skip navigation
Two Flags West

Two Flags West(1950)

Also Known As: Trumpet to the Morn |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Two Flags West - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A bitter Union commander is forced to accept Confederate prisoners to help fight an Indian war.

Cast & Crew

Robert Wise Director
Joseph Cotten Col. Clay Tucker
Linda Darnell Elena Kenniston
Jeff Chandler Maj. Henry Kenniston
Cornel Wilde Capt. Mark Bradford
Jay C. Flippen Sgt. Terrance Duffy
Harry Von Zell Ephraim Strong
John Sands Lt. Adams
Arthur Hunnicutt Sgt. Pickins
Jack Lee Courier
Harry Carter Lt. Reynolds
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 12 Oct 1950
Release Date:  1950 Production Date:  UCLA
35mm safety; 5 reels of 5 (ca. 10000 ft.); M18482; A1-217-2
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  92 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,258    
Duration(reels):  10    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Why isn't this in reproduction to a DVD

    Victor Martin 2012-06-22

    This movie is a classic as far as story line, cast & characters and it could be considered a "Drama", as well as the "Action Adventure... MORE>

  • Overlooked Western

    Roberto Haro 2011-08-27

    The cast alone in this film is a plus. The acting is very good, and the story well depicted. The story line is intriguing, as Confederate prisoners are... MORE>

  • Two Fags West

    John Arruda 2010-04-27

    I remember watching this movie on TV as a teenager - the castwas very good - Joseph cotton was already an established actorand Cornel Wilde had also made... MORE>