skip navigation
Unbearable Lightness of Being, The

Unbearable Lightness of Being, The(1988)

Contribute

FOR Unbearable Lightness of Being, The (1988) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Unbearable Lightness of Being, The During the 1968 Russian... MORE > $10.99 Regularly $26.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Unbearable Lightness of Being, The During the 1968 Russian... MORE > $10.99
Regularly $26.98
buy now

Director

Philip Kaufman Director
speccase

Cinematography

Sven Nykvist Director Of Photography
Jean-Pierre Supe Camera Loader (1st Crew)
Katell Djian Camera Assistant (2nd Crew)
speccase
Francois Plegades Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Bernard Noisette Camera Operator (1st Crew)
Philippe Houdart Camera Operator (2nd Crew)
speccase
Joseph Ort-Snep Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Christophe Artus Video Playback Operator (Additional Camera Crew)
Pierre Bec Video Playback Operator (Additional Camera Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Philip Kaufman Screenwriter
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Saul Zaentz Producer
Bertil Ohlsson Executive Producer
speccase
Paul Zaentz Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Walter Murch Editor Supervisor
Robert Grahamjones Assistant Editor
Mari Mine-Rutka Assistant Editor
speccase
Michael Magill Assistant Editor
John Watson Assistant Editor
Suzanne Fox Assistant Editor
speccase
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam Dialogue Editor Supervisor
Barbara Mcbane Dialogue Editor
Marilyn Mccoppen Dialogue Editor
speccase
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
Ronald A Jacobs Dialogue Editor
speccase
Nicole Boris Dialogue Editor Apprentice
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Alan Splet Music Selection
speccase
Danny Kopelson Music Recording
Mark Adler Original Music; Original Music Arranger
Ernie Fosselius Music Arranger (Swiss)
speccase
Alan Splet Music Editor (Leos Janacek)
Jeffrey Stephens Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Phil Carroll Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Charles Paviot 1st Assistant Director
Eric Bartonio 1st Assistant Director
Robert Kechichian 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Vincent Bercholz 2nd Assistant Director
Pascal Fouineau 3rd Assistant Director
Simon Brook 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Josh Zaentz 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Gerard Viard Art Direction (Exteriors)
Alain Guffroy Art Direction Assistant
Albert Rajau Art Direction Assistant
speccase
Anouk Markovits Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Rosalina Da Silva Makeup Assistant
Rosa Perez Hairdresser Assistant
speccase
Paul Leblanc Chief Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ann Roth Costume Designer
Sylvia Folgoas Costumer
Claude Ghene Costumer
speccase
Javier Orce Costumer
Paula Rendino Wardrobe Trainee
Donna Maloney Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Michael Dennison Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Pucci Derossi Artist (Mirror)
Michel Rival Sculptor
Jean-Michel Ducourty Sketch Artist
speccase
Gerard James Set Dresser
Thérèse Ripaud Set Dresser
Michael Ploog Storyboard Artist
speccase
Christian Ameri Designer Assistant
Jamie Putnam Designer Assistant
Francois Abelanet Art Department Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Pierre Guffroy Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Chris Newman Sound Recording
Jean-Marie Blondel Sound Assistant
Hesh Shorey Sound Assistant
speccase
Mark Berger Sound Rerecording Mixer Supervisor
David Parker Sound Rerecording Mixer
Todd Boekelheide Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Alan Splet Sound Editor Supervisor
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Recording
Tina Fallani Sound Effects Apprentice
speccase
Richard Hymns Sound Effects Editor
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor
E Jeane Putnam Sound Effects Editor Assistant
speccase
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor Assistant
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor Assistant
Ruth Hasty Foley Apprentice
speccase
Michael Rosen Foley Engineer
Stephen Hart Foley Engineer Assistant
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
speccase
Rob Fruchtman Foley Editor
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor
Ernie Fosselius Foley Editor
speccase
Luis Colina Foley Editor Assistant
C J Appel Adr Editor
David Bergad Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Dianne Crittenden Casting (Usa/United Kingdom)
Margot Capelier Casting (France)
Sarah Koeppe Casting Assistant (Usa)
speccase
Gérard Moulévrier Casting Assistant (France)
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez Casting Assistant (Extras/France)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Remy Julienne Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Eclair Laboratoires Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Samuelson Alga Cinema Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
The Saul Zaentz Film Center Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Orion Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Medusa Film Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Rialto Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Hoyts Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Concorde Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Orion Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Cbs Video Foreign Video Distributor
Dda Public Relations Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Frank Simeone Usa Crew Member
Michael Kitchens Usa Crew Member
Hiro Narita Usa Crew Member
speccase
Victoria Lewis Usa Crew Member
Agamemnon Andrianos Usa Crew Member
Chris Thomas Usa Crew Member
speccase
Rich Brown Usa Crew Member
Gary Frutkoff Usa Crew Member
Peter Thomas Usa Crew Member
speccase
Danny Colangelo Usa Crew Member
Medal Ramos Usa Crew Member
Timothy Ranahan Usa Crew Member
speccase
Michael Pantages Usa Crew Member
Patricia Deoliveira Usa Crew Member
Barbara Kassal Usa Crew Member
speccase
Marietta Engelbrecht Usa Crew Member
Muriel Murch Usa Crew Member
Walter Murch Usa Crew Member
speccase
Jonathan Bendich Usa Crew Member
Stan Popovic Geneva Crew Member
Sophie Brandt Geneva Crew Member
speccase
Olivia Dick Geneva Crew Member
Jane Dettwiler Geneva Crew Member
Heidi Sonderegger Geneva Crew Member
speccase
Corinne Plouidy Geneva Crew Member
Olivier Fontenay Production Trainee
Judith Atwell Production Coordinator
speccase
Adele Sanders Production Accountant
Sarah Koeppe Production Assistant
Bruno Vignier Production Assistant
speccase
Eurick Allaire Production Assistant
Daniel Szuster Production Manager
Jacques Bourdon Production Manager
speccase
David Sutton Boom Operator
Joel David Gaffer
speccase
Jean-Paul Gaillot Chief Construction Grip
speccase
Phil Bray Stills
Max Aguilera-Hellweg Special Photography
Andre Noel Animal Handler
speccase
Berj Amir Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Claude Alboze Unit Manager
Jean Lara Unit Manager
Janou Shammas Location Unit Manager
speccase
Claude-Anne Paureilhe Location Unit Manager
Jacques Frederix Location Unit Manager
Therese Kaufmann Assistant Unit Manager
speccase
Jean-Claude Mouliere Assistant Unit Manager
Pascale Beraud Assistant Unit Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Rene Loubet Construction Manager
speccase
Marc Pinquier Props Assistant
Jean Allou Chief Carpenter
Rene Albouze Property Master
speccase
Daniel Braunschweig Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Felix Chiapolini Generator Operator
Robert Boulay Chief Electrician
Philippe Barrillet Electrician
speccase
Claire Childeric Electrician
Gilbert Gallart Electrician
Denis Moncel Electrician
speccase
Pascal Naudin Electrician
Arthur Somoundjian Rigging Electrician
Erick Caillet Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jack Garsha Color Timer
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
speccase

Misc. Crew

Fenella Maguire Production Accountant Assistant
Denise Defalco Production Accountant Assistant
Martina Skala Coach (Czech)
speccase
Nancy Eichler Assistant (To Producers)
Peter Kaufman Assistant (To Philip Kaufman)
Catherine Gorne Assistant (To Ann Roth)
speccase
Karen A Brocco Dialogue Editor Assistant
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor Assistant
Richard Frazell Dialogue Editor Assistant
speccase
Robert Marty Dialogue Editor Assistant
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor Assistant
Clare Freeman Dialogue Editor Assistant
speccase
Lionel Grepon Leadman Assistant
Vance George Assistance
Bunny Alsup Assistance (Us Production Services)
speccase
Diana Wells Assistance (Us Production Services)
Jacques Grousset Caterer (Paris)
Olivier Gaillet Caterer (Location)
speccase
Bernard Zaentz Catering Coordinator
Jan Nemec Special Consultant
Raoul Grob Consultant (Surgical)
speccase
Anne Gyory Script Continuity
Elizabeth Pursey Dialogue Coach
speccase
speccase
Roy Segal Other
speccase
speccase
Peter Kaufman Research
Frederic Bounie Stand-In (Daniel Day-Lewis)
speccase
Gerald Richard Stand-In (Daniel Day-Lewis)
Patricia Briquet Stand-In (Juliette Binoche)
Angelica Chemla Stand-In (Juliette Binoche)
speccase
Cathy Brasseur Stand-In (Lena Olin)
Richard Allaman Stand-In (Derek Delint)
Milan Kundera Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Tim Noonan Various
speccase
Pierre Sicre Various
speccase
speccase
Jim Austin Various
speccase
Vince Casper Various
speccase
speccase
Alan Mukamal Various
Dan Olmsted Various
speccase
Wayne Rogers Various
Roy Segal Various
Steve Shurtz Various
speccase
Joseph Tyal Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST