skip navigation
Trouble in Paradise

Trouble in Paradise(1932)

Also Known As: The Golden Widow | The Honest Finder | Thieves and Lovers |

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A love triangle ignites trouble between two jewel thieves and their intended victim.

Cast & Crew

Ernst Lubitsch Director
Miriam Hopkins Lily [alias Mlle. Votier]
Kay Francis Mariette [Colet]
Herbert Marshall Gaston [Monescu, alias LuValle]
Charlie Ruggles The Major
Edward Everett Horton François [Fileba]
Robert Greig Jacques, the butler
Victor Milner Photography
William Miller Camera Operator
Guy Roe Assistant Camera
Samson Raphaelson Screenwriter
Grover Jones Adaptation
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1932 Production Date:  An Ernst Lubitsch Production
none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Publix Corp.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording) Production Co:  Paramount Publix Corp.
Duration(mins):  81 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • depression era relief found in 'Paradise'...

    Colin 2016-12-23

    As a pre-code flick,'Trouble In Paradise'was founded upon the writing of Aladar Laszlo,Samson Raphaelson & Grover Jones.The some title was... MORE>

  • Delicious Cinema Souffle-Perfezione!

    paulette33 2014-11-19

    Lubitsch's film school was via German silent films. Trouble in Paradise's opening scene is curious. It's silent except for the sound of a... MORE>

  • Smooth As Satin

    Lucky Lassie 2014-09-21

    A marvel of wit, pathos and style. Every glance and glide upon a staircase is exquisite. MORE>