skip navigation
Those Fantastic Flying Fools

Those Fantastic Flying Fools(1967)

Also Known As: Blast-Off | Jules Verne's Rocket to the Moon |

Contribute

FOR Those Fantastic Flying Fools (1967) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Those Fantastic Flying Fools Phineas T Barnum and friends... MORE > $24.95 Regularly $24.95 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Those Fantastic Flying Fools Phineas T Barnum and friends... MORE > $24.95
Regularly $24.95
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Phineas T Barnum and friends finance the first flight to the moon but find the task a little above them. They attempt to blast their rocket into orbit from a massive gun barrel built into the side of a Welsh mountain, but money troubles, spies and saboteurs ensure that the plan is doomed before it starts.

Cast & Crew

Dan Sharp Director
Burl Ives Phineas T. Barnum
Troy Donahue Gaylord Sullivan
Gert Fröbe Professor von Bulow
Hermione Gingold Angelica, custodian of wayward girls' home
Lionel Jeffries Sir Charles Dillworthy
Daliah Lavi Madelaine
Dennis Price Duke of Barset
Stratford Johns Warrant officer
Graham Stark Grundle
Terry-Thomas Capt. Sir Harry Washington-Smythe
Jimmy Clitheroe General Tom Thumb
Joachim Teege Bulgeroff
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 18 Oct: caJun 1967
Release Date:  1967 Production Date:  []
none available
Color/B&W:  Color (Eastmancolor) Distributions Co:  American International Pictures
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Jules Verne Films
Duration(mins):  95 Country:  United Kingdom
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Troy Donahue

    David Atkins 2011-08-14

    Troy Donahue was a huge star at Warner Bros and starred Troy in 4 Smash Hit Delmer Daves films A Summer Place with Sandra Dee, Parrish with Claudette... MORE>