skip navigation
Elizabeth Taylor - 8/31
share:
Remind Me
Elizabeth Taylor

Elizabeth Taylor - 8/31


REAL NAME: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
LIFE SPAN: Born February 27, 1932, London, England; died March 23, 2011, Los Angeles, CA.
BIO: Moved to U.S. 1939; in films 1942-1994; a star from 1944; two OscarsĀ®; married Conrad Hilton Jr., Michael Wilding, Mike Todd, Eddie Fisher, Richard Burton, John Warner, Larry Fortensky.
DISTINGUISHING FEATURES: Gorgeous violet eyes, emotional intensity.
NOTABLE ROLES: Velvet Brown, National Velvet (1944); Maggie Pollitt, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958); Gloria Wandrous, BUtterfield 8 (OscarĀ®, 1960).
HOLLYWOOD BEST FRIENDS: Roddy McDowall, Montgomery Clift.
BELOVED PET: A chipmunk named Nibbles she wrote a book about when she was an adolescent and a number of dogs over the years.
ADVERTISEMENT

Also Playing on TCM

Also playing
Classic Horror - Tuesdays in October
34 Movies

Get into the Halloween spirit with a month-long festival of scary movies that run the gamut from Universal classics like Bride of...more

TCM Shopping
  • National Velvet
  • Enchantingly beautiful Elizabeth Taylor... more info
  • $5.97
  • Regularly $14.98
  • Add to cart
  • Father of the Bride
  • Spencer Tracy, Joan Bennett, Elizabeth... more info
  • $11.21
  • Regularly $14.98
  • Add to cart
  • Rhapsody
  • Elizabeth Taylor strives for sweet harmony as... more info
  • $14.36
  • Regularly $17.99
  • Add to cart
  • Ivanhoe
  • Stand and pledge loyalty, or prepare to lie... more info
  • $15.79
  • Regularly $19.98
  • Add to cart