skip navigation
Talent for the Game

Talent for the Game(1991)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Robert M Young Director
speccase

Cast

Edward James Olmos Virgil Sweet
Lorraine Bracco Bobbie Henderson
Jamey Sheridan Tim Weaver
speccase
Terry Kinney Gil Lawrence
Jeffrey Corbett Sammy Bodeen
Tom Bower Reverend Bodeen
speccase
Janet Carroll Rachel Bodeen
speccase
Murphy Sua Dick Burtner
David Riley Toby Curry
speccase
James Keane Ray Coffey
Zachary I Young Rudy Coffey
Phillip M Pote Cal Murphey
speccase
Ken Medlock Scooter Eaton
Tom Lagrua Frank Carbo
speccase
Bill Higham Bob Morgan
speccase
Kent Welborn Coaches
Karl Grey Dwayne Seybolt
speccase
Tamara Lynne Thompson Martha Jo Seybolt
Harold Gower Grandpa Seybolt
speccase
Caroline Barclay Blonde Secretary
speccase
Jeff Howard William
speccase
Allan Malamud Reporter
Paula Mcclure Reporter
Rick Garcia Reporter
speccase
Candy Trabucco Bobbie'S Assistant
speccase
Patrick D Rummerfield Mine Safety Officer
D E Wells Bus Driver
speccase
Tammie Erickson Tractor Driver
Kathryn Wilde Office Woman
speccase
Reina Elizabeth Jovel Hotel Housekeeper
Byron Shantz Press Box Reporter
speccase
Jimmie Davis Baseball Trainer
Bobby Tolan "Angel" Baseball Player
Derrel Thomas "Angel" Baseball Player
speccase
Lenny Randle "Angel" Baseball Player
Barry Moss "Angel" Baseball Player
Frank Mendoza "Angel" Baseball Player
speccase
Frank Coleman "Angel" Baseball Player
Danny Davidsmeier "Angel" Baseball Player
Sean Collins Baseball Player
speccase
Todd Cruz Baseball Player
John D'Aquisto Baseball Player
Damon Farmar Baseball Player
speccase
Charles Joseph Fick Baseball Player
Victor Hithe Baseball Player
Lee Lacy Baseball Player
speccase
Rudy Law Baseball Player
Phil Lombardi Baseball Player
Steve Ontiveros Baseball Player
speccase
Steve Springer Baseball Player
Tony Tarasco Baseball Player
Dejon Watson Baseball Player
speccase
Ron Jacobs Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Curtis Clark Director Of Photography
Mark Karen Camera Operator
Philip D Schwartz Additional Camera Operator
speccase
Michael Meinardus Steadicam Operator
David L Butler Aerial Director Of Photography
David Schmalz Video Playback Operator
speccase
Victor Anderbery Video Playback Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Himmelstein Screenwriter
Larry Ferguson Screenwriter
speccase
Jon-Michael Preece Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Martin Elfand Producer
David Wisnievitz Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Susan Godfrey Assistant Film Editor
Paula Greatbatch Assistant Film Editor
speccase

Music

Tim Boyle Music Scoring Mixer
Randy Miller Original Music
speccase
Huey P Smith Song ("Rockin' Pneumonia And The Boogie Woogie Flu")
Song
Garvin Winans Song ("Make It Like It Was")
speccase
Joe Sample Songs ("Destiny" "Coulda' Woulda' Shoulda'")
Johnny Rivers Song Performer ("Rockin' Pneumonia And The Boogie Woogie Flu")
speccase
Song Performer ("Amor, Amor")
Vincent Henry Song Performer ("Make It Like It Was")
Tito Puente Song Performer ("China")
speccase
The Crusaders Song Performer ("Destiny" "Coulda' Woulda' Shoulda'")
David Newman Orchestrator
George A Martin Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

David L Aaron Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Marty Eli Schwartz 1st Assistant Director
Richard Coad 2nd Assistant Director
Andrew M. Flinn 2nd Assistant Director (Idaho Crew)
speccase

