skip navigation
Witches, The

Witches, The(1990)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Witches, The A little boy and his kindly... MORE > $8.99 Regularly $17.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Witches, The A little boy and his kindly... MORE > $19.95
Regularly $19.95
buy now

Director

Nicolas Roeg Director
John Palmer 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Anjelica Huston Miss Ernst -- Grand High Witch
speccase
Rowan Atkinson Mr Stringer
Bill Paterson Mr Jenkins
Brenda Blethyn Mrs Jenkins
speccase
Charlie Potter Bruno Jenkins
Jane Horrocks Miss Irvine -- Miss Ernst'S Assistant
Anne Lambton Woman In Black
speccase
Sukie Smith Marlene
speccase
Emma Relph Millie
Nora Connolly Beatrice
speccase
Ann Tirard 1st Lady
Leila Hoffman 2nd Lady
Jim Carter Head Chef
speccase
Roberta Taylor Witch Chef
Brian Hawksley Elderly Waiter
Debra Gillett Waitress
speccase
Darcy Flynn Luke'S Mother
Vincent Marzello Luke'S Father
speccase
Greta Nordra Norwegian Witch
Kirstin Steinsland Child Helga
speccase
Merete Armand Erica'S Mother
Ola Otnes Erica'S Father
Johan Sverre Policeman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Harvey Harrison Director Of Photography
Paul Wilson Director Of Photography (Model Unit)
John Palmer Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Allan Scott Screenwriter
Roald Dahl Book As Source Material ("The Witches")
Mary Holdsworth Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mark Shivas Producer
Jim Henson Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Tony Lawson Editor
Margaret Thompson 1st Assistant Editor
Julian Rodd 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Chris Dibble Music Recording
Christopher Palmer Music Arranger
speccase

Assistant Direction

Barry Wasserman 1st Assistant Director
Callum Mcdougall 2nd Assistant Director
Mark Layton 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Chris Newman 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Norman Dorme Art Direction Supervisor
John King Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Neal Scanlan Mechanical Designer
Verner Gresty Mechanical Designer
Chris Barton Mechanical Designer
speccase
David Barrington Holt Mechanical Designer
Steve Whitmire Puppeteer
Brian Henson Puppeteer
speccase
Rob Tygner Puppeteer
Donald Austen Puppeteer
Anthony Asbury Puppeteer
speccase
David Greenaway Puppeteer
Jane Gootnick Puppet Mice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Nigel Booth Makeup (Prosthetic)
Stephen Norrington Special Makeup Effects (Anjelica Huston)
speccase
Nigel Booth Special Makeup Effects (Prosthetic)
Sally Sutton Makeup Assistant
Sally Harrison Makeup Assistant
speccase
Tricia Cameron Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Marit Allen Costume Designer
Dorothea Smylie Wardrobe Mistress
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Robin Tarsnane Set Decorator
Ingeborg Kvamme Set Designer Assistant (Norway)
Michael Ploog Storyboard Artist
speccase

Production Designer

Andrew Sanders Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ron Butcher Sound Maintenance
Gerry Humphreys Sound Rerecording Mixer
Rodney Glenn Sound Editor (Dubbing)
speccase
Derek Holding Sound Editor (Dubbing)
Julian Rodd Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
Philip Alton Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Peter Sutton Sound Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Carolyn Jardine Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

The Jim Henson Company Production Company
Lorimar Film Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Jim Henson'S Creature Shop Production Company
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Optical Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
speccase
Cts Studios Production Company
The Travel Company Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Gilad Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Motion Picture Group Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Derek Whorlow Chargehand Stagehand
David Jones Stagehand
Frank Delany Stagehand
speccase
Nick Taylor Stagehand
Michael Webb Stagehand
George King Stagehand
speccase
Clive Rivers Stagehand
Dusty Symonds Line Producer
Clare St. John Production Coordinator
speccase
Brian Bailey Production Accountant
Peter Dorme Art Department Runner
Richard Whelan Production Assistant
speccase
Mark Challenor Production Assistant
Sholto Roeg Production Assistant
Hans Otto Nicolayssen Production Manager (Norway)
speccase
John Salter Boom Operator
Roy Hyatt Driver (Nicolas Roeg)
Phil Allchin Unit Driver
speccase
Kenny Atherfold Camera Grip
speccase
John Stephenson Animatronics Designer
William Plant Animatronics Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Geoffrey Kingsley Construction Manager
Micky Swift Chargehand Props
Michael Mills Chargehand Dressing Props
speccase
Derek Creedon Chargehand Props Storeman
Alfie Smith Props (Standby)
David Bubb Chargehand Carpenter
speccase
Fred Walker Carpenter Supervisor
Peter Murray Carpenter
Robert Jackson Carpenter
speccase
Harry Woods Carpenter
Ted Sinclair Carpenter
Dennis Pack Carpenter
speccase
Mark Overall Carpenter
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter
speccase
John Addision Carpenter
Rob Sutton Carpenter
Denis Wilson Carpenter
speccase
John Bastin Carpenter
Don Sargent Carpenter
Brian Neighbour Carpenter
speccase
Ron Herbert Carpenter
Jeff Reid Carpenter
Leslie Hall Carpenter
speccase
John O'Boy Carpenter
Frank Hood Carpenter
Shaun Walsh Carpenter
speccase
James Reynolds Carpenter
Arthur Holland Carpenter
speccase
John Mills Property Master
Don Worts Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jennie Mcclean-Cooke Post-Production Coordinator
speccase

Location Manager

Liz Kerry Location Manager (United Kingdom)
Philip Kohler Location Manager (Norway)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Len Cave Location Accountant (Norway)
Sarah Dean Production Accountant Assistant
Ann Thrift Production Accountant Assistant
speccase
Robert Devine Construction Manager Assistant
Rusty Lemorande Assistance
Ileen Maisel Assistance
speccase
Mike Osborne Supervisor
Alan Grenham Supervisor
speccase
speccase
Les Silk Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Dean Morrish Various
Gay Whelan Various
speccase
speccase
John Phipps Various
W G Sansom Various
L G Beaver Various
speccase
Les Silk Various
speccase
Paul Taggart Various
Clyde Clarke Various
John Howitt Various
speccase
John Lowen Various
Ray Heffer Various
Susie Beavis Various
speccase
Alison Riva Various
Paul Boyle Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST