Leonid Kinskey


Actor

About

Also Known As
Leonid Kinsky
Birth Place
Russia
Born
April 18, 1903
Died
September 08, 1998
Cause of Death
Complications From Stroke

Family & Companions

Iphigenie Castigloni
Wife
Actor. Deceased.
Tina York
Wife
Violinist; artist. Third wife; c. fifty years his junior; survived him.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Helen Morgan Story (1957)
Stanislaus
The Man with the Golden Arm (1956)
Dominowski
Glory (1956)
Vasily
Gobs and Gals (1952)
Ivan
Honeychile (1951)
Chick Lester
Nancy Goes to Rio (1950)
Ivan Putroff
The Great Sinner (1949)
Band leader
Alimony (1949)
Joe Wood
Monsieur Beaucaire (1946)
Rene
The Fighting Seabees (1944)
Johnny Novasky
Can't Help Singing (1944)
Koppa
That's My Baby (1944)
Dr. Svatzky
Gildersleeve on Broadway (1943)
Window washer
Presenting Lily Mars (1943)
Leo
Let's Have Fun (1943)
Gregory Loosnikoff
Cinderella Swings It (1943)
[Professor] Vladimir Smitken
Casablanca (1942)
Sascha
I Married an Angel (1942)
Zinski
Somewhere I'll Find You (1942)
Dorloff
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Jan Pulaski
Brooklyn Orchid (1942)
Ignatz Rachkowsky
Lady for a Night (1942)
Boris
Ball of Fire (1942)
Prof. Quintana
So Ends Our Night (1941)
The Chicken
Week-End in Havana (1941)
Rafael
That Night in Rio (1941)
Pierre [Dufond]
Broadway Limited (1941)
Ivan [Ivanski]
Down Argentine Way (1940)
Tito Acuna
Tengo fe en ti (1940)
He Stayed for Breakfast (1940)
Comrade Nicky
The Spellbinder (1939)
Harry Beldon
The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (1939)
Artist
Day-Time Wife (1939)
Coco [Anderson]
Everything Happens at Night (1939)
Groder
Exile Express (1939)
David
On Your Toes (1939)
Ivan Boultonoff
Three Blind Mice (1938)
Young man
Flirting with Fate (1938)
Pedro Lopez
The Great Waltz (1938)
Dudelman
Outside of Paradise (1938)
Ivan Petrovitch
A Trip to Paris (1938)
Emile
Professor Beware (1938)
Tableau director
Algiers (1938)
L'Arbi
Maytime (1937)
Student
My Dear Miss Aldrich (1937)
A waiter
The Sheik Steps Out (1937)
Allusa Ali
Meet the Boyfriend (1937)
Dr. Sokoloff
Café Metropole (1937)
Artist
Married Before Breakfast (1937)
Mischa Lapidoff
Make a Wish (1937)
Moe
Espionage (1937)
[Maxie] Burgos
The Girl from Scotland Yard (1937)
Mischa
We're on the Jury (1937)
Nicholai Krakin
A Son Comes Home (1936)
Hoodlum
The Road to Glory (1936)
Ledoux
Rhythm on the Range (1936)
Mischa
Next Time We Love (1936)
Designer
The General Died at Dawn (1936)
Stewart
The Garden of Allah (1936)
Voluble Arab
Love on the Run (1936)
Man on train
Three Godfathers (1936)
Poker player
I Live My Life (1935)
Waiter
Goin' to Town (1935)
Cecil, interior decorator
Les Misérables (1935)
Genflou
The Gilded Lily (1935)
Vocal teacher
Peter Ibbetson (1935)
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935)
Snake charmer
Fugitive Road (1934)
Interne
Marie Galante (1934)
Arohnson
Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
Trotsky aide
The Cat and the Fiddle (1934)
Conservatory violinist
Hollywood Party (1934)
Jake the cabdriver
We Live Again (1934)
Simon Kartinkin
Straight Is the Way (1934)
Mechanic
The Merry Widow (1934)
Sheppard
Duck Soup (1933)
Agitator
Girl Without a Room (1933)
Gallopsky
Storm at Daybreak (1933)
Serbian villager
Three Cornered Moon (1933)
Interpreter

Cast (Special)

Always April (1961)

Cast (Short)

Candid Cameramaniacs (1937)
Violets in Spring (1936)

Life Events

1921

Left Russia following the communist revolution

1926

Acted in the silent film "The Great Depression"

1932

Made his talkie debut in Ernest Lubitsch's "Trouble in Paradise"

1936

Proved he could sing as well as act in the Bing Crosby musical "Rhythm on the Range"

1940

Starred with Betty Grable and Don Ameche in "Down Argentine Way"

1942

Played Sascha the bartender in the classic "Casablanca"

1948

Appeared in TV's first situation comedy "The Spot Lite Club" on KTLA in Los Angeles

1965

Returned to mime in the role of Dr Drosselmeyer in the Shrine Auditorium production of "Nutcracker USA"

Companions

Iphigenie Castigloni
Wife
Actor. Deceased.
Tina York
Wife
Violinist; artist. Third wife; c. fifty years his junior; survived him.

Bibliography