skip navigation
Twilight on the Prairie

Twilight on the Prairie(1944)

Also Known As: Song of the Plains |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Twilight on the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

The Buckaroos, cowboy musicians, are forced down at Little Lip, Texas, while flying to Hollywood to make their first movie. Band members Bucky (Johnny Downs), Phil (Eddie Quillan), Jack (Jack Teagarden), Chuck (Jimmie Dodd) and Giner (Connie Haines)find a "no vacancy" sign at the hotel. A sudden mining boom has exploded the population and, in fact, lured the local cowhands to the mines, leaving the Bar-B ranch foreman, Cactus (Leon Errol), short-handed and short-tempered. Desperate for a place to sleep, the Buckaroos check their instruments and sign on as Bar-B ranch hands, planning to resign the next morning. They find the Bar-B owned by Sally Barton (Vivian Austin.) Their true identity is discovered and the town telegrapher tells the world that the Bucharoos are doing their war bit by helping out with the harvest. When Hollywood calls, and Bucky and his pals leave, Sally thinks Bucky used the Bar-B and her to gain publicity. But Bucky talks the producer into shooting the picture at the ranch so the harvest can be completed, and he and Sally are reconciled.

Cast & Crew

Jean Yarbrough Director
Johnny Downs Bucky [Williams]
Vivian Austin Sally [Barton]
Leon Errol Cactus [Barton]
Connie Haines Ginger [Lee]
Eddie Quillan Phil [Travers]
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1944 Production Date:  LC-Sonneborn Collection
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Duration(mins):  62 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  6    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: