skip navigation
2010

2010(1984)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (2)

DVDs from TCM Shop

2010 In this sequel to 2001: A... MORE > $5.98 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Peter Hyams Director
speccase

Cast

Roy Scheider Dr Heywood Floyd
John Lithgow Walter Curnow
Helen Mirren Tanya Kirbuk
speccase
Bob Balaban Dr R Chandra
Keir Dullea Dave Bowman
Madolyn Smith Caroline Floyd
speccase
Dana Elcar Dimitri Moisevitch
Taliesin Jaffe Christopher Floyd
James McEachin Victor Milson
speccase
Mary Jo Deschanel Betty Fernandez
Elya Baskin Maxim Barilovsky
Davely Dramarov Vladimir Rudenko
speccase
Oleg Rudnik Vasali Orlov
Natasha Shneider Irina Yakununa
Vladimir Skomarovsky Yuri Svetlanov
speccase
Victor Steinbach Nikolai Ternovsky
Jan Triska Alexander Kovalev
Larry Carroll Anchorman
speccase
Herta Ware Jessie Bowman
Ron Recasner Hospital Neurosurgeon
speccase
Robert Lesser Dr Hirsch
Delana Michaels Commercial Announcer
Gene Mcgarr Commercial Announcer
speccase
Olga Mallsnerd Voice Of Sal 9000
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Peter Hyams Director Of Photography
Don E Fauntleroy Camera Assistant
Pete Romano Camera Assistant
speccase
Jody Westheimer Camera Assistant
Bess Wiley Camera Assistant
Ralph Gerling Camera Operator
speccase
John V Fante Camera Operator
John Lambert Camera Operator
Mike Lawler Camera Operator
speccase
Bill Neil Camera Operator
Michael Wheeler 2nd Assistant Camera
Rhonda Gunner Video Playback Operator
speccase
Greg Mcmurray Video Effects Supervisor
Richard Hollander Video Computer Graphics
Peter Martinez Video Technician
speccase
Clark Higgins Video (Systems)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Peter Hyams Screenwriter
Arthur C. Clarke Screenwriter
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Peter Hyams Producer
Neil A Machlis Associate Producer
Jonathan A Zimbert Associate Producer
speccase
Elliot Fischoff Marketing Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mia Goldman Editor
Conrad Buff Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Arthur Repola Visual Effects Editor
Barbara Dunning 1st Assistant Editor
Gregory M Gerlich 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Craig P Herring Assistant Editor
Ann E Martin Assistant Editor
Jack Hinkle Effects Editor Assistant
speccase
Marty November Effects Editor Assistant
Dennis Michaelson Effects Editor Assistant
Joanna C. Lovetti Associate Editor
speccase
Ross Albert Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Richard Strauss Music ("Also Sprach Zarathustra")
Gyorgy Ligeti Music ("Lux Aeterna")
speccase
Helmut Franz Music Conductor ("The North German Radio Chorus")
David Shire Electronic Music Producer
Craig Hundley Electronic Music Producer
speccase
Craig Hundley Synthesizer Programs
William Saracino Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Bill Beasley Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

George Jensen Visual Effects Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Annick Therrien Technical Animator
Samuel Recinos Technical Animator
Rebecca Heskes Technical Animator
speccase
Wendie L Fischer Technical Animator
Margaret Craig-Chang Technical Animator
Peggy Regan Animator
speccase
Eusebio Torres Animator
Terry Wendell Animation Supervisor
speccase
Garry Waller Animation Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Syd Mead Visual Futurist
Ron Gress Chief Model Painter
Henry Millar Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Thaine Morris Mechanical Effects Supervisor
Jim Rygiel Digital Effects Supervisor
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
David Blitstein Special Effects Assistant
Andy Evans Special Effects Assistant
Bobby Johnston (J) Mechanical Effects (Miniatures)
speccase
Jarek Alfer Miniatures
David Beasley Miniatures
Gary Bierend Miniatures
speccase
Leslie Ekker Miniatures
Kent Gebo Miniatures
Bryson Gerard Miniatures
speccase
Patrick Mcclung Miniatures
Tom Pahk Miniatures
Robin Reilly Miniatures
speccase
Milius Romyn Miniatures
Dennis Schultz Miniatures
Nicholas Seldon Miniatures
speccase
Tom Silveroli Miniatures
Ken Swenson Miniatures
Adam Gelbart Additional Miniatures
speccase
George Pryor Additional Miniatures
Bob Wilson Additional Miniatures
David Hardberger Motion Control Technician
speccase
Mike Hoover Motion Control Technician
Jonathan Seay Motion Control Technician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Michael Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Vivian Mcateer Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Patricia Norris Costume Designer
Bruce Walkup Costumes (Men)
Nancy Mcardle Costumes (Women)
speccase
Jimmy Kessler Costumes (Men)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Arthur Gelb Graphics
Matthew Yuricich Chief Matte Artist
Michele Moen Matte Artist
speccase
Rick Simpson Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Albert Brenner Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gene S Cantamessa Sound Recording Mixer
Michael J Kohut Sound Rerecording Mixer
Aaron Rochin Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Carlos Delarios Sound Rerecording Mixer
Ray O'Reilly Sound Rerecording Mixer
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Warren Hamilton Sound Editor
David Stone Sound Editor
Michael J Benavente Sound Editor
speccase
Donald Flick Sound Editor
James Christopher Sound Editor
John Pospisil Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Dale Strumpell Sound Design
Vince Melandri Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Penny Perry Casting
speccase

Stunts

Jim Burk Stunts
James Halty Stunts
Bob Harman Stunts
speccase
Gary Morgan Stunts
speccase
Mic Rodgers Stunts
James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Don Levy Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Video Images Production Company
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Mgm Distribution Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Mgm Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sherman Labby Production Illustrator
Mike Kelly Production Supervisor
Lynda Lemon Production Supervisor
speccase
Katharine Curtis Production Coordinator
L Mark Medernach Production Associate
Steve Warner Production Controller
speccase
Stephen Jongeward Production Associate
Claire Wilson Production Accountant
Neil A Machlis Production Manager
speccase
Raul A Bruce Boom Operator
Tom May Key Grip
Dave Stewart Effects Photography
speccase
Karl Herrmann Visual Effects Photography
Jay Sweeney Technical Advisor (Marine)
speccase
Richard Terrile Technical Advisor
Candace Wells Transportation Captain
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Bill Parker Lighting Sculpture
John Baron Chief Lighting Technician
speccase

Post Production

Pat Repola Lab Technician
Ronald B Moore Optical Lineup
speccase

Location Manager

Mario Iscovich Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Kayte Westheimer Accountant
Leslie Falkinburg Accountant
James Nelson Production Adviser
speccase
John C Wash Supervisor
Mark Vargo Supervisor
Neil Krepela Supervisor
speccase
Mark A. Stetson Supervisor
Bob Harman Supervisor
Brent Boates Artistic Consultant
speccase
Mark West Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Bob Cole Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Jon Berg Other
speccase
Arthur C. Clarke Source Material (From Novel)
John James Various
speccase
Bob Cole Various
Robin Kolb Various
speccase
Bruno George Various
speccase
Mark West Various
Robin Leyden Various
speccase
Bob Wilcox Various
Mark Matthew Various
speccase
Ken Dudderar Various
Kris Brown Various
speccase
Gary Platek Various
Jon Alberti Various
speccase
Jon Berg Various
Tom Culnan Various
speccase
Mike Hosch Various
Stuart Ziff Various
speccase
Jill Allen Various
Mary Mason Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST