skip navigation
Barbara Stanwyck - 8/13
share:
Remind Me

Barbara Stanwyck - 8/13


REAL NAME: Ruby Catherine Stevens
LIFE SPAN: July 16, 1907, New York City, NY; died January 20, 1990, Santa Monica, CA.
BIO: Began a showgirl/dancer, Broadway debut 1926; in films 1927-1964, a star from 1930; later success on TV. Married Frank Fay, Robert Taylor.
DISTINGUISHING FEATURES: Dramatic fire, down-to-earth personality.
NOTABLE ROLES: Lily, Baby Face (1933); Jean Harrington, The Lady Eve (1941); Martha Ivers, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946).
HOLLYWOOD BEST FRIENDS: Jane Wyman, Joan Crawford.
BELOVED PET: Poodles Little Missy and Charlie.
ADVERTISEMENT

Also Playing on TCM

Also playing
Saturday Morning Matinees in June
Movies, Cartoons, Shorts

Inspired by weekend family programming in movie theaters across the country from the 1930s into the 1950s, TCM is offering similar...more

TCM Shopping
  • The Mad Miss Manton
  • A daffy socialite gets her friends mixed up... more info
  • $15.96
  • Regularly $19.99
  • Add to cart
  • The Lady Eve (Criterion Collection)
  • Barbara Stanwyck, Henry Fonda. A conniving... more info
  • $25.97
  • Regularly $39.95
  • Add to cart
  • Ball of Fire
  • When an English professor and his colleagues,... more info
  • $11.21
  • Regularly $14.98
  • Add to cart
  • These Wilder Years
  • James Cagney and Barbara Stanwyck shine in... more info
  • $15.96
  • Regularly $19.99
  • Add to cart