero (Rudolf Klein-Rogge) considers images of himself, with aide Spoerri (Forster Larrinaga) and his men (Georg John, Hans Adalbert Von Schlettow) execute a caper, in Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler, 1922.
Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler (1922) - What's The Matter With Me? Mabuse (Rudolf Klein-Rogge), after delivering a lecture on psychoanalysis in his legit identity, has adopted the persona “Balling,” and entranced industrial heir Hull (Paul Richter) into inviting him to his own club, and losing big money, in Fritz Lang’s Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler, 1922.
Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler (1922) - Chinese Glasses The brave prosecutor Von Wenk (Bernhard Goetzke) in disguise, has entered the casino where Mabuse (Rudolf Klein-Rogge), in the third identity we’ve seen so far, chooses him as the next victim for hypnotism and theft, in Fritz Lang’s Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler, 1922.
Metropolis (1926) - Maria Freder (Gustav Frolich) is desperate to rescue Maria (Brigitte Helm) from inventor Rotwang (Rudolf Klein-Rogge), who aims to steal her face for his robot, cinematographer Gunther Rittau credited with the double-exposure process creating the light rings, in Fritz Lang's Metropolis, 1926.
Spione (1928) - You Know What You Have To Do spione28_youknowwhatyouhave_FC_133a_Master spy Haghe (Rudolf Klein-Rogge) is debriefing vampy operative Sonia (Gerda Maurus) and decides to run her against under-cover police agent #326 (Willy Fritsch), busy with his own operation but quickly ensnared, in Fritz Lang's Spione, 1928.
Spione (1928) - Strange Events Transpire Only one of the principals appears (Rudolf Klein-Rogge, in the last shot) as director Fritz Lang, working from a script he co-wrote with his wife Thea Von Harbau from her novel, takes the lead, opening their thriller follow-up to Metropolis, Spione (a.k.a. Spies), 1928.
Spione (1928) - Kidnapped From The Gallows Director Fritz Lang, after scenes depicting police officers mad with frustration, resumes his introduction of high-tech villain Haghi (Rudolf Klein-Rogge) casually ensnaring a condemned criminal (Louis Ralph), and awaiting a target (Lien Deyers) at his bank, in Spione, (a.k.a. Spies), 1928.

Trailer

Companions

Thea Von Harbou
Wife
Screenwriter, director. Previously married to Fritz Lang; later divorced.
Mary Johnson
Wife
Actor.

Bibliography