skip navigation
Valmont

Valmont(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Valmont - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Milos Forman Director
speccase

Cast

Colin Firth Vicomte Devalmont
Annette Bening Marquise Demerteuil
Meg Tilly Madame Detourvel
speccase
Fairuza Balk Cecile Devolanges
Henry Thomas Chevalier Danceney
Sian Phillips Madame Devolanges
speccase
Fabia Drake Madame Derosemonde
Jeffrey Jones Monsieur Degercourt
Ian Mcneice Azolan
speccase
Aleta Mitchell Victoire
speccase
Antony Carrick President Detourvel
Murray Gronwall Flea Market Salesman
speccase
Alain Frerot 1st Thug
Daniel Laloux 2nd Thug
speccase
Nils Tavernier 2nd Knight Of The Maltese Order
Yvette Petit Mother Superior
Richard Deburnchurch Volanges' Mojor-Domo
speccase
Jose Lecenziato Blind Guitar Player
Ivan Palec Servant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Miroslav Ondricek Director Of Photography
Jean Harnois Camera Operator
Joseph Ort-Snep Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Geoff Brown Louma Camera Operator
Francois Lauliac 1st Assistant Camera
Isabelle Scala 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Brigitte Barbiet 2nd Assistant Camera
Noel Very Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Milos Forman Screenwriter
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenwriter
Milan Kundera Script Collaboration
speccase
Suzanne Durrenberger Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Paul Rassam Producer
Claude Berri Producer
speccase

Editing

Alan Heim Editor
Marie-Pierre Renaud Assistant Editor
speccase
Barbara Tulliver Assistant Editor
Carol Fleming Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Strauss Additional Music Scoring
Neville Marriner Music Director
speccase
Dick Lewsey Music Engineer
Chuck Irwin Music Engineer
Francois-Andre Danican Philidor Music ("Tom Jones (Overture And Finale)" "Le Sorcier" "Pity The Fate")
speccase
Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry Music ("Richard Coeur De Lion (Overture)")
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Music ("Te Deum")
Joseph Haydn Music ("Minuet From Quartet In F Opus 50 Number 5")
speccase
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Divertimento For Winds In B")
Francois Couperin Music ("Les Oiseaux Elegants" "L'Apotheose De Lulli")
Jean Philippe Rameau Music ("Les Songes De Dardanus")
speccase
Baldassari Galubi Music ("A Knight Riding Through The Glade" "Love, If You Will Come To Me")
Anne Gyory Lyrics ("A Knight Riding Through The Glade" "Love, If You Will Come To Me" "Pity The Fate")
Hope Newman Lyrics ("A Knight Riding Through The Glade" "Love, If You Will Come To Me" "Pity The Fate")
speccase
Jean-Michel Tavernier Music Coordinator (France)
John Strauss Music Editor Supervisor
Stuart Stanley Music Editor
speccase
James Flatto Music Editor Assistant
Michelle Cooper Music Editor Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Olivier Horlait 1st Assistant Director
Philippe Berenger 2nd Assistant Director
Jerome Navarro 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Pascale Bacumler 2nd Additional Assistant Director
Isabelle Henry 2nd Additional Assistant Director
Jean Fellous Assistant Director Trainee
speccase
Laurent Modiano Assistant Director Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Twyla Tharp Choreography
Patrice Arrat Choreography Assistant
speccase

Art Director

Albert Rajau Art Direction
Loula Morin Art Direction
Martina Skala Art Direction
speccase
Jean-Michel Ducourty Art Direction Assistant
Jean-Yves Rabier Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Garth Inns Special Effects (United Kingdom)
Michel Norman Special Effects (France)
Andre Marchandet Modelmaker
speccase

Make-Up

Paul Leblanc Makeup Designer
speccase
Cecile Colin Makeup Assistant
Marie-France Vassel Makeup Assistant
Sophie Harvey Makeup Assistant
speccase
Pierre Vade Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Theodor Pistek Costume Designer
Gaelle Allen Costume Designer (Accessories)
Paule Mangenot Costumes (Women)
speccase
Carine Sarfati Costumes (Women)
Fabrizio Caracciolo Wardrobe Coordinator
Henriette Raz-Boffety Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Eric Berron Wardrobe Assistant
Delphine Provent Wardrobe Assistant
Isabelle Lelievre Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Simone Leroy Wardrobe Assistant
Isabelle Benoit Wardrobe Assistant
Pascale Paume Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Benoit Distel Wardrobe Assistant
Vincent Gandon Wardrobe Assistant
Sylvie Gautrelet Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Bernadette Villard Wardrobe Supervisor
Paul Leblanc Wig Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Brigitte James Sculptor
Claude Sune Set Dresser
speccase

Production Designer

Pierre Guffroy Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Lee Dichter Sound Rerecording Mixer
Maurice Schell Sound Editor Supervisor
Harry Peck Bolles Sound Editor
speccase
Kevin Lee Sound Editor
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor
speccase
Ahmad Shirazi Sound Editor
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Editor
Rudy Gaskins Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Kenton Jakub Sound Editor Assistant
Susan Wagner Sound Editor Assistant
Chris Fielder Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Susan Sklar Friedman Sound Editor Apprentice
Chris Newman Sound Mixer
Deborah Wallach Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ellen Chenoweth Casting (Los Angeles/New York)
Maggie Cartier Casting (London)
Margot Capelier Casting (France)
speccase
Gérard Moulévrier Casting (France)
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez Casting (Extras/France)
Pascale Beraud Casting (Extras/France)
speccase
Lotfi Mokdad Casting (Extras/France)
Cyrena Hausman Casting Assistant (Usa)
Christian Mathew Taylor Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Josee Benabent-Loiseau Publicist (France)
Nancy Seltzer Publicist (Usa)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Locafete Production Company
Cts Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Tirelli Costumi Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Angels The Costumiers Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pompei Production Company
E Rancati Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Laba Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Jean-Marie Blondel 2nd Cable Operator
Amlf Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Orion Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Curzon Film World Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Alternative Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Concorde Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Roissy Films Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Orion Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Nathalie Farjon Production Coordinator
Heidi Vogel Production Associate (Usa)
Catherine Staub Production Accountant
speccase
Francoise Gavalda Production Accountant
Clare Sausey Production Coordinator Assistant
Christine Duffau Production Coordinator Assistant
speccase
Valerie Remise Production Assistant
Sylvia Duluc Production Assistant
Francis Barrois Production Assistant
speccase
Stanislas Robiolle Production Assistant
Jean-Benoit Doerr Production Assistant
Stephane Roux Production Assistant
speccase
Pierre Soubestre Production Assistant
Pierre Andrieu Production Assistant
Roland Riallot Production Assistant
speccase
Roland Farjon Production Assistant
Pierre Fournier Production Assistant
Patrice Gladel Production Assistant
speccase
Gerard Staub Production Assistant
Xavier Castano Production Manager
Patrick Bordier Production Manager
speccase
David Sutton Boom Operator
Maurice Baltel Bestboy Grip
speccase
Jean-Paul Gaillot Chief Construction Grip
Rene Strasser Key Grip
speccase
Pierre Tremouille Technical Advisor (Financial)
Jacques Leroux Technical Advisor (Writing)
speccase
Francois Nadal Horse Trainer
Marion Nadal Horse Trainer
Andre Noel Dog Trainer
speccase
Pamela Reis Apprentice Editor
Megan B Agosto Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Janou Shammas Unit Manager
Philippe Delest Assistant Unit Manager
Jacques Frederix Assistant Unit Manager
speccase
Catherine Chouridis Assistant Unit Manager
Eric Hubert Assistant Unit Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Rene Loubet Construction Manager
speccase
Jean Colin Props (Furniture)
Philippe Margottin Props (Furniture)
Jean Allou Lead Carpenter
speccase
Roland Jacob Props Buyer
Yves Seigneuret Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Christian Thurot Generator Operator
Jacques Debaye Generator Operator
Philippe Cadeau Bestboy Electrician
speccase
Pascal Lombardo Electrician
Sylvain Curial Electrician
Eric Baraillon Electrician
speccase
Roland Dondin Electrician
Jean-Marie Benoit Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Kevin J Foxe Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Misc. Crew

Nathalie Otte Production Accountant Assistant
Florence Courtois Production Accountant Assistant
Katherine Enger Script Supervisor Assistant
speccase
Marcel Daudin Leadman Assistant (Locations)
Michel Carliez Weapons Master Assistant
Eva Schmitz Assistant (To Milos Forman)
speccase
Fabienne Bressan Supervisor
speccase
Jan Novak Script Consultant
Anne Gyory Script Consultant
speccase
Pierre Choderlos Delaclos Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Robert Pilat Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST