skip navigation
White Hunter Black Heart

White Hunter Black Heart(1990)

Contribute

FOR White Hunter Black Heart (1990) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

White Hunter Black Heart A filmmaker travels to Africa... MORE > $12.98 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

White Hunter Black Heart A filmmaker travels to Africa... MORE > $179.98
Regularly $179.98
buy now

Director

Clint Eastwood Director
Simon Trevor 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Clint Eastwood John Wilson
Jeff Fahey Pete Verrill
Charlotte Cornwell Miss Wilding
speccase
Norman Lumsden Butler George
George Dzundza Paul Landers
speccase
Richard Warwick Basil Fields
John Rapley Gun Shop Salesman
speccase
Catherine Neilson Irene Saunders
Marisa Berenson Kay Gibson
Richard Vanstone Phil Duncan
speccase
Jamie Koss Mrs Duncan
Anne Dunkley Scarf Girl
David Danns Bongo Man
speccase
Christopher Fairbank Tom Harrison
speccase
Alun Armstrong Ralph Lockhart
Mel Martin Mrs Mcgregor
speccase
Martin Jacobs Dickie Marlowe
Norman Malunga Desk Clerk
speccase
Alex Norton Zibelinsky
speccase
Andrew Whalley Photographer
Bill Perkins Performer
speccase
Emil Richards Performer
Efrain Toro Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jack N Green Director Of Photography
Nobby Godden Camera Maintenance
Jack N Green Camera Operator
speccase
Simon Trevor Camera Operator (Wildlife Unit)
Peter Robinson Camera Operator
Jamie Harcourt Camera Operator (Wildlife Unit)
speccase
Peter Allwork Camera Operator (Aerial Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

James Bridges Screenwriter
Burt Kennedy Screenwriter
Peter Viertel Screenwriter
speccase
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Clint Eastwood Producer
David Valdes Executive Producer
Stanley Rubin Co-Producer
speccase

Editing

Joel Cox Editor
Michael Cipriano Assistant Editor (Usa)
Russell Woolnough Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
Mark Gill Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Duke Ellington Song ("Satin Doll")
Johnny Mercer Song ("Satin Doll")
speccase
Billy Strayhorn Song ("Satin Doll")
Donald Harris Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Patrick Clayton 1st Assistant Director
Chris Brock 2nd Assistant Director
Tim Lewis 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Isaac Mabhikwa 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Arlene Phillips Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Tony Reading Art Direction
Martin Hitchcock Art Direction Assistant
Patricia Johnson Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Kevin Draycott Special Effects Technician
Barry Whitrod Special Effects Technician
Gift Nyamandi Special Effects Technician
speccase
Steve Sango Special Effects Technician
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor
Roy Field Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Peter Field Visual Effects Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor
Colin Jamison Hairstyles Supervisor
speccase
Janet Jamison Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

John Mollo Costume Designer
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Mistress
Elector Garaba Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Beaulah Guuraza Wardrobe Assistant
Ron Beck Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Peter Howitt Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

John Graysmark Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Donald D Brown Sound Maintenance
Les Fresholtz Sound Rerecording Mixer
Vern Poore Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Michael Jiron Sound Rerecording Mixer
Alan Robert Murray Sound Editor Supervisor
Robert Henderson Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Bub Asman Sound Editor
David M Horton Sound Editor
speccase
Joseph A Ippolito Sound Editor
Jayme S Parker Sound Editor
Marshall Winn Sound Editor
speccase
Brooke Henderson Ward Sound Editor Assistant
Karen Minahan Sound Editor Assistant
Michelle Pleis Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Peter Handford Sound Mixer
James Simcik Adr Editor
Hank Salerno Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Selway Casting
Phyllis Huffman Casting (Usa)
Andrew Whalley Casting (Zimbabwe)
speccase
Caitlin Rhodes Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

David Mabukane Stunt Man (Boy Mathias Chuma)
Bill Weston Riding Double
speccase

Publicity

Marco Barla Unit Publicist (Usa)
Sara Keene Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Malpaso Productions Production Company
Rastar Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures International World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Judy Farr Production Buyer
Barbara Spiller Production Buyer
Richard Law Stagehand
speccase
Carol Regan Production Coordinator
Richard Bell Production Consultant (Whitewater Unit)
Arthur Tarry Production Accountant (United Kingdom)
speccase
Michael Maurer Production Accountant (Usa)
Roy Button Production Manager
Martin Trevis Boom Operator
speccase
Alan Martin Gaffer
speccase
David Chiganze Grip (Wildlife Unit)
Colin Manning Key Grip
speccase
Coaster Nziramassanga Transportation Manager Assistant
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager
Randall Jay Moore Animal Handler (Elephant)
speccase
Rob Martens Animal Wrangler (Monkey)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Tony Graysmark Construction Manager
Ty Teiger Props
speccase
speccase
Peter Williams Chief Carpenter
speccase
Tony Teiger Property Master
Derek Ixer Property Storeman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Vincent Clarke Bestboy Electrician
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Ian Cochrane Helicopter Pilot (Whitewater Unit)
Tom Danaher Pilot (Aerial Unit)
Ian Cochrane Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Tom Shaffer Color Timer
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Pat Harrison Location Manager (Zimbabwe)
Murray Russell Location Manager (Zimbabwe)
Nick Daubeny Location Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase
Tituss Chitokoda Camp Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Coordinator

Marianne Jacobs Location Coordinator (Zimbabwe)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Tom Rooker Assistant (To Clint Eastwood)
Robin Demetriou Catering Manager
Ben Jenkins Production Runner (United Kingdom)
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Peter Viertel Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Graham Hall Various
Clive Mackey Various
speccase
John Wilson Various
Robert Betts Various
speccase
Ron Lenoir Various
Chris Lemmer Various
speccase
Nigh Haddon Various
Peter Jones Various
Roy Street Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST