Carl Laemmle


Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Show Boat (1929)

Producer (Feature Film)

For the Service (1936)
Presented By
Sutter's Gold (1936)
Presented By
Next Time We Love (1936)
Presented By
Magnificent Obsession (1936)
Presented By
Don't Get Personal (1936)
Presented By
Love Before Breakfast (1936)
Presented By
The Cowboy and the Kid (1936)
Presented By
Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Presented By
The Invisible Ray (1936)
Presented By
Show Boat (1936)
Presented By
Silverspurs (1936)
Presented By
Dangerous Waters (1936)
Presented By
Chinatown Squad (1935)
Presented By
The Affair of Susan (1935)
Presented By
The Throwback (1935)
Presented By
Ivory-Handled Guns (1935)
Presented By
She Gets Her Man (1935)
Presented By
Three Kids and a Queen (1935)
Presented By
Alias Mary Dow (1935)
Presented By
A Notorious Gentleman (1935)
Presented By
Sweet Surrender (1935)
Presented By
East of Java (1935)
Presented By
Lady Tubbs (1935)
Presented By
Straight from the Heart (1935)
Presented By
Stone of Silver Creek (1935)
Presented By
Night Life of the Gods (1935)
Presented By
It Happened in New York (1935)
Presented By
Remember Last Night? (1935)
Presented By
Werewolf of London (1935)
Presented By
Diamond Jim (1935)
Presented By
King Solomon of Broadway (1935)
Presented By
Mister Dynamite (1935)
Presented By
Fighting Youth (1935)
Presented By
Storm over the Andes (1935)
Presented By
Princess O'Hara (1935)
Presented By
Transient Lady (1935)
Presented By
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Presented By
The Good Fairy (1935)
Presented By
Rendezvous at Midnight (1935)
Presented By
His Night Out (1935)
Presented By
Mystery of Edwin Drood (1935)
Presented By
The Great Impersonation (1935)
Presented By
The Black Cat (1934)
Presented By
Smoking Guns (1934)
Presented By
Gift of Gab (1934)
Presented By
Million Dollar Ransom (1934)
Presented By
The Secret of the Chateau (1934)
Presented By
The Crosby Case (1934)
Presented By
Strange Wives (1934)
Presented By
I've Been Around (1934)
Presented By
Honor of the Range (1934)
Presented By
Half a Sinner (1934)
Presented By
Wake Up and Dream (1934)
Presented By
The Love Captive (1934)
Presented By
I Like It That Way (1934)
Presented By
Little Man, What Now? (1934)
Presented By
Love Birds (1934)
Presented By
When a Man Sees Red (1934)
Presented By
The Human Side (1934)
Presented By
One More River (1934)
Presented By
Beloved (1934)
Presented By
Rocky Rhodes (1934)
Presented By
Uncertain Lady (1934)
Presented By
One Exciting Adventure (1934)
Presented By
The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1934)
Presented By
Bombay Mail (1934)
Presented By
Cheating Cheaters (1934)
Presented By
Great Expectations (1934)
Presented By
Glamour (1934)
Presented By
Romance in the Rain (1934)
Presented By
I Give My Love (1934)
Presented By
Affairs of a Gentleman (1934)
Presented By
Counsellor at Law (1933)
Presented By
The Rebel (1933)
Presented By
S.O.S. Iceberg (1933)
Presented By
The Invisible Man (1933)
Presented By
Out All Night (1933)
Presented By
Myrt and Marge (1933)
Presented By
The Big Cage (1933)
Presented By
Moonlight and Pretzels (1933)
Presented By
Secret of the Blue Room (1933)
Presented By
Private Jones (1933)
Presented By
Her First Mate (1933)
Presented By
Gun Justice (1933)
Presented By
King for a Night (1933)
Presented By
They Just Had to Get Married (1933)
Presented By
Only Yesterday (1933)
Presented By
Terror Trail (1933)
Presented By
Destination Unknown (1933)
Presented By
The Cohens and Kellys in Trouble (1933)
Presented By
By Candlelight (1933)
Presented By
Don't Bet on Love (1933)
Presented By
The Kiss Before the Mirror (1933)
Presented By
Horseplay (1933)
Presented By
Saturday's Millions (1933)
Presented By
Lucky Dog (1933)
Presented By
The Cohens and Kellys in Hollywood (1932)
Presented By
Igloo (1932)
Presented By
The Fourth Horseman (1932)
Presented By
Destry Rides Again (1932)
Presented By
Stowaway (1932)
Presented By
Night World (1932)
Presented By
Unexpected Father (1932)
Presented By
The Texas Bad Man (1932)
Presented By
Racing Youth (1932)
Presented By
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
Presented By
Doomed Battalion (1932)
Presented By
Okay America (1932)
Presented By
Air Mail (1932)
Presented By
Once in a Lifetime (1932)
Presented By
My Pal the King (1932)
Presented By
Fast Companions (1932)
Presented By
Tom Brown of Culver (1932)
Presented By
Back Street (1932)
Presented By
The Impatient Maiden (1932)
Presented By
The Cohens and Kellys in Africa (1931)
Presented By
El tenorio del harem (1931)
Presented By
East of Borneo (1931)
Presented By
The Spirit of Notre Dame (1931)
Presented By
The Homicide Squad (1931)
Presented By
Waterloo Bridge (1931)
Presented By
Seed (1931)
Presented By
Iron Man (1931)
Presented By
The Virtuous Husband (1931)
Presented By
Nice Women (1931)
Presented By
Many a Slip (1931)
Presented By
A House Divided (1931)
Presented By
Resurrection (1931)
Presented By
Frankenstein (1931)
Presented By
Up for Murder (1931)
Presented By
Bad Sister (1931)
Presented By
Lasca of the Rio Grande (1931)
Presented By
La voluntad del muerto (1930)
Presenta [Pres]
King of Jazz (1930)
Presented By
East Is West (1930)
Presented By
The Czar of Broadway (1930)
Presented By
The Boudoir Diplomat (1930)
Presented By
The Cohens and the Kellys in Scotland (1930)
Presented By
See America Thirst (1930)
Presented By
A Lady Surrenders (1930)
Presented By
Sons of the Saddle (1930)
Presented By
Embarrassing Moments (1930)
Presented By
Spurs (1930)
Presented By
The Little Accident (1930)
Presented By
What Men Want (1930)
Presented By
Lucky Larkin (1930)
Presented By
Trailin' Trouble (1930)
Presented By
Roaring Ranch (1930)
Presented By
Outside the Law (1930)
Presented By
The Fighting Legion (1930)
Presented By
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Presented By
The Devil's Pit (1930)
Presented By
The Climax (1930)
Presented By
Song of the Caballero (1930)
Presented By
Young Desire (1930)
Presented By
The Cat Creeps (1930)
Presented By
Hell's Heroes (1930)
Presented By
Mountain Justice (1930)
Presented By
Undertow (1930)
Presented By
Night Ride (1930)
Presented By
Dames Ahoy (1930)
Presented By
Hide-Out (1930)
Presented By
The Concentratin' Kid (1930)
Presented By
Trigger Tricks (1930)
Presented By
The Mounted Stranger (1930)
Presented By
Captain of the Guard (1930)
Presented By
The Storm (1930)
Presented By
The Long Long Trail (1929)
Presented By
SeƱor Americano (1929)
Presented By
Come Across (1929)
Presented By
Shanghai Lady (1929)
Presented By
The Mississippi Gambler (1929)
Presented By
Skinner Steps Out (1929)
Presented By
Points West (1929)
Presented By
The Shannons of Broadway (1929)
Presented By
The Wagon Master (1929)
Presented By
The Last Warning (1929)
Presented By
Modern Love (1929)
Presented By
His Lucky Day (1929)
Presented By
The Last Performance (1929)
Presented By
Show Boat (1929)
Presented By
Courtin' Wildcats (1929)
Presented By
College Love (1929)
Presented By
Broadway (1929)
Presented By
Arizona Cyclone (1928)
Presented By
Call of the Heart (1928)
Presented By
The Rawhide Kid (1928)
Presented By
The Count of Ten (1928)
Presented By
The Clean-Up Man (1928)
Presented By
Won in the Clouds (1928)
Presented By
The Cohens and the Kellys in Paris (1928)
Presented By
Thanks for the Buggy Ride (1928)
Presented By
Quick Triggers (1928)
Presented By
Love Me and the World Is Mine (1928)
Presented By
The Shield of Honor (1928)
Presented By
The Fearless Rider (1928)
Presented By
Thunder Riders (1928)
Presented By
The Phantom Flyer (1928)
Presented By
A Made-to-Order Hero (1928)
Presented By
The Four-Footed Ranger (1928)
Presented By
Put 'Em Up (1928)
Presented By
The Man Who Laughs (1928)
Presented By
That's My Daddy (1928)
Presented By
13 Washington Square (1928)
Presented By
Greased Lightning (1928)
Presented By
Alias the Deacon (1928)
Presented By
The Air Patrol (1928)
Presented By
Buck Privates (1928)
Presented By
Uncle Tom's Cabin (1928)
Presented By
Midnight Rose (1928)
Presented By
The Fourflusher (1928)
Presented By
The Hound of Silver Creek (1928)
Presented By
The Claw (1927)
Presented By
The Cat and the Canary (1927)
Presented By
Red Clay (1927)
Presented By
Blazing Days (1927)
Presented By
Straight Shootin' (1927)
Presented By
The Chinese Parrot (1927)
Presented By
Set Free (1927)
Presented By
Loco Luck (1927)
Presented By
Range Courage (1927)
Presented By
Grinning Guns (1927)
Presented By
Silk Stockings (1927)
Presented By
The Fighting Three (1927)
Presented By
The Western Rover (1927)
Presented By
Wild Beauty (1927)
Presented By
A Man's Past (1927)
Presented By
Wolf's Trail (1927)
Presented By
Hands Off (1927)
Presented By
The Love Thrill (1927)
Presented By
Taxi Taxi (1927)
Presented By
The Thirteenth Juror (1927)
Presented By
Painting the Town (1927)
Presented By
The Prairie King (1927)
Presented By
Sky-High Saunders (1927)
Presented By
Rough and Ready (1927)
Presented By
A One Man Game (1927)
Presented By
Perch of the Devil (1927)
Presented By
Oh, Baby (1927)
Presented By
Fast and Furious (1927)
Presented By
Hard Fists (1927)
Presented By
Down the Stretch (1927)
Presented By
The Denver Dude (1927)
Presented By
A Hero for a Night (1927)
Presented By
Men of Daring (1927)
Presented By
Hey Hey Cowboy (1927)
Presented By
A Hero on Horseback (1927)
Presented By
Out All Night (1927)
Presented By
The Irresistible Lover (1927)
Presented By
Fangs of Destiny (1927)
Presented By
The Rambling Ranger (1927)
Presented By
Sensation Seekers (1927)
Presented By
The Lone Eagle (1927)
Presented By
Galloping Fury (1927)
Presented By
Beware of Widows (1927)
Presented By
The Western Whirlwind (1927)
Presented By
Held by the Law (1927)
Presented By
The Border Cavalier (1927)
Presented By
Painted Ponies (1927)
Presented By
Spurs and Saddles (1927)
Presented By
The Wrong Mr. Wright (1927)
Presented By
Desert Dust (1927)
Presented By
Cheating Cheaters (1927)
Presented By
The Silent Rider (1927)
Presented By
The Cheerful Fraud (1927)
Presented By
Butterflies in the Rain (1927)
Presented By
On Your Toes (1927)
Presented By
The Fourth Commandment (1927)
Presented By
The Broncho Buster (1927)
Presented By
Back to God's Country (1927)
Presented By
The Small Bachelor (1927)
Presented By
Three Miles Up (1927)
Presented By
One Glorious Scrap (1927)
Presented By
Surrender! (1927)
Presented By
Bucking the Truth (1926)
Presented By
Spangles (1926)
Presented By
Poker Faces (1926)
Presented By
What Happened to Jones (1926)
Presented By
The Texas Streak (1926)
Presented By
The Midnight Sun (1926)
Presented By
The Yellow Back (1926)
Presented By
The Set-Up (1926)
Presented By
The Whole Town's Talking (1926)
Presented By
The Mystery Club (1926)
Presented By
The Old Soak (1926)
Presented By
My Old Dutch (1926)
Presented By
The Phantom Bullet (1926)
Presented By
Rolling Home (1926)
Presented By
Her Big Night (1926)
Presented By
The Scrappin' Kid (1926)
Presented By
Prowlers of the Night (1926)
Presented By
Chasing Trouble (1926)
Presented By
Looking for Trouble (1926)
Presented By
The Ice Flood (1926)
Presented By
Take It From Me (1926)
Presented By
The Wild Horse Stampede (1926)
Presented By
The Marriage Clause (1926)
Presented By
The Escape (1926)
Presented By
The Ridin' Rascal (1926)
Presented By
Western Pluck (1926)
Presented By
The Man From the West (1926)
Presented By
The Buckaroo Kid (1926)
Presented By
Lazy Lightning (1926)
Presented By
The Love Thief (1926)
Presented By
The Stolen Ranch (1926)
Presented By
The Fighting Peacemaker (1926)
Presented By
Red Hot Leather (1926)
Presented By
The Demon (1926)
Presented By
The Man in the Saddle (1926)
Presented By
The Runaway Express (1926)
Presented By
The Terror (1926)
Presented By
Prisoners of the Storm (1926)
Presented By
Sporting Life (1925)
Presented By
Let 'Er Buck (1925)
Presented By
Fifth Avenue Models (1925)
Presented By
Oh, Doctor (1925)
Presented By
The Mad Whirl (1925)
Presented By
Secrets of the Night (1925)
Presented By
Hidden Loot (1925)
Presented By
Daring Days (1925)
Presented By
The Hurricane Kid (1925)
Presented By
The Tornado (1925)
Presented By
Straight Through (1925)
Presented By
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Presented By
His People (1925)
Presented By
The Goose Woman (1925)
Presented By
The Gaiety Girl (1924)
Presented By
Butterfly (1924)
Presented By
Fools' Highway (1924)
Presented By
The Signal Tower (1924)
Presented By
Excitement (1924)
Presented By
Wine (1924)
Presented By
The Fast Worker (1924)
Presented By
The Fighting American (1924)
Presented By
The Turmoil (1924)
Presented By
K--The Unknown (1924)
Presented By
Love and Glory (1924)
Presented By
The Family Secret (1924)
Presented By
The Sawdust Trail (1924)
Presented By
The Rose of Paris (1924)
Presented By
Double Dealing (1923)
Presented By
Don Quickshot of the Rio Grande (1923)
Presented By
Out of Luck (1923)
Presented By
The Power of a Lie (1923)
Presented By
The First Degree (1923)
Presented By
The Gentleman From America (1923)
Presented By
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Presented By
Drifting (1923)
Presented By
Merry-Go-Round (1923)
Presented By
The Ghost Patrol (1923)
Presented By
Legally Dead (1923)
Presented By
Burning Words (1923)
Presented By
The Love Letter (1923)
Presented By
Where Is This West? (1923)
Presented By
Kindled Courage (1923)
Presented By
The Scarlet Car (1923)
Presented By
The Flame of Life (1923)
Presented By
Crossed Wires (1923)
Presented By
Don't Get Personal (1922)
Presented By
The Scrapper (1922)
Presented By
The Top O' the Morning (1922)
Presented By
The Guttersnipe (1922)
Presented By
Under Two Flags (1922)
Presented By
The Lavender Bath Lady (1922)
Presented By
A Wonderful Wife (1922)
Presented By
Second Hand Rose (1922)
Presented By
The Storm (1922)
Presented By
Shattered Dreams (1922)
Presented By
Tracked to Earth (1922)
Presented By
The Kentucky Derby (1922)
Presented By
Man to Man (1922)
Presented By
Foolish Wives (1922)
Presented By
Wolf Law (1922)
Presented By
Human Hearts (1922)
Presented By
The Man Under Cover (1922)
Presented By
The Flirt (1922)
Presented By
Forsaking All Others (1922)
Presented By
The Flaming Hour (1922)
Presented By
Wild Honey (1922)
Presented By
Headin' West (1922)
Presented By
The Golden Gallows (1922)
Presented By
Her Night of Nights (1922)
Presented By
Another Man's Shoes (1922)
Presented By
The Jilt (1922)
Presented By
Across the Dead-Line (1922)
Presented By
The Altar Stairs (1922)
Presented By
A Dangerous Game (1922)
Presented By
One Wonderful Night (1922)
Presented By
The Wise Kid (1922)
Presented By
Step On It (1922)
Presented By
Caught Bluffing (1922)
Presented By
Out of the Silent North (1922)
Presented By
Don't Shoot (1922)
Presented By
The Dangerous Little Demon (1922)
Presented By
The Bearcat (1922)
Presented By
Broad Daylight (1922)
Presented By
Confidence (1922)
Presented By
Paid Back (1922)
Presented By
No Woman Knows (1921)
Presented By
Cheated Hearts (1921)
Presented By
A Shocking Night (1921)
Presented By
The Fire Cat (1921)
Presented By
Short Skirts (1921)
Presented By
The Torrent (1921)
Presented By
Rich Girl, Poor Girl (1921)
Presented By
False Kisses (1921)
Presented By
Luring Lips (1921)
Presented By
A Parisian Scandal (1921)
Presented By
The Fire Eater (1921)
Presented By
The Fox (1921)
Presented By
"If Only" Jim (1921)
Presented By
The Mad Marriage (1921)
Presented By
Dr. Jim (1921)
Presented By
Desperate Trails (1921)
Presented By
Danger Ahead (1921)
Presented By
The Conflict (1921)
Presented By
The Smart Sex (1921)
Presented By
Playing With Fire (1921)
Presented By
The Fighting Lover (1921)
Presented By
The Dangerous Moment (1921)
Presented By
Colorado (1921)
Presented By
Society Secrets (1921)
Presented By
Outside the Law (1920)
Presented By
The Virgin of Stamboul (1920)
Presented By
The Prince of Avenue A (1920)
Presented By
Once a Plumber (1920)
Presented By
The Gilded Dream (1920)
Presented By
Shipwrecked Among Cannibals (1920)
Presented By
Once to Every Woman (1920)
Presented By
The Triflers (1920)
Presented By
White Youth (1920)
Presented By
The Adorable Savage (1920)
Presented By
La La Lucille (1920)
Presented By
In Folly's Trail (1920)
Presented By
The Devil's Passkey (1920)
Presented By
The Phantom Melody (1920)
Presented By
The Breath of the Gods (1920)
Presented By
The Little White Savage (1919)
Presented By
Blind Husbands (1919)
Presented By
Loot (1919)
Presented By
The Delicious Little Devil (1919)
Presented By
The Heart of Humanity (1919)
Presented By
Crashing Through to Berlin (1918)
Supervisor
Crashing Through to Berlin (1918)
Presented By
The Silent Command (1915)
Presented By

Production Companies (Feature Film)

The Invisible Ray (1936)
Company
Love Before Breakfast (1936)
Company
Sutter's Gold (1936)
Company
Don't Get Personal (1936)
Company
Dangerous Waters (1936)
Company
Lady Tubbs (1935)
Company
Night Life of the Gods (1935)
Company
His Night Out (1935)
Company
Mystery of Edwin Drood (1935)
Company
A Notorious Gentleman (1935)
Company
Remember Last Night? (1935)
Company
The Raven (1935)
Company
Fighting Youth (1935)
Company
Werewolf of London (1935)
Company
Princess O'Hara (1935)
Company
Chinatown Squad (1935)
Company
Three Kids and a Queen (1935)
Company
Diamond Jim (1935)
Company
Transient Lady (1935)
Company
The Great Impersonation (1935)
Company
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Company
Glamour (1934)
Company
The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1934)
Company
Half a Sinner (1934)
Company
The Love Captive (1934)
Company
One Exciting Adventure (1934)
Company
Uncertain Lady (1934)
Company
Love Birds (1934)
Company
Million Dollar Ransom (1934)
Company
I Like It That Way (1934)
Company
Affairs of a Gentleman (1934)
Company
The Black Cat (1934)
Company
Beloved (1934)
Company
Cheating Cheaters (1934)
Company
Great Expectations (1934)
Company
I Give My Love (1934)
Company
One More River (1934)
Company
Her First Mate (1933)
Company
The Big Cage (1933)
Company
Myrt and Marge (1933)
Company
King for a Night (1933)
Company
Destination Unknown (1933)
Company
The Rebel (1933)
Company
Terror Trail (1933)
Company
Lucky Dog (1933)
Company
Private Jones (1933)
Company
Don't Bet on Love (1933)
Company
The Kiss Before the Mirror (1933)
Company
Horseplay (1933)
Company
Moonlight and Pretzels (1933)
Company
The Cohens and Kellys in Trouble (1933)
Company
Only Yesterday (1933)
Company
The Cohens and Kellys in Hollywood (1932)
Company
Doomed Battalion (1932)
Company
Destry Rides Again (1932)
Company
The Mummy (1932)
Company
Once in a Lifetime (1932)
Company
Unexpected Father (1932)
Company
The Fourth Horseman (1932)
Company
Fast Companions (1932)
Company
Racing Youth (1932)
Company
Back Street (1932)
Company
The Cohens and Kellys in Africa (1931)
Company
Waterloo Bridge (1931)
Company
Up for Murder (1931)
Company
The Virtuous Husband (1931)
Company
The Homicide Squad (1931)
Company
Many a Slip (1931)
Company
Nice Women (1931)
Company
East of Borneo (1931)
Company
Lasca of the Rio Grande (1931)
Company
Hell's Heroes (1930)
Company

Life Events

Bibliography