skip navigation
Superman:The Movie

Superman:The Movie(1978)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Superman:The Movie The legendary man of steel... MORE > $7.99 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Richard Donner Director
Jonathan Barry 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
David Tomblin 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
John Glen 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
David Lane 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Robert Lynn 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Christopher Reeve Clark Kent/Kal-El/Superman
Margot Kidder Lois Lane
speccase
Gene Hackman Lex Luthor
Valerie Perrine Eve Teschmacher
speccase
Jackie Cooper Perry White
Marc Mcclure Jimmy Olsen
Susannah York Lara Jor-El
speccase
Trevor Howard 1st Elder
Harry Andrews 2nd Elder
Vass Anderson 3rd Elder
speccase
John Hollis 4th Elder
James Garbutt 5th Elder
Michael Gover 6th Elder
speccase
David Neal 7th Elder
Russell Enoch 8th Elder
Penelope Lee 9th Elder
speccase
Alan Cullen 11th Elder
Lee Quigley Baby Kal-El
speccase
Aaron Sholinski Baby Clark Kent
Maria Schell Vond-Ah
speccase
Terence Stamp General Dru-Zod
Glenn Ford Jonathan "Pa" Kent
speccase
Phyllis Thaxter Martha "Ma" Kent
Jeff East Young Clark Kent
Diane Sherry Lana Lang
speccase
Brad Flock Football Player
David Petrou Team Manager
speccase
Billy J Mitchell 1st Editor
Robert Henderson 2nd Editor
Larry Lamb 1st Reporter
speccase
James Brockington 2nd Reporter
John Cassady 3rd Reporter
John F Parker 4th Reporter
speccase
Antony Scott 5th Reporter
Ray Evans 6th Reporter
Su Shifrin 7th Reporter
speccase
Miquel Brown 8th Reporter
Vincent Marzello 1st Copy Boy
Benjamin Feitelson 2nd Copy Boy
speccase
Lise Hilboldt 1st Secretary
Jill Ingham Perry'S Secretary
speccase
Pieter Stuyck Window Cleaner
Rex Reed Himself
speccase
Stephen Kahan 1st Officer
Ray Hassett 2nd Officer
Randy Jurgenson 3rd Officer
speccase
Matt Russo News Vendor
speccase
Paul Avery Tv Cameraman
David Baxt Burglar
George Harris Patrolman Mooney
speccase
John Cording 2nd Hood
speccase
Oz Clarke 4th Hood
Rex Everhart Desk Sergeant
Joyne Tottman Little Girl
speccase
Frank Lazarus Air Force One Pilot
Lawrence Trimble 1st Crewman
speccase
Robert Whelan 2nd Crewman
David Calder 3rd Crewman
Norwick Duff Newscaster
speccase
Keith Alexander Newscaster
Michael Ensign Newscaster
speccase
John Ratzenberger 1st Controller
Alan Tilvern 2nd Controller
speccase
Phil Brown State Senator
Bill Bailey 2nd Senator
speccase
Chief Tug Smith Indian Chief
Norman Warwick Superchief Driver
Chuck Julian Assistant
speccase
Colin Etherington Power Company Driver
Roy Stevens Warden
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Geoffrey Unsworth Director Of Photography
Peter Allwork Director Of Photography
John J Campbell Camera Assistant
speccase
Johnathan Taylor Camera Assistant
Trevor Coop Camera Assistant
Peter Versey Camera Assistant
speccase
Ronnie Anscombe Camera Assistant
David Lenham Camera Assistant
John Deaton Camera Assistant
speccase
Alan Gatward Camera Assistant
Domenic Mastrippolito Camera Assistant (Usa)
Tom Ryan Camera Assistant (Canada)
speccase
Ron Goodman Westcam Operator
Peter Macdonald Camera Operator
John Harris Camera Operator
speccase
Jimmy Devis Camera Operator
John Morgan Camera Operator
Mike Fox Camera Operator
speccase
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
Geoff Glover Camera Operator
Kenneth Coles Camera Operator
speccase
Ronnie Fox Roger Camera Operator
Ginger Gemmell Camera Operator
Roy Ford Camera Operator
speccase
Jack Lowen Camera Operator
George Pink Camera Operator
Louis Barlia Camera Operator
speccase
James A Contner Camera Operator (Usa)
Michael Chevalier Camera Operator (Usa)
Jack Courtland Camera Operator (Usa)
speccase
Howard Anderson Camera Operator (Usa)
Rod Parkhurst Camera Operator (Canada)
Peter Harman Matte Camera Operator
speccase
Peter Hammond Matte Camera Operator
Chris Warren Video Operator
Brian King Video Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Benton Screenwriter
David Newman Screenwriter
Mario Puzo Screenwriter
speccase
Leslie Newman Screenwriter
Norman Enfield Screenplay Collaboration
Mario Puzo From Story
speccase
Jerry Siegel Characters As Source Material
Joe Shuster Characters As Source Material
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Ilya Salkind Executive Producer
Charles F Greenlaw Associate Producer
speccase
Geoffrey Helman Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Peter Watson Editor Supervisor (Opticals); Editor Supervisor (Special Effects)
speccase
Bob Mullen Editor 1st Assistant
David Beesley Editor Assistant
Tim Jordan Editor Assistant
speccase
Mike Round Editor Assistant
Neil Farrell Editor Assistant
Chris Morris Editor Assistant
speccase
Colin Wilson Editor Assistant
George Akers Editor Assistant
Russell Wollnough Editor Assistant (Opticals); Editor Assistant (Special Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Herbert Spencer Original Music
Arthur Morton Original Music
speccase
John Williams Song ("Can You Read My Mind")
Leslie Bricusse Song ("Can You Read My Mind")
Margot Kidder Song Performer ("Can You Read My Mind")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Denis Rich Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

David Tomblin Assistant Director
Dominic Fulford Assistant Director
Vincent Winter Assistant Director
speccase
Michael Dryhurst Assistant Director
Allan James Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director
speccase
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director (Usa)
Michael Rauch Assistant Director (Usa)
Bud Grace Assistant Director (Usa)
speccase
Steve Lanning 2nd Assistant Director
Roy Button 2nd Assistant Director
Michael G Green 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Kieron Phipps 2nd Assistant Director
Charles Marriott 2nd Assistant Director
Vic Smith 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Keith Lund 2nd Assistant Director
Michael Hook 2nd Assistant Director
Patrick Cadell 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Peter Jacobs 2nd Assistant Director
Simon Milton 2nd Assistant Director
Michael Murray 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Peter L Bergquist 2nd Assistant Director (Usa)
Candace Suerstedt 2nd Assistant Director (Usa)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Bill Brodie Art Direction Supervisor (Canada/New Mexico)
Maurice Fowler Art Direction Supervisor (United Kingdom/New York)
Norman Dorme Art Direction
speccase
Norman Reynolds Art Direction
Ernest Archer Art Direction
Tony Reading Art Direction
speccase
Leslie Dilley Art Direction
Stuart Craig Art Direction
Gene Rudolf Art Direction (Usa)
speccase
Phillip Bennett Art Direction (Usa)
Stan Jolley Art Direction (Usa)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Colin Chilvers Special Effects Director
Zoran Perisic Zoptic Special Effects
John Richardson Special Effects (Canada/New York)
speccase
Bob Macdonald Special Effects (New Mexico)
Roy Spencer Special Effects Technician
Terry Schubert Special Effects Technician
speccase
Bob Nugent Special Effects Technician
Joe Fitt Special Effects Technician
Ron Burton Special Effects Technician
speccase
Brian Warner Special Effects Technician
Rodney Fuller Special Effects Technician
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects Technician
speccase
Jim Harris Special Effects Technician
Peter Biggs Special Effects Technician
Frank Richardson Special Effects Technician
speccase
Peter Pickering Special Effects Technician
David Lane Visual Coordinator
Derek Meddings Model Effects Director
speccase
Brian Smithies Additional Model Effects
Denis Rich Special Visual Effects Design
Ernest Walter Visual Coordinator
speccase
Michael Campbell Visual Coordinator
Ivor Beddoes Illustrator
Roy Carnon Illustrator
speccase
Reginald Hill Illustrator
Janet Stevens Models Director
Peter Voysey Models Director
speccase
Ed Gimmel Star Ship Model
Terry Reed Models
speccase
Jeff Luff Models
speccase
George Gibbs Additional Model Effects
Derek Meddings Model Effects Creator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

speccase
Nick Maley Makeup
speccase
Louis Lane Makeup (Usa)
Jamie Brown Makeup (Canada)
speccase
Stuart Freeborn Special Visual Creative Supervisor/Makeup Supervisor
Joan White Hairstyles
speccase
Stella Rivers Hairstyles
Cathy Kevany Hairstyles
Darby Halpin Hairstyles (Usa)
speccase
Iloe Elliott Hairstyles (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Betty Adamson Costume Designer
Ruth Morley Additional Costume Design
Yvonne Blake Costumes
speccase
Helen Gill Wardrobe Assistant
Eddie Silva Wardrobe Assistant
Austin Cooper Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Assistant
Colin Wilson Wardrobe Assistant
Barbara Gillett Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Elvira Angelinetta Wardrobe Assistant
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Ernest F. Smith Scenic Art
Bill Beavis Scenic Art
Doug Ferris Matte Artist
speccase
Ray Caple Matte Artist
Norman Hart Decor Artist
Peter Howitt Set Decorator
speccase
Fred Weiler Set Decorator (Usa)
Liz Lettman Matte Artist Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jonathan Barry Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gordon K. McCallum Sound Rerecording
Chris Greenham Sound Editor Supervisor
Mike Hopkins Sound Editor
speccase
Bob Hathaway Sound Editor (Music)
Ken Ross Sound Editor Assistant (Music)
Geoff Brown Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Leonard Green Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
Patrick Brennan Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
Jupiter Sen Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
speccase
Tony Orton Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
Peter Pennell Sound Effects Editor
Stan Fiferman Sound Effects Editor
speccase
John Foster Sound Effects Editor
Gordon K. McCallum Sound Mixer
Roy Charman Sound Mixer
speccase
Brian Marshall Sound Mixer
Norman Bolland Sound Mixer
Charles Schmitz Sound Mixer (Usa)
speccase
Dick Ragusa Sound Mixer (Usa)
Christopher Large Sound Mixer (Canada)
Graham V Hartstone Sound Mixer Assistant (Dubbing)
speccase
Nicolas Lemessurier Sound Mixer Assistant (Dubbing)
Michael Tucker Sound Mixer Assistant
George Rice Sound Mixer Assistant
speccase
Keith Pamplin Sound Mixer Assistant
Des Edwards Sound Mixer Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Selway Casting (United Kingdom)
speccase

Stunts

Paul Weston Additional Stunts
George Cooper Additional Stunts
Wendy Leech Additional Stunts
speccase
Bill Weston Additional Stunts
Stuart Fell Additional Stunts
Dick Butler Additional Stunts (Canada)
speccase
Richard Hackman Additional Stunts (Canada)
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Alex Stevens Stunt Coordinator (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Gordon Arnell Publicist
June Broom Publicity Assistant
Pat O'Reilly Publicity Assistant
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Camera Effects Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Van Der Veer Photo Effects Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
Production Company
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Robert Simmonds Production Supervisor
Timothy Burrill Production Supervisor (North America)
Tim Hampton Production Supervisor (New Mexico)
speccase
Michael Duthie Production Coordinator
Dominic Fulford Flying Unit Coordinator
Douglas Noakes Production Accountant
speccase
Pat Carr Production Assistant
Jeannie Stone Production Assistant
Ann Green Production Assistant
speccase
Jean Hall Production Assistant
Liz Green Production Assistant
Joy Bayley Production Assistant
speccase
Diane Appleby Production Assistant
Sally Ball Production Assistant
Norma Hazelden Production Assistant
speccase
Norma Garment Production Assistant
Adeline Leonard Production Assistant (Usa)
Dick Liebegott Production Assistant (Usa)
speccase
Patrice Allen Production Assistant (Canada)
Dusty Symonds Production Manager
Peter A Runfolo Production Manager (New York)
speccase
Les Kimber Production Manager (Canada)
Austen Jewell Production Manager (New Mexico)
Alex Thomson Additional Photography
speccase
Jack Atcheler Additional Photography
Robert E Collins Additional Photography (New Mexico)
Reginald Morris Additional Photography (Canada)
speccase
Sol Negrin Additional Photography (New York)
Paul Wilson Model Photography
Harry Oakes Additional Model Photography
speccase
Robert Kindred Additional Model Photography
Leslie Dear Additional Model Photography
Darrell Anderson Additional Model Photography (Usa)
speccase
Bob Bailin Process Plate Photography
Cervin Robinson Process Stills
Denys Coop Process Photography Creative Director
speccase
Roy Page Special Optical Photography; Title Photography
Sheldon Elbourne Special Optical Photography; Title Photography
Bob Penn Stills
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Larry Cleary Construction Manager
Jack Carter Construction Manager
Harry Kersey Construction Manager (Usa)
speccase
Harry Lowers Construction Manager (Usa)
Michael Redding Model Construction Manager
speccase
George Ball Propmaster
Danny Skundric Propmaster
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Maurice Gillett Chief Electrician
John Tythe Chief Electrician (Pinewood)
Ray Evans Electrician
speccase
Ray Meehan Electrician
John May Electrician (Pinewood)
Harry Woodley Electrician (Pinewood)
speccase
Bert Bosher Electrician (Pinewood)
Fred Webster Electrician (Pinewood)
Jack Thetford Electrician (Pinewood)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot (New York)
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (New York)
speccase

Location Manager

Chris Coles Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Graham Henderson Accountant Assistant
Yves Gaumont Trainee Assistant
Waldo Roeg Trainee Assistant
speccase
Paul Storey Trainee Assistant
Bill Rudgard Trainee Assistant
Maria Monreal Producers' Executive Assistant
speccase
Jeanne Ferber Mr Donner'S Executive Assistant
Sue Hausner Executive Producer'S Secretary
Trudy Balen Producers' Secretary
speccase
Roy Evans Construction Manager Assistant
Colin Chilvers Supervisor
Roy Field Supervisor
speccase
Les Bowie Supervisor
Dennis Bartlett Supervisor
Max Bell Dolby Consultant
speccase
Elaine Schreyeck Continuity Supervisor
Kay Rawlings Continuity
Doris Martin Continuity
speccase
Betsy Norton Continuity (Usa)
Katya Kolpaktchy Continuity Assistant
Josie Fulford Additional Continuity
speccase
Rita Davison Additional Continuity
Angela Martelli Additional Continuity
Tom Mankiewicz Creative Consultant
speccase
Martin Shorthall Optical Liaison
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Mike Drew Other
Jane Cox Other
speccase
Reg Bream Other
speccase
David Speed Various
Mike Drew Various
speccase
Peter Parks Various
speccase
Sean Morris Various
Reg Bream Various
speccase
Ted Ambrose Various
Alan Cassie Various
speccase
Derek Botell Various
Bob Harman Various
speccase
Jane Cox Various
Jane Dixie Various
Sue Edwards Various
speccase
Norman Hart Various
John Lanzer Various
Peter Palmer Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST