skip navigation
There's One Born Every Minute

There's One Born Every Minute(1942)

Also Known As: Man or Mouse |

Contribute

FOR There's One Born Every Minute (1942) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

There's One Born... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

The advertising slogans of Jimmy Hanagan (Tom Brown) and the lab reports reveal that the patented prepared pudding invented by Lemuel P. Twine (Hugh Herbert) has a treasure of Vitamin Z and is full of Zumph. Lemuel's daughter, Helen (Peggy Moran) is in love with Jimmy but her mother wants her to marry Lester Cadwalader, Jr. (Scott Jordan), son of Cadwalader, Sr.(Guy Kibbee), political boss of the city and mentor and whip of the present mayor, Moe Carson (Edgar Kennedy). Cadwalader is backing Twine for mayor even though he knows he can't win, as he wants to keep a stronger candidate out of the running. But after the discovery of Zumph in Twine's pudding, Cadwalader realizes that Twine will win the election. He has Twine's pudding branded as a fake and Twine as a fraud. But Lemuel comes from a long line of fighting Twines and, as he dozes, his ancestors appear before him telling him to fight to the end.

Cast & Crew

Harold Young Director
Hugh Herbert Lemuel [P. Twine/Ghost of Claudius Twine/Ghost of Abner Twine]
Peggy Moran Helen [Barbara Twine]
Tom Brown Jimmy [Hanagan]
Guy Kibbee [Lester] Caldwalader [Sr.]
Catharine Doucet Minerva [Twine]
Edgar Kennedy Moe Carson
Scott Jorden Lester [Caldwalader, Jr.]
Gus Schilling [Prof. Asa] Quisenberry
Elizabeth Taylor Gloria [Ann Twine]
Charles Halton [Pete] Trumbull
Renie Riano Miss Phipps
Alfalfa Switzer Junior [Lemuel P. Twine, Jr.]
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1942 Production Date:  Univ 16mm
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Duration(mins):  59-60 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  5,379    
Duration(reels):  7    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: