skip navigation
Three Brave Men

Three Brave Men(1957)

Also Known As: The Chasanow Story |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Three Brave Men A Navy Security employee gets... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Three Brave Men A Navy Security employee gets... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A Navy Security employee gets discharged after being suspected of "Communist affiliations." With the help of a lawyer and the Secretary of the Navy, his life long commitment to the military is established and he is returned to service with back pay.

Cast & Crew

Philip Dunne Director
Ray Milland Joe Di Marco
Ernest Borgnine Bernie Goldsmith
Frank Lovejoy Capt. Winfield
Nina Foch Lt. McCoy
Dean Jagger John W. Rogers
Virginia Christine Helen Goldsmith
Edward Andrews Mayor Henry Jensen
Frank Faylen Enos Warren
Diane Jergens Shirley Goldsmith
Warren Berlinger Harry Goldsmith
Andrew Duggan Pastor Browning
Joseph Wiseman Jim Barron
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1957 Production Date:  [CinemaScope]
AFI Library*; EBX
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  88-89 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Important Story Brought to Life

    Steve D 2012-02-11

    This is not a "big movie," but it is an important one. This movie is a dramatization of a real situation. There was a very serious tension... MORE>

  • OUTSTANDING

    ALLEN 2011-12-08

    Everything Glenn Beck asks us to do is done in this movie. The mailman, who the family thinks is a bad guy and enemy, stands up and helps - because... MORE>

  • Three Brave Men - FABULOUS

    Susan 2009-08-25

    This is a great movie and should be shown more often. The story line is a learning experience speaking to the history and emotions of that time period. ... MORE>