skip navigation
The Time of Their Lives

The Time of Their Lives(1946)

Also Known As: The Ghost Steps Out |

Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Two ghosts from the Revolutionary War haunt a house until they can clear their names of treason charges.

Cast & Crew

Charles Barton Director
Bud Abbott Ralph Greenway/Cuthbert Greenway
Lou Costello Horatio Prim
Marjorie Reynolds Melody Allen
Binnie Barnes Mildred "Millie" Dean
John Shelton Sheldon "Shelly" Gage
Lynne Baggett June Prescott
Jess Barker Tom Danbury
Anne Gillis Nora O'Leary
Donald MacBride Lt. Mason
William Hall Conners
Robert H. Barrat Maj. Andre Putnam
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  Los Angeles opening: 13 Aug 1946
Release Date:  1946 Production Date:  AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Duration(mins):  80 or 82 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • The best Abbott and Costello movie...

    Lisa Francis 2018-04-02

    The Time Of Their Lives in my opinion is the best movie that A&C movie made together. Marjorie Reynolds is a great addition also. I am always... MORE>

  • Love!

    Glory 2018-02-22

    I saw this movie once as a child (I was born in 1975) and I have never forgotten it. It is by far one of my favorite movies and I wish TCM played it again. MORE>

  • The time of their lives

    Big Sal 2016-06-14

    I was born in 1946, and this is the favorite Abbott and Costello movie that I like. I would like to see if You might find the time to put it on the monthly... MORE>