skip navigation
Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo(1937)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Wells Fargo - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Frank Lloyd Director
John Boland Staff dir
William Tummel Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Joel McCrea Ramsay MacKay
Bob Burns Hank York, a wanderer
Frances Dee Justine Pryer
speccase
Lloyd Nolan Dal Slade
Henry O'Neill Henry Wells
Mary Nash Mrs. Pryor
speccase
Ralph Morgan Nicholas Pryor
John Mack Brown Talbot Carter
Porter Hall James Oliver
speccase
Jack Clark William Fargo
Clarence Kolb John Butterfield
Robert Cummings Dan Trimball, prospector
speccase
Granville Bates Bradford, banker
Harry Davenport Ingalls, banker
Frank Conroy Ward, banker
speccase
Brandon Tynan Edwards, newspaper publisher
Peggy Stewart Alice MacKay
speccase
Stanley Fields Abe, prospector
Jane Dewey Lucy Dorsett Trimball
speccase
Barlowe Borland Scottish passenger
Hal K. Dawson Correspondent
Lucien Littlefield Postmaster, San Francisco
speccase
Jimmy Butler Nick, Jr.
Sheila Darcy Lola Montez
speccase
Spencer Charters Jethrow, old Confederate
Robert E. O'Connor Sea captain
Archie Twitchell Man with paper
speccase
Dorothy Tennant Mrs. Ward
Clare Verdera Mrs. Edwards
Lew Payton Butler
speccase
Herbert Heywood Bartender
speccase
Helen Dickson Mother of boy
speccase
Francis Sayles Townsman
Lee Shumway Townsman
George Ovey Townsman
speccase
Pop Byron Townsman
Art Rowlands Townsman
speccase
Lowell Drew Townsman
Bert Lindley Townsman
Sid D'Albrook Townsman
speccase
Ivan Thomas Townsman
Hal Price Townsman
Dick Rush Conductor
speccase
Gertrude Simpson Plump townswoman
Carol Holloway Townswoman
Philip Morris Express driver
speccase
Bob McKenzie U.S. postmaster, Batabia
Paul Kruger Coachman
speccase
Louis Natheaux Jonathan, proprietor
speccase
speccase
Jack Baxley Knick-knack vendor
speccase
Julian Rivero Candy vendor
Frank Austin Toothless miner
Paul Newlan Zeke Martin
speccase
Bill Begg Clerk
speccase
speccase
Scotty Beckett Young Nick
Ferdinand Munier Mr. Langley
Fern Emmett Mrs. Jenkins
speccase
James Burtis Portly gent
speccase
Lane Chandler Wells Fargo messenger
Buddy Roosevelt First lieutenant
Philip Kieffer Top sergeant
speccase
Eddie Dunn Stagecoach driver
Ruth Warren Mrs. Andrews
speccase
Charles W. Hertzinger Wagon train driver
Dora Early Pioneer woman
Fritzi Brunette Pioneer woman
speccase
Mary Mersch Pioneer woman
Joe Gilbert Practical telegraph operator
Alphonse Martell Headwaiter
speccase
Wade Boteler Captain
Shirley Coates Alice at ten years
speccase
Tom Ung Chinese brick mason
Dell Henderson Customer
speccase
Chester Gan Chinese workman
Harry Woods Timekeeper
Emmett Vogan Merchant
speccase
Babs Nelson Alice at six years
Danny Sullivan Northerner
speccase
A. D. Sewall Northerner
Charles Sullivan Northerner
George Magrill Northerner
speccase
Bob Stevenson Southerner
Al Sullivan Southerner
Hal Craig Southerner
speccase
Jerry Larkin Southerner
Al Ferguson Southerner
Frank Erickson Southerner
speccase
Arthur Aylesworth Southern orator
Ronnie Cosbey Ramsay, Jr.
speccase
Lee Phelps Printer
David Durand Trimball
speccase
Sam Ash Man with beaver hat
Bernard Suss Bearded man
speccase
Edward Keane Secretary of treasury
speccase
Kathryn Sheldon Wife of captain
Monte Montague Prospector
Ed Brady Prospector
speccase
Ray Burgess First Fargo rider
Vester Pegg Fargo rider
speccase
speccase
George Guhl Passenger
Richard Coleman Black man
Darby Jones Black man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Theodore Sparkuhl Photography
speccase

Writer

Paul Schofield Screenwriter
Gerald Geraghty Screenwriter
Frederick Jackson Screenwriter
speccase
Eddie Welch Contr to dial
Duke Atteberry Contr to dial
speccase
Howard Estabrook Contr to scr const and dial
Seena Owen Contr to literary research and suggestion of subject
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Adolph Zukor Presented By
Frank Lloyd Producer
William Le Baron Executive Producer
speccase
Howard Estabrook Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Hugh Bennett Film Editor
speccase

Music

Boris Morros Music Director
Victor Young Orig mus
Ralph Freed Composer
speccase
Burton Lane Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
John Goodman Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Edith Head Costumes
speccase

Art Department

A. E. Freudeman Interior Decorator
Jack Leys Asst prop man
speccase

Sound

Harold Lewis Sound Recording
John Cope Sound Recording
speccase