skip navigation
Cary Grant - 8/20
share:
Remind Me
Cary Grant

Cary Grant - 8/20


REAL NAME: Archibald Alexander Leach
LIFE SPAN: Born January 18, 1904, Horfield, Bristol, England; died November 29, 1986, Davenport, IA.
BIO: Began as acrobat; emigrated to U.S., 1920; Broadway debut, 1920; in films 1932-1966; emerged immediately as romantic hero. Married Virginia Cherrill, Barbara Hutton, Betsy Drake, Dyan Cannon, Barbara Harris.
DISTINGUISHING FEATURES: Masculine glamour, sophisticated comedic skills.
NOTABLE ROLES: C.K. Dexter Haven, The Philadelphia Story (1940); Ernie Mott, None But the Lonely Heart (1944); Nickie Ferrante, An Affair to Remember (1957).
HOLLYWOOD BEST FRIENDS: Randolph Scott, Grace Kelly.
BELOVED PET: Sealyham terrier named Archibald Leach (Grant's real name) that ran away from home shortly after Grant's marriage to Virginia Cherrill in 1934.
ADVERTISEMENT

Also Playing on TCM

Also playing
Classic Horror - Tuesdays in October
34 Movies

Get into the Halloween spirit with a month-long festival of scary movies that run the gamut from Universal classics like Bride of...more

TCM Shopping
  • Penny Serenade
  • A young couple falls in love while on a trip... more info
  • $10.95
  • Regularly $10.99
  • Add to cart
  • In Name Only
  • Alec Walker's wife Maida is a beauty, but... more info
  • $15.96
  • Regularly $19.99
  • Add to cart
  • None But the Lonely Heart
  • Down-and-out Londoner Ernie Mott makes the... more info
  • $16.95
  • Regularly $19.99
  • Add to cart