skip navigation
Treasure Island

Treasure Island(1950)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Treasure Island A young boy and a pirate clash... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Treasure Island A young boy and a pirate clash... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Byron Haskin Director
Mark Evans Assistant Director
George Fowler Assistant Director
speccase
David Orton Assistant Director
Gordon Heaver Assistant Director
speccase
Alex Bryce Loc dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Bobby Driscoll Jim Hawkins
Robert Newton Long John Silver
Basil Sydney Captain Smollett
speccase
Walter Fitzgerald Squire Trelawney
Denis O'Dea Dr. Livesy
Finlay Currie Capt. Billy Bones
speccase
Ralph Truman George Merry
Geoffrey Kenn Israel Hands
speccase
John Laurie Blind Pew
David Davies Mr. Arrow
speccase
John Gregson [Tom] Redruth
William Devlin [Tom] Morgan
speccase
Howard Douglas Williams
Harry Locke Haggott
Sam Kydd Cady
speccase
Stephen Jack Job [Anderson]
speccase
Tom Lucas Upson
speccase
Eddie Moran [Jack] Bart
Bob Head Tardy
speccase
Jack Arrow Norton
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

F. A. Young Photography
Skeets Kelly Camera Operator
speccase
Arthur Ibbetson Loc cam op
Bob Kindred Focus puller
speccase
George Pink Asst focus puller
Frank Kingston Asst focus puller
Bill Leach Cam grip
speccase
Harry Baker Cam grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

speccase

Producer

Walt Disney Presented By
Perce Pearce Producer
speccase

Editing

Kenneth Heeley-Ray Sound Editing
Dennis Burney Assistant Editor
speccase
Dennis Sawyer Assistant Editor
Charles Squires Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Thomas Morahan Production Design
speccase
Sid Cain Asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Peter Ellenshaw Matte artist
speccase

Make-Up

Tony Sforzini Makeup Supervisor
Syd Turner Makeup
speccase
Gene Beck Makeup
speccase
Vivienne Walker Hairdressing supv
speccase
Frances Dobson Unit hairdresser
Gladys Atkinson Unit hairdresser
Pearl Tipaldi Unit hairdresser
speccase
Joyce Wood Unit hairdresser
Betty Dymora Unit hairdresser
Vera Franklin Unit hairdresser
speccase
Joan White Unit hairdresser
Norma Ridgeway Unit hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Fred Pridmore Ward supv
Sheila Graham Costume Design
Bert Brown Costumes
speccase
Fred Birch Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Basil Mannin Scenic art dept supv
Bill Nason Prop Master
R. Wingfield Prop supv
speccase
M. Quick Props
Pat Ward Props
speccase
W. Evans Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

John Locke Sd tech
Geoff Daniells Boom Operator
Dave Hildyard Boom Operator
speccase
Tony Kay Sound Recording
Austin Partridge Maintenance
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Douglas Peirce Production Manager
Fred Leahy Studio prod mgr
speccase
Colour Sgt. Raymond Evans Cutlass instructor
speccase
Maude Spector Casting dir
Charles "Doc" Beard Period research
speccase
Maurice Gillett Chief electrician
Derek Whitehurst Clapper boy
Tom Gardner Crane op
speccase
Don Lewis Crane op
W. Searle Denham constr mgr
Bert Jempson Constr mgr
speccase
Bert Norman Carpenters supv
Fred Richards Painters supv
Len Banks Head plasterer
speccase
J. Ralph Carpenter
F. Stannard Painter
R. H. Gillard Plasterer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Joan Bridge Technicolor Color Consultant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Michael Crowdson Stand-in for Bobby Driscoll
Manny Michael Stand-in for Robert Newton
L. Charles Stand-in for Robert Newton
speccase
Ian Selsby Stand-in for Geoffrey Keen and John Laurie
Arthur Dibbs Stand-in for David Davies
Tommy Thompson Stand-in for Denis O'Dea
speccase
Ted Robette Stand-in for Denis O'Dea
Charles Hammond Stand-in for Denis O'Dea
Bill Jordan Stand-in for Walter Fitzgerald
speccase
Joe Edwards Swimming double for Walter Fitzgerald
Fred Tooze Stand-in for Basil Sydney
Bill Morgan Stand-in for Ralph Truman
speccase
Bob Connor Stand-in for Francis de Wolff
A. N. Other Stand-in for Francis de Wolff
Dick Plummer Stand-in for Finlay Currie
speccase
Alf Wright Stand-in for Geoffrey Wilkinson
Edgar Wayne Stand-in for Stephen Jack
G. K. Thompson Stand-in
speccase
R. A. Taylor Stand-in
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST