skip navigation
Trouble in Paradise

Trouble in Paradise(1932)

Also Known As: The Golden Widow | The Honest Finder | Thieves and Lovers |

Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Trouble in Paradise A love triangle ignites... MORE > $25.97 Regularly $39.95 Buy Now


powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A love triangle ignites trouble between two jewel thieves and their intended victim.

Cast & Crew

Ernst Lubitsch Director
Miriam Hopkins Lily [alias Mlle. Votier]
Kay Francis Mariette [Colet]
Herbert Marshall Gaston [Monescu, alias LuValle]
Charlie Ruggles The Major
Edward Everett Horton François [Fileba]
Robert Greig Jacques, the butler
Victor Milner Photography
William Miller Camera Operator
Guy Roe Assistant Camera
Samson Raphaelson Screenwriter
Grover Jones Adaptation

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1932 Production Date:  An Ernst Lubitsch Production
none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Publix Corp.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording) Production Co:  Paramount Publix Corp.
Duration(mins):  81 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review



User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • character study ..made fun.

    a.morris 2018-03-11

    call me old fashioned but I believe that when you fall in love with a woman and rob together you do not step out on her. sure.. shoot the face of Jason... MORE>

  • forgotten credit

    Dancebander 2017-12-01

    Colete's clothes...2 words. Travis Banton! Donald Novis comes over from the Cocoanut Grove to sing the title song. MORE>

  • depression era relief found in 'Paradise'...

    Colin 2016-12-23

    As a pre-code flick,'Trouble In Paradise'was founded upon the writing of Aladar Laszlo,Samson Raphaelson & Grover Jones.The some title was... MORE>