skip navigation
Z.P.G.

Z.P.G.(1972)

Also Known As: The Edict | The First of January | Z P G | ZPG | Zero Population Growth |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Z.P.G. - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

In the not too distant future, a very smoggy and overpopulated Earth government makes it illegal to have children for a generation. One couple, unsatisfied with their substitute robot baby, breaks the rules and gets in a lot of trouble. (Z.P.G. stands for Zero Population Growth.)

Cast & Crew

Michael Campus Director
Oliver Reed Russ [McNeil]
Geraldine Chaplin Carol [McNeil]
Don Gordon George [Borden]
Diane Cilento Edna [Borden]
David Markham Dr. Herrick
Bill Nagy President
Sheila Reid Mary Herrick
Aubrey Woods Dr. Mallory
Wayne John Rhodda Metromart salesman
Ditte Maria Telescreen operator
Birgitte Federspiel Psychiatrist
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG Premiere Info:  San Francisco opening: weeking of 7 Apr 1972; Los Angeles opening: 17 May 1972; New York opening: 25 May 1972
Release Date:  1972 Production Date:  AFI-DVD
Color/B&W:  Color (Eastmancolor) Distributions Co:  Paramount Pictures Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Sagittarius Productions, Inc.
Duration(mins):  95 or 97 Country:  Denmark and United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: