Astrid Henning-jensen


Director, Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Astrid Smahl
Birth Place
Denmark
Born
December 10, 1914
Died
January 07, 2002

Biography

Astrid Henning-Jensen worked on a variety of projects during Henning-Jensen's entertainment career. This celebrity began her career as a stage actress. In 1943, this celebrity collaborated with her husband on "SOS Kindtand" and "Nar man kun er ung." Henning-Jensen started off Henning-Jensen's entertainment career directing independent films like the dramatic adaptation "Paw" (1970) wit...

Family & Companions

Bjarne Henning-Jensen
Husband
Director-writer.

Biography

Astrid Henning-Jensen worked on a variety of projects during Henning-Jensen's entertainment career. This celebrity began her career as a stage actress. In 1943, this celebrity collaborated with her husband on "SOS Kindtand" and "Nar man kun er ung." Henning-Jensen started off Henning-Jensen's entertainment career directing independent films like the dramatic adaptation "Paw" (1970) with Jimmy Sterman and "Vinterboern" (1978). Henning-Jensen continued to work in film in the eighties and the nineties, directing motion pictures like "Oejeblikket" (1980) and the drama "Barndommens gade" (1986) with Sofie Grabol. In addition to Henning-Jensen's directing, Henning-Jensen also appeared on-screen in "The Element of Crime" (1987) with Michael Elphick. Henning-Jensen last directed the Mette Maria Ahrenkiel drama "Bella, Min Bella" (1996). Henning-Jensen's husband was Bjarne Henning-Jensen. Henning-Jensen passed away in January 2002 at the age of 88.

Life Events

1943

Collaborated with her husband on "SOS Kindtand" and "Nar man kun er ung"

Companions

Bjarne Henning-Jensen
Husband
Director-writer.

Bibliography