Art Director

Keith Brian Burns Art Director
speccase

Make-Up

Frank Carrisosa Makeup Artist
Janis Clark Hair Stylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Erica Edell Phillips Costume Designer
Leslie Joyce Key Costumer
Amy Stofsky Costumer
speccase
Mayes C. Rubeo Costumer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Thomas Roysden Set Decorator
Eugene Freiburger Assistant Property Master
speccase

Production Designer

Jeffrey Howard Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Hank Garfield Sound Recording Mixer
Cecelia Hall Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Beth Sterner Sound Editor
F Hudson Miller Sound Editor
Frank Howard Sound Editor
speccase
R J Palmer Sound Editor
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor
Sandy Gendler Sound Editor
speccase
Craig Sims Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin O'Connell Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Rick Kline Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Dufva Foley Artist
David Fein Foley Artist
speccase
Victoria Martin Supervising Foley Editor
Butch Wolf Foley Editor
Fred Burke Foley Editor
speccase
Gregroy J Curda Foley Recordist
Bob Baron Adr Recordist
Juno J. Ellis Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Denise Horta Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mindy Marin Casting
Allison Bauer Casting Assistant
Tamara Lynne Thompson Local Casting (Idaho Crew)
speccase
Debi Tagliaferro Extras Casting (Idaho Crew)
Rich Farver Extras Casting Assistant (Idaho Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
Tony's Food Service Production Company
speccase
Reel People Inc Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
California Film Commission Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Home Media Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Joseph F Griffith Production Illustrator
David Russell Production Illustrator
Susan Dukow Production Coordinator
speccase
Fernando Cubillas Production Assistant
Mark Waldie Production Assistant
Laure Brost Production Assistant
speccase
Heidi Abra Production Assistant
Patti Lewis Production Assistant
John Frantz Production Assistant
speccase
Barry Donaldson Production Assistant (Idaho Crew)
Scott Hough Production Assistant (Idaho Crew)
Frank G Granado Production Assistant (Idaho Crew)
speccase
Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Tove Blue Valentine Boom Operator
Beccie Hilliard Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Charles S Lantz Dolly Grip
Gary Beaird 1st Company Grip
Dan Cooper 2nd Company Grip
speccase
Richard C Meinardus 1st Assistant Photographer
Robert Kositcheck 2nd Assistant Photographer
speccase
Davie Carothers 2nd Assistant Photographer
Francois Duhamel Still Photographer
Thomas S Dickson Projectionist
speccase
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain
Bob Hendrix Transportation Coordinator
Ernest H Lauterio Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

David Wisnievitz Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Phillip J Bennett Prop Maker
speccase
Anthony Godfrey Construction Foreperson
David Wark Scott Property Master
John Sweeny Property Person
speccase
Michael J Schmidt Property Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jeffery Peterson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Robert E Jason Lighting Technician
David St Onge Lighting Technician
speccase
Rod Robertson Lighting Technician
Tom Cantrell Lighting Technician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

John Sarviss Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Bruce Lawhead Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Janet Costner Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

James J Mccarthy Accountant
David M Rodriguez Assistant Accountant
Susie Thompson Accounting Assistant
speccase
Karen Cramsie Assistant (To Martin Elfand)
Nick Athas Assistant (To Robert M Young)
Danny Haro Assistant (To Edward James Olmos)
speccase
Ken Robertson Supervisor
Ken Medlock Baseball Technical Consultant
Steve F.B. Smith Dolby Stereo Consultant
speccase
Pat Tagliaferro Local Liaison (Idaho Crew)
speccase
Tal Parsons Clearances
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
Joe Mendoza Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Lisa Rawlins Thanks (California Film Commission)
Dirk Beving Thanks (La Film Permit Office)
Peg Crist Thanks (Idaho Film Commission)
speccase
Christine Lewis Thanks (Washington State Film Commission)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST