skip navigation
Wake Island

Wake Island(1942)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Wake Island Marines stationed in the... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Wake Island Marines stationed in the... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

John Farrow Director
Hal Walker 2nd Unit Director
Harve Foster Assistant Director
speccase
Harry Caplan Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Brian Donlevy Major Geoffrey Caton
MacDonald Carey Lieutenant Cameron
Robert Preston Joe Doyle
speccase
William Bendix Smacksie Randall
Albert Dekker Shad McCloskey
Walter Abel Commander Roberts
speccase
Mikhail Rasumny Probenzki
Rod Cameron Captain Lewis
Bill Goodwin Sergeant
speccase
Damian O'Flynn Captain Patrick
Frank Albertson Johnny Rudd
Barbara Britton Sally Cameron
speccase
Phillip Terry Private Warren
Philip Van Zandt Corp. Goebbels
Keith Richards Sparks Wilcox
speccase
Willard Robertson Colonel Cameron
Jack Chapin Squeaky Simpkins
speccase
Rudy Robles Triunfo
John Sheehan Pete Hogan
Charles Trowbridge George Nielson
speccase
Mary Thomas Cynthia Caton
Mary Field Miss Pringle
Richard Loo Mr. Saburo Kurusu
speccase
Earle Tex Harris Tex Hannigan
Hillary Brooke Girl at inn
Patti McCarty Girl at inn
speccase
William Forrest Major Johnson
Jack Mulhall Dr. Parkman
James Brown Wounded marine
speccase
Frank Faylen Wounded marine
Mike Lally Captain of Marines
Billy Wilkerson Lieutenant of Marines
speccase
Angel Cruz Rodrigo/Japanese captain
James B. Leong Secretary to Japanese envoy
Fred Graham First civilian
speccase
George Magrill Second civilian
Hollis Bane First lieutenant
speccase
Russ Clark Sergeant major
Joey Ray Marine
Pete G. Katchenaro Japanese officer
speccase
Jerry Jerome Private/First lookout
James A. Millican Radio operator
speccase
Ivan Miller Colonel, senior officer
Hugh Beaumont Captain, junior officer
Edward Earle Commander
speccase
Max Cole Marine pilot
Charles Flynn Marine pilot
Luke Chan Japanese admiral
speccase
Bruce Wong Japanese captain
Spencer Chan Japanese captain
Victor Wong Japanese commander
speccase
Paul Fung Japanese pilot
Frank Wong Japanese pilot
Tommy Lee Japanese pilot
speccase
Dick Morris Mechanic
Bob Carson Young officer
speccase
Alan Hale Jr. Sight setter
Edmund Glover Gun captain
Sam Hayes Commentator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Theodor Sparkuhl Director of Photography
William C. Mellor Director of Photography
Elmer Dyer Aerial photog
speccase
Walter Kelley Aerial photog
Harry Hallenberger 2nd Unit Photography
James Knott Camera Operator
speccase
Allen Jones Camera Operator
Lothrop Worth Assistant Camera
Byron Seawright Assistant Camera
speccase
Curly Linden Assistant Camera
George Belisario Assistant Camera
Harry Merland Assistant Camera
speccase
Edward Soderberg Assistant Camera
Wallace Kelley Transparency cam
Don Keyes Stills
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

W. R. Burnett Screenwriter
Frank Butler Screenwriter
Sloan Nibley Contract Writer
speccase
Lawrence Hazard Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

B. G. DeSylva Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

LeRoy Stone Editing
Frank Bracht Editing
speccase

Music

David Buttolph Music Score
speccase

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
Earl Hedrick Art Director
John Meehan Asst art dir
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Artist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Pat Williams Wardrobe
speccase

Art Department

Bertram Granger Set Decoration
Sam Comer Set dec supv
Fred Shockey Painter
speccase
Charles Baquetta Carpenter foreman
speccase
speccase
Frank B. Wolf Prop shop
speccase
John L. Bennett Prop shop
speccase
Albert F. Burks Prop shop
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Philip Wisdom Sound Recording
John Cope Sound Recording
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Lieutenant General Thomas Holcomb USMC For Headquarters Marine Corps: Commandant [Military rep]
Brig. Gen. Robert L. Denig USMC Dir of public relations [Military rep]
Major General Ross E. Ronell USMC Tech staff: Supv officer
speccase
Ed Ralph Asst prod mgr
O. S. Bryhn Cam mechanic
speccase
George McNulty Scr clerk
George Lancaster Clapstick op
speccase
A. M. Morrison Stage engineer
A. D. Cook Stage engineer
George Hamer P.A. op
speccase
Warren Hoag Electrician
William Austin Head grip
speccase
Bill Wallace Contact man
speccase
Ed Herring Contact man
Edwin McQuoid Projectionist
Maurice Nelson Coordinator
speccase
L. R. Davidson Loc auditor
Don Ceder Nursery
Wes Jones Nursery
speccase
M. Green Nursery
C. Sharer Nursery
Jim Laston Laborer
speccase
C. Lupton Laborer
R. Recabaren Laborer
S. Walton Laborer
speccase
Howard Pack Dog handler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Tommy Colman Stand-in
Nick Vehr Stand-in
speccase
Clyde McCloud Stand-in
Horace Griffin Stand-in
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